சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 7வது நாளாக கொவிட் தினசரி பாதிப்பு இரண்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைவு
03 JUN 2021 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,34,154 பேருக்கு புதிதாக கொவிட் தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 7வது நாளாக தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு இரண்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 17,13,413- ஆக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 80,232 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர். சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் சதவீதம், நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 6.02 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பை விட தொடர்ந்து 21வது நாளாக அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,11,499 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதுவரை மொத்தம், 2,63,90,584 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களின் சதவீதம் 92.79.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், மொத்தம் 21,59,873 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 35.3 கோடி (35,37,82,648) பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் போடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கு இன்று 22.10 கோடியை கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை 31,24, 981 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் 22,10,43,693 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723955

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.34 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days
With 17,13,413 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for three successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 21st consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.79%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.21% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 10 continuous days
India administers more than 22 crore vaccine doses under National COVID Vaccination Drive
03 JUN 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,34,154 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. 17,13,413 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 80,232 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 6.02%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 21st consecutive day. 2,11,499 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
77,345 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,63,90,584 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,11,499 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 92.79%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 21,59,873 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35.3 crore (35,37,82,648) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 7.66% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.21% today. It has remained less than 10% for 10 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 22.10 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 22,10,43,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 31,24,981 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,12,522
2nd Dose
68,15,468
FLWs
1st Dose
1,58,49,178
2nd Dose
85,84,162
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,26,12,866
2nd Dose
59,283
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,78,84,028
2nd Dose
1,09,73,523
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,94,06,566
2nd Dose
1,89,46,097
Total
22,10,43,693