Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
No Ministerial Delegation to be deputed for Tokyo Olympics
Olympic Mission Cell being setup in the Embassy of India in Tokyo for logistic support
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Participation of the Indian Teams and sportspersons for Tokyo Olympics 2020 is being reviewed round the clock. The Ministry has decided to depute maximum additional support staff such as coaches, doctors, physiotherapists, to optimize the performance of the athletes. Visit of any person other than athletes, coaches and support staff will be taken up only if there is any protocol requirement. In the light of the arrangement, it has been decided not to have any Ministry delegation for the Tokyo Olympics. An Olympic Mission Cell is being set up in the Embassy of India in Tokyo, as a single window node to provide logistic support to the Indian Contingent bound for Tokyo, so that all possible assistance is rendered seamlessly.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ) ਨਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਟੋਕਿਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2020 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੌਬੀਸੋਂ ਘੰਟੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਚ, ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਫਿਜਿਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਲੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਟੋਕਿਓ ਲਈ ਬਾਧਯ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕਲ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਿਰਬਾਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।