மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அகில இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆய்வறிக்கை வெளியீடு
10 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால்நிஷாங்க்’, 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அகில இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆய்வின் அறிக்கையை வெளியிட இன்று அனுமதி அளித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உயர்கல்வியின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் மீதான முக்கிய செயல்திறன் குறியீடுகள் இந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
2015-16 முதல் 2019-20 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் மாணவர்களின் சேர்க்கை 11.4% வளர்ச்சியடைந்திருப்பதாக திரு பொக்ரியால் குறிப்பிட்டார்.இந்தக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் உயர்கல்வியில் சேர்ந்த மாணவிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 18.2% அதிகரித்தது.
இந்த அறிக்கை குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே, “நாட்டில் உயர் கல்வித்துறையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மேற்கொண்ட கொள்கைகளின் வெற்றியாக இந்த அறிக்கையில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள தகவல்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன. நம் நாட்டில் உயர்கல்வித் துறையின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்த கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்களுக்கு இந்த அறிக்கை உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்”, என்று கூறினார்.
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அகில இந்திய உயர்கல்வி ஆய்வின் அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
1. கடந்த 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டு 3.74 கோடியாக இருந்த மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை, 2019-20ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.85 கோடியாக அதிகரித்து, 11.36 லட்சமாக (3.04%) வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. 2014-15-ஆம் ஆண்டில் மொத்த மாணவர் சேர்க்கை 3.42 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2. ஒட்டுமொத்த உயர் கல்வி சேர்க்கை விகிதம், 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 27.1%ஆக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 26.3%ஆகவும், 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 24.3%ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
3. பாலின சமநிலை குறியீட்டின்படி உயர் கல்வித்துறையை அணுகுவதில் ஆண்களை விட பெண்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர். 2018-19-ஆம் ஆண்டு 1.00 ஆக இருந்த இந்தக் குறியீடு, 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1.01 ஆக அதிகரித்தது.
4. 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில், உயர் கல்வியில் மாணவர்கள்-ஆசிரியர் விகிதாச்சாரம் 26 ஆக இருந்தது.
5. 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில்:
பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்: 1,043 (2%); கல்லூரிகள்: 42,343 (77%); தனித்து இயங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள்: 11,779 (21%)
6. இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலை படிப்புகளில் 3.38 கோடி மாணவர்கள் சேர்ந்தனர். இவர்களில் 85 சதவீதத்தினர் (2.85 கோடி), மனித வளம், அறிவியல், வணிகவியல், பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கணினி சார்ந்த படிப்புகளில் இணைந்தனர்.
7. கடந்த 2014-15-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1.17 லட்சமாக இருந்த முனைவர் பட்டப்படிப்பு பயிலும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 2.03 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்தது.
8. மொத்த ஆசிரியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 15,03,156 ஆகும். இவர்களில் ஆண்கள் 57.5%, பெண்கள் 42.5%.
முழுமையான ஆய்வறிக்கையைக் காண:https://www.education. gov.in/ sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/statistics-new/aishe_eng.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725914

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister announces release of Report of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2019-20
Report reflects the continuous emphasis given by the government on Higher Education
Student enrolment grows by 11.4% from 2015-16 to 2019-20
18.2% increase in female enrolment in Higher Education from 2015-16 to 2019-20
GER in Higher Education is 27.1% in 2019-20
10 JUN 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced the release of the report of All India Survey on Higher Education 2019-20. This Report provides key performance indicators on the current status of Higher education in the country.
Shri Pokhriyal noted that in the last five years from 2015-16 to 2019-20, there has been a growth of 11.4% in the student enrolment. The rise in female enrolment in higher education during the period is 18.2%. He emphasized that the continuous focus given by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on education of girls, women empowerment and empowerment of socially backward classes are well reflected by the increased participation of women, SCs and STs population in Higher Education as shown by the Report.
Minister of State Shri Sanjay Dhotre said, “The results published in this report are indicators of the success of the policies adopted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the higher education sector of the Country. I hope this report will help our policy makers to further improve the higher education scenario of the country.”
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that this report is the 10th in the series of All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) annually released by D/o Higher Education. The continuous rise in the enrolment, number of institutions, gender parity is a part of our country’s major move towards improving access, equity and quality in light of National Education Policy 2020, he added.
Key features of All India Survey on Higher Education Report 2019-20
1. Total Enrolment in Higher Education stands at 3.85 crorein 2019-20 as compared to 3.74 crore in 2018-19, registering a growth of 11.36 lakh (3.04 %). Total enrolment was 3.42 crore in 2014-15.
2. Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER), the percentage of students belonging to the eligible age group enrolled in Higher Education, in 2019-20 is 27.1% against 26.3% in 2018-19 and 24.3% in 2014-2015.
3. Gender Parity Index (GPI) in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 1.01 against 1.00 in 2018-19 indicating an improvement in the relative access to higher education for females of eligible age group compared to males.
4. Pupil Teacher Ratio in Higher Education in 2019-20 is 26.
In 2019-20: Universities: 1,043(2%); Colleges: 42,343(77%) and stand-alone institutions: 11,779(21%).
6. 3.38 crore Students enrolled in programmes at under-graduate and post-graduate level. Out of these, nearly 85% of the students (2.85 crore) were enrolled in the six major disciplines such as Humanities, Science, Commerce, Engineering & Technology, Medical Science and IT & Computer.
7. The number of students pursuing PhD in 2019-20 is 2.03 lakh against 1.17 lakh in 2014-15.
8. The Total Number of Teachers stands at 15,03,156 comprising of 57.5% male and 42.5% female.
Click below to see the report: