വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച 2019- 20 ലെ ദേശീയതല സർവ്വേ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി അനുമതി നൽകി
10 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 10, 2021
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 2019- 20 ലെ ദേശീയതല സർവ്വേ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേഷ് പോഖ്രിയാൽ 'നിഷാങ്ക് ഇന്ന് അനുമതി നൽകി. രാജ്യത്തെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയുടെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രകടന സൂചികകൾ ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
2015- 16 മുതൽ 2019 -20 വരെയുള്ള കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷക്കാലം, വിദ്യാർഥികളുടെ വിദ്യാലയ പ്രവേശന നിരക്കിൽ 11.4 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർധന ഉണ്ടായതായി ശ്രീ പോഖ്രിയാൽ 'നിഷാങ്ക് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ രംഗത്തെ പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ പ്രവേശന നിരക്കിൽ 18.2 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധനവാണ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ളത്
ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് എല്ലാവർഷവും പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന ദേശീയതല ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സർവ്വേ പരമ്പരയിലെ (AISHE) പത്താമത്തെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ആണ് ഇതെന്ന് ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറി അമിത് ഖാരെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
2019- 20 ദേശീയതല ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സർവേയിലെ പ്രധാന വസ്തുതകൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു
1. 2019- 20 കാലയളവിൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി പ്രവേശനം നേടിയത് 3.85 കോടി പേരാണ്. 2018 -19 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 3.74 കോടി ആയിരുന്നു. 11. 36 ലക്ഷത്തിന്റെ ( 3.04 ശതമാനം) വർധനവാണ് ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ളത്. 2014- 15 കാലയളവിൽ ആകെ പ്രവേശനം നേടിയിരുന്നത് 3.42 കോടി പേരായിരുന്നു
2. നിശ്ചിത പ്രായപരിധിയിൽ പെട്ട യോഗ്യരായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് പ്രവേശനം നേടിയവരുടെ ശതമാനമായ , ഗ്രോസ് എൻറോൾമെന്റ് റേഷ്യോ (GER), 2019- 20 കാലയളവിൽ 27.1 ശതമാനമാണ്. 2018-19 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 26.3 ശതമാനവും 2014 -15 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 24.3 ശതമാനവുമായിരുന്നു
3. ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് പ്രവേശനം നേടുന്നവരിലെ സ്ത്രീ പുരുഷ അനുപാതം, ജെൻഡർ പാരിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സ് (GPI), 2018 -19 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് (1.00), 2019- 20 കാലയളവിൽ (1.01) വർദ്ധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് പ്രവേശനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആൺകുട്ടികളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സാധ്യതകൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നാണ് ഇത് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
4. 2019 -20 കാലയളവിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി അധ്യാപക അനുപാതം 26 ആണ്.
5. ബിരുദ- ബിരുദാനന്തര തലങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ കോഴ്സുകളിലേക്ക് 3.38 കോടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പ്രവേശനം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
6. 2019 -20 കാലയളവിൽ 2.03 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് പിഎച്ച്ഡി ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്നത്. 2014 -15 കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 1.17 ലക്ഷമായിരുന്നു
7. രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം അധ്യാപകരുടെ എണ്ണം 15,03,156 ആണ്. ഇതിൽ 57.5 ശതമാനം പുരുഷന്മാരും 42.5 ശതമാനം സ്ത്രീകളുമാണ്.
റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാണുന്നതിനായി താഴെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/statistics-new/aishe_eng.pdf

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister announces release of Report of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2019-20
Report reflects the continuous emphasis given by the government on Higher Education
Student enrolment grows by 11.4% from 2015-16 to 2019-20
18.2% increase in female enrolment in Higher Education from 2015-16 to 2019-20
GER in Higher Education is 27.1% in 2019-20
10 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced the release of the report of All India Survey on Higher Education 2019-20. This Report provides key performance indicators on the current status of Higher education in the country.
Shri Pokhriyal noted that in the last five years from 2015-16 to 2019-20, there has been a growth of 11.4% in the student enrolment. The rise in female enrolment in higher education during the period is 18.2%. He emphasized that the continuous focus given by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on education of girls, women empowerment and empowerment of socially backward classes are well reflected by the increased participation of women, SCs and STs population in Higher Education as shown by the Report.
Minister of State Shri Sanjay Dhotre said, “The results published in this report are indicators of the success of the policies adopted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the higher education sector of the Country. I hope this report will help our policy makers to further improve the higher education scenario of the country.”
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that this report is the 10th in the series of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) annually released by D/o Higher Education. The continuous rise in the enrolment, number of institutions, gender parity is a part of our country’s major move towards improving access, equity and quality in light of National Education Policy 2020, he added.
Key features of All India Survey on Higher Education Report 2019-20
1. Total Enrolment in Higher Education stands at 3.85 crorein 2019-20 as compared to 3.74 crore in 2018-19, registering a growth of 11.36 lakh (3.04 %). Total enrolment was 3.42 crore in 2014-15.
2. Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER), the percentage of students belonging to the eligible age group enrolled in Higher Education, in 2019-20 is 27.1% against 26.3% in 2018-19 and 24.3% in 2014-2015.
3. Gender Parity Index (GPI) in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 1.01 against 1.00 in 2018-19 indicating an improvement in the relative access to higher education for females of eligible age group compared to males.
4. Pupil Teacher Ratio in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 26.
In 2019-20: Universities: 1,043(2%); Colleges: 42,343(77%) and stand-alone institutions: 11,779(21%).
6. 3.38 crore Students enrolled in programmes at under-graduate and post-graduate level. Out of these, nearly 85% of the students (2.85 crore) were enrolled in the six major disciplines such as Humanities, Science, Commerce, Engineering & Technology, Medical Science and IT & Computer.
7. The number of students pursuing PhD in 2019-20 is 2.03 lakh against 1.17 lakh in 2014-15.
8. The Total Number of Teachers stands at 15,03,156 comprising of 57.5% male and 42.5% female.
Click below to see the report: