शिक्षण मंत्रालय
राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी कामगिरी श्रेणी निर्देशांक(PGI) 2019-20 च्या प्रकाशनाला केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी दिली मंजूरी
06 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी कामगिरी श्रेणी निर्देशांक (PGI) 2019-20 च्या प्रकाशनाला केन्द्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक यांनी आज मंजूरी दिली. शालेय शिक्षण क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी 70 संचाच्या मापदंडांचे कामगिरी श्रेणी निर्देशांक सरकारने आणले आहे. राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी 2017-18 वर्षासाठीचे पीजीआय पहिल्यांदा 2019 मधे प्रकाशित झाले. 2019-20 साठीचे पीजीआय, या मालिकेतील तिसरे प्रकाशन आहे. या निर्देशांकामुळे बहुविध सुधारणांसाठी राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना चालना मिळेल. परिणामी दर्जेदार शिक्षणाबाबत अपेक्षित परिणाम दिसू शकतील. शालेय शिक्षणाची व्यवस्था प्रत्येक पातळीवर बळकट व्हावी याकरता प्राधान्यक्रम आणि इतर बाबीतली तफावत तज्ञ सहभागातून नेमकी शोधण्यासाठी या निर्देशांकामुळे राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना मदत होईल.
पंजाब, चंदिगड, तामिळनाडू, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, आणि केरळ यांनी वर्ष 2019-20 साठी सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी (श्रेणी A++) प्राप्त केली आहे.
बहुतांश राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांनी आधीच्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 2019-20 मधे श्रेणीत सुधारणा केली आहे.
निर्देशांकातील, पायाभूत सुविधा तसेच सोयीसुविधेत 13 राज्यांनी 10% (15 मुद्दे) किंवा अधिकची श्रेणी सुधारणा केली आहे. अंदमान निकोबार बेटे आणि ओदिशाने 20 टक्के किंवा त्याहुन अधिकची सुधारणा केली आहे.
पीजीआय क्षेत्रातील प्रशासन प्रक्रियेत, 19 राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांनी 10% (36 मुद्दे) किंवा अधिक सुधारणा दर्शवली आहे. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, पंजाब, राजस्थान, आणि पश्चिम बंगालने किमान 20% (72 मुद्दे किंवा अधिक) सुधारणा दर्शवली आहे.
अधिक तपशीलांसाठी खालील लिंक बघा.
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister approves the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories
06 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ approved the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories of India today. The Government has introduced the Performance Grading Index with a set of 70 parameters to catalyse transformational change in the field of school education.
The PGI for States and Union Territories was first published in 2019 with reference year 2017-18. The PGI : States/UTs for 2019-20 is the third publication in this series. The PGI exercise envisages that the index would propel States and UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes. The PGI helps the States/UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritise areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
Punjab, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Kerala occupy the highest grade (Grade A++) for 2019-20.
Most of the States/UTs have improved their grade in PGI 2019-20 compared to the earlier years.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab and Tamil Nadu have improved overall PGI score by 10%, i.e., 100 or more points.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Punjab have shown improvement by 10% (8 points) or more in the PGI domain: Access.
As many as thirteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (15 points) or more in the PGI domain: Infrastructure and Facilities. Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Odisha have shown improvement by 20% or more.
Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Odisha have shown more than 10% improvement in the PGI domain: Equity.
Nineteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (36 points) or more in the PGI domain: Governance Process. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Rajasthan and West Bengal have shown improvement by at least 20% (72 points or more).
For details, see the link below.
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391