মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী উচ্চ শিক্ষা নিয়ে ২০১৯-২০’র সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশের বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করেছেন
10 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ উচ্চ শিক্ষা নিয়ে ২০১৯-২০’র সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশের বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করেছেন। এই প্রতিবেদনে দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষার বর্তমান অবস্থা সম্পর্কে মূল কার্যকারিতার সূচক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, ২০১৫-১৬ থেকে ২০১৯-২০ এই গত পাঁচ শিক্ষা বর্ষে শিক্ষার্থীর নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার ১১.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই সময়কালে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় মহিলা শিক্ষার্থীর নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার ১৮.২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার নারী শিক্ষা, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং সমাজে অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর কল্যাণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। যার ফলে এই প্রতিবেদনে দেখে গেছে যে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় মহিলা, তপশিলি জাতি এবং উপজাতি শ্রেণীভুক্ত শিক্ষার্থীর অংশগ্রহণ ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে জানান, এই প্রতিবেদনে প্রকাশিত ফলাফল থেকে দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর গৃহীত নীতিগুলির সাফল্যের সূচক প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে সরকারের এই নীতি নির্ধারণ দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উন্নত করতে সহায়তা করবে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে জানান, এই প্রতিবেদনে শিক্ষার্থীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এমনকি জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-র প্রেক্ষাপটে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নের দিকটিও প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে ।
২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষা বর্ষে উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৩.৮৫ কোটি শিক্ষার্থী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। প্রতিবেদনে দেখা গেছে যে ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষা বর্ষে উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গড় নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এমনকি উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৯-২৯ শিক্ষা বর্ষে লিঙ্গ সমতা সূচক দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.০১ শতাংশে। ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষা বর্ষে উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষার্থী-শিক্ষক -এর অনুপাত ২৬-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। পাশাপাশি ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষা বর্ষে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয়, একক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষার্থীদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষা বর্ষে ২.০৩ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থী পিএইচডি পাশ করেছেন। মোট শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ১৫৬ জন। এর মধ্যে পুরুষ শিক্ষকের হার ৫৭.৫ শতাংশ এবং মহিলা শিক্ষিকার হার ৪২.৫ শতাংশ।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister announces release of Report of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2019-20
Report reflects the continuous emphasis given by the government on Higher Education
Student enrolment grows by 11.4% from 2015-16 to 2019-20
18.2% increase in female enrolment in Higher Education from 2015-16 to 2019-20
GER in Higher Education is 27.1% in 2019-20
10 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced the release of the report of All India Survey on Higher Education 2019-20. This Report provides key performance indicators on the current status of Higher education in the country.
Shri Pokhriyal noted that in the last five years from 2015-16 to 2019-20, there has been a growth of 11.4% in the student enrolment. The rise in female enrolment in higher education during the period is 18.2%. He emphasized that the continuous focus given by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on education of girls, women empowerment and empowerment of socially backward classes are well reflected by the increased participation of women, SCs and STs population in Higher Education as shown by the Report.
Minister of State Shri Sanjay Dhotre said, “The results published in this report are indicators of the success of the policies adopted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the higher education sector of the Country. I hope this report will help our policy makers to further improve the higher education scenario of the country.”
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that this report is the 10th in the series of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) annually released by D/o Higher Education. The continuous rise in the enrolment, number of institutions, gender parity is a part of our country’s major move towards improving access, equity and quality in light of National Education Policy 2020, he added.
Key features of All India Survey on Higher Education Report 2019-20
1. Total Enrolment in Higher Education stands at 3.85 crorein 2019-20 as compared to 3.74 crore in 2018-19, registering a growth of 11.36 lakh (3.04 %). Total enrolment was 3.42 crore in 2014-15.
2. Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER), the percentage of students belonging to the eligible age group enrolled in Higher Education, in 2019-20 is 27.1% against 26.3% in 2018-19 and 24.3% in 2014-2015.
3. Gender Parity Index (GPI) in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 1.01 against 1.00 in 2018-19 indicating an improvement in the relative access to higher education for females of eligible age group compared to males.
4. Pupil Teacher Ratio in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 26.
In 2019-20: Universities: 1,043(2%); Colleges: 42,343(77%) and stand-alone institutions: 11,779(21%).
6. 3.38 crore Students enrolled in programmes at under-graduate and post-graduate level. Out of these, nearly 85% of the students (2.85 crore) were enrolled in the six major disciplines such as Humanities, Science, Commerce, Engineering & Technology, Medical Science and IT & Computer.
7. The number of students pursuing PhD in 2019-20 is 2.03 lakh against 1.17 lakh in 2014-15.
8. The Total Number of Teachers stands at 15,03,156 comprising of 57.5% male and 42.5% female.
Click below to see the report: