Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister approves the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories
06 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ approved the release of Performance Grading Index (PGI) 2019-20 for States and Union Territories of India today. The Government has introduced the Performance Grading Index with a set of 70 parameters to catalyse transformational change in the field of school education.
The PGI for States and Union Territories was first published in 2019 with reference year 2017-18. The PGI : States/UTs for 2019-20 is the third publication in this series. The PGI exercise envisages that the index would propel States and UTs towards undertaking multi-pronged interventions that will that will bring about the much-desired optimal education outcomes. The PGI helps the States/UTs to pinpoint the gaps and accordingly prioritise areas for intervention to ensure that the school education system is robust at every level.
Punjab, Chandigarh, Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Kerala occupy the highest grade (Grade A++) for 2019-20.
Most of the States/UTs have improved their grade in PGI 2019-20 compared to the earlier years.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab and Tamil Nadu have improved overall PGI score by 10%, i.e., 100 or more points.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and Punjab have shown improvement by 10% (8 points) or more in the PGI domain: Access.
As many as thirteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (15 points) or more in the PGI domain: Infrastructure and Facilities. Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Odisha have shown improvement by 20% or more.
Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Odisha have shown more than 10% improvement in the PGI domain: Equity.
Nineteen States and UTs have shown improvement by 10% (36 points) or more in the PGI domain: Governance Process. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Rajasthan and West Bengal have shown improvement by at least 20% (72 points or more).
For details, see the link below.
https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
২০১৯ – ২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সম্পাদনার শ্রেণী বিভাগের সূচক কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক অনুমোদন করেছে
06 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ই জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ২০১৯ – ২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সম্পাদনার শ্রেণী বিভাগের সূচক (পারফরমেন্স গ্রেডিং ইনডেক্স – পিজিআই) অনুমোদন করেছেন। স্কুল শিক্ষায় পরিবর্তন আনার জন্য যে ৭০টি বিষয় অনুঘটকের কাজ করে সেগুলির উপর ভিত্তি করে এই সূচক চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০১৭ – ১৮ শিক্ষাবর্ষকে ভিত্তি বর্ষ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে এই পিজিআই প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বহু প্রতীক্ষিত পরিবর্তনগুলি আনার জন্য কি কি ব্য়বস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে পিজিআই থেকে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে। স্কুল শিক্ষার প্রতিটি স্তরে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য কোথায় কোথায় ফাঁক থেকে যাচ্ছে, এই পিজিআই-এর মাধ্যমে সেটি বোঝা যাবে।
২০১৯ – ২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষে সার্বিকভাবে পাঞ্জাব, চন্ডীগড়, তামিলনাডু, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং কেরালা এ++ পেয়েছে। বেশির ভাগ রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি পূর্ববর্তী বছরের থেকে মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে। সার্বিকভাবে পিজিআই-এর ১০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর, পুডুচেরি, পাঞ্জাব ও তামিলনাডু। শিক্ষার সুযোগ সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে ৮ পয়েন্ট বা ১০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ ও পাঞ্জাব।
পরিকাঠামো ও অন্যান্য সুযোগ সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে ১৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ১০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর বা ১৫ পয়েন্ট বেশি পেয়েছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং ওডিশা এই বিভাগে ২০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে।
শিক্ষার সম মানের বিষয়টিতে ১০ শতাংশর বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর ও ওডিশা। প্রশাসনিক কাজের উন্নতিতে ৩৬ পয়েন্ট বা ১০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে ১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল। এক্ষেত্রে ৭২ পয়েন্ট বা কমপক্ষে ২০ শতাংশ বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ। পিজিআই –এর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন – https://www.education.gov.in/hi/statistics-new?shs_term_node_tid_depth=391