Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports 1.34 lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours
Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days
With 17,13,413 Active Cases, the Caseload is below 20 lakhs for three successive days
Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 21st consecutive day
Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.79%
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.21% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 10 continuous days
India administers more than 22 crore vaccine doses under National COVID Vaccination Drive
03 JUN 2021 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has reported 1,34,154 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 7 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. 17,13,413 active cases have been reported today.
A net decline of 80,232 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 6.02%of the country's total Positive Cases.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 21st consecutive day. 2,11,499 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
77,345 more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,63,90,584 people have already recovered from COVID-19 & 2,11,499 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 92.79%, which is showing an increasing trend.
A total of 21,59,873 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35.3 crore (35,37,82,648) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 7.66% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.21% today. It has remained less than 10% for 10 consecutive days now.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 22.10 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 22,10,43,693 vaccine doses have been administered through 31,24,981 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
99,12,522
2nd Dose
68,15,468
FLWs
1st Dose
1,58,49,178
2nd Dose
85,84,162
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,26,12,866
2nd Dose
59,283
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,78,84,028
2nd Dose
1,09,73,523
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,94,06,566
2nd Dose
1,89,46,097
Total
22,10,43,693

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासांत 1.34 लाख दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद
सलग सातव्या दिवशी दैनंदिन नवीन रूग्णसंख्या 2 लाखांहून कमी
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 17,13,413; सलग तिसऱ्या दिवशी सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्या 20 लाखांपेक्षा कमी
सलग 21 व्या दिवशी दैनंदिन बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत अधिक
बरे होण्याचा दर आणखी वाढून 92.79%
दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 6.21% इतका असून सलग दहा दिवस तो 10% पेक्षा कमी
राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत भारतात 22 कोटींहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
03 JUN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,34,154 दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येची नोंद झाली.
देशात सलग सातव्या दिवशी 2 लाखांपेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या शासनांनी मिळून एकत्रितपणे केलेल्या परीश्रमांमुळे हा परिणाम साध्य झाला आहे.
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णांच्या संख्येत सतत घसरण होत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. आज 17,13,413 सक्रीय रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्येत एकूण 80,232 इतकी घसरण झाली. आता देशातील सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 6.02% आहे.
दैनंदिन बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत सलग 21व्या दिवशी अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,11,499 जण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत गेल्या 24 तासांत 77,345 हून अधिक रूग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
या महामारीची लागण झाल्यापासून, संसर्ग झालेल्या लोकांपैकी 2,63,90,584 नागरिक कोविड-19 या आजारातून बरे झाले आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,11,499 रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. एकूण रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 92.79%,इतका आहे, जो सातत्याने वाढता कल दर्शवित आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 21,59, 873 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आणि आतापर्यंत भारताने एकूण 35.3 कोटी ( 35,37,82,648) चाचण्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात एकीकडे चाचण्या करण्याचे प्रमाण वाढत आहे, तसेच साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटीच्या दरात सतत घट दिसून येत आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटीचा दर सध्या 7.66% आहे तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटीचा दर कमी झाला असून तो आज 6.21% वर आहे. सलग दहा दिवस तो 10% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
राष्ट्रव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत आज देशभरात एकूण संख्या 22.10 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण 22,10,43,693 लसीच्या मात्रा 31,24,981 सत्रांद्वारे दिल्या गेल्या आहेत.
त्या पुढील आलेखात समाविष्ट आहेत
HCWs
1st Dose
99,12,522
2nd Dose
68,15,468
FLWs
1st Dose
1,58,49,178
2nd Dose
85,84,162
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
2,26,12,866
2nd Dose
59,283
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,78,84,028
2nd Dose
1,09,73,523
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,94,06,566
2nd Dose
1,89,46,097
Total
22,10,43,693