ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ 1.34 ലക്ഷം
03 JUN 2021 10:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 3, 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ 1.34 ലക്ഷം (1,34,154). തുടർച്ചായി കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ രണ്ട് ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റ്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ പരിണിതഫലമായാണ് ഇത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 17,13,413 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു. സജീവ കേസുകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു. ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 80,232-ന്റെ കുറവാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. സജീവ കേസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെ 6.02% മാത്രമാണ്.
തുടർച്ചയായി 21-ആം ദിവസവും രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,11,499 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി - പുതിയ കേസുകളെക്കാൾ 77,345 കൂടുതൽ പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇതുവരെ 2,63,90,584 പേരാണ് കോവിഡിൽ നിന്നും മുക്തി നേടിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,11,499 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. മൊത്തം രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 92.79% ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 21,59,873 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടന്നത്. ഇതുവരെ 35.3 കോടിയിൽ (35,37,82,648) അധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിദിന പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 6.21% ആയും, പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 7.66% ആയും കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ദേശീയതല പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവെപ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 22.10 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം, 31,24,981 സെഷനുകളിലായി 22,10,43,693 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.34 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days
With 17,13,413 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for three successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 21st consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.79%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.21% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 10 continuous days
India administers more than 22 crore vaccine doses under National COVID Vaccination Drive
03 JUN 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,34,154 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. 17,13,413 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 80,232 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 6.02%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 21st consecutive day. 2,11,499 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
77,345 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,63,90,584 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,11,499 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 92.79%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 21,59,873 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35.3 crore (35,37,82,648) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 7.66% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.21% today. It has remained less than 10% for 10 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 22.10 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 22,10,43,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 31,24,981 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,12,522
2nd Dose
68,15,468
FLWs
1st Dose
1,58,49,178
2nd Dose
85,84,162
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,26,12,866
2nd Dose
59,283
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,78,84,028
2nd Dose
1,09,73,523
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,94,06,566
2nd Dose
1,89,46,097
Total
22,10,43,693