Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
No Ministerial Delegation to be deputed for Tokyo Olympics
Olympic Mission Cell being setup in the Embassy of India in Tokyo for logistic support
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Participation of the Indian Teams and sportspersons for Tokyo Olympics 2020 is being reviewed round the clock. The Ministry has decided to depute maximum additional support staff such as coaches, doctors, physiotherapists, to optimize the performance of the athletes. Visit of any person other than athletes, coaches and support staff will be taken up only if there is any protocol requirement. In the light of the arrangement, it has been decided not to have any Ministry delegation for the Tokyo Olympics. An Olympic Mission Cell is being set up in the Embassy of India in Tokyo, as a single window node to provide logistic support to the Indian Contingent bound for Tokyo, so that all possible assistance is rendered seamlessly.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்திய குழுவினருக்கு உதவ டோக்கியோ இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் தனிப்பிரிவு
11 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் கலந்துக் கொள்ளும் இந்திய வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குழுவினருக்கு தேவையான வசதிகள் செய்வது பற்றி தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த பயிற்சியாளர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், உடற்பயிற்சி நிபுணர்கள் என முடிந்த அளவு அதிகளவிலான நபர்களை அனுப்ப விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு அமைச்சகம் அளவிலான குழுவை அனுப்ப வேண்டாம் என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒலிம்பிக் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குழுவினருக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை வழங்க, டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தில் ‘ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவு’ என்ற தனிப் பிரிவு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பிரிவு, இந்திய குழுவினருக்கு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726217