Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister approves the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories
06 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ approved the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories of India today. The Government has introduced the Performance Grading Index with a set of 70 parameters to catalyse transformational change in the field of school education.
The PGI for States and Union Territories was first published in 2019 with reference year 2017-18. The PGI : States/UTs for 2019-20 is the third publication in this series. The PGI exercise envisages that the index would propel States and UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes. The PGI helps the States/UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritise areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
Punjab, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Kerala occupy the highest grade (Grade A++) for 2019-20.
Most of the States/UTs have improved their grade in PGI 2019-20 compared to the earlier years.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab and Tamil Nadu have improved overall PGI score by 10%, i.e., 100 or more points.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Punjab have shown improvement by 10% (8 points) or more in the PGI domain: Access.
As many as thirteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (15 points) or more in the PGI domain: Infrastructure and Facilities. Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Odisha have shown improvement by 20% or more.
Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Odisha have shown more than 10% improvement in the PGI domain: Equity.
Nineteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (36 points) or more in the PGI domain: Governance Process. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Rajasthan and West Bengal have shown improvement by at least 20% (72 points or more).
For details, see the link below.
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए परफॉरमेंस ग्रेडिंग इंडेक्स (पीजीआई) 2019-20 को जारी करने की स्वीकृति दी
06 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक‘ ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए परफॉरमेंस ग्रेडिंग इंडेक्स (पीजीआई) 2019-20 को जारी करने की स्वीकृति दे दी है। सरकार ने स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए 70 मानकों के एक सेट के साथ प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग इंडेक्स की शुरुआत की है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीजीआई पहली बार 2019 में 2017-18 के संदर्भ में प्रकाशित हुआ था।राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीजीआई 2019-20 इस श्रृंखला में तीसरा प्रकाशन है। पीजीआई की इस कवायद में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि सूचकांक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को बहुआयामी कार्यक्रम चलाने की दिशा में प्रेरित करेगा जो बहुत वांछित सर्वोत्कृष्ठ शिक्षा परिणामों को लाएगा। पीजीआई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कमी की तरफ इंगित करने में मदद देगा और उसी के अनुसार कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो कि स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली सभी स्तरों पर मजबूत है।
पंजाब, चंडीगढ़, तमिलनाडु, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा केरल को 2019-20 के लिए उच्चतम ग्रेड (ए++) प्राप्त हुआ है।
पहले के वर्षों की तुलना में अधिकतर राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी ग्रेडिंग को सुधारा है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह ,अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, पुड्डुचेरी, पंजाब तथा तमिलनाडु ने समग्र पीजीआई स्कोर में 10 प्रतिशत का सुधार किया है यानी 100 या अधिक अंक ।
पीजीआई के कार्यक्षेत्र (डोमेन) एक्सेस में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह ,लक्षद्वीपतथा पंजाब ने 10 प्रतिशत (8 अंक) या अधिक का सुधार किया है।
पीजीआई के डोमेन अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं में 13 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 10 प्रतिशत (15 अंक) या उससे अधिक का सुधार दिखाया है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और ओडिशा ने 20 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक का सुधार दिखाया है।
पीजीआई के डोमेन इक्विटी में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर तथा ओडिशा ने 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक का सुधार दिखाया है।
पीजीआई के डोमेन गवर्नेंस प्रोसेस में 19 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासिक प्रदेशों ने 10 प्रतिशत (36 अंक) या उससे अधिक का सुधार दिखाया है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर,पंजाब, राजस्थान तथा पश्चिम बंगाल ने कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत (72 अंक या अधिक) का सुधार दिखाया है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए नीचे लिंक देखें।
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391