आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने हैदराबादच्या मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई-लिमिटेड याच्यांकडे कोविड -19 लसीच्या 30 कोटी मात्रांची आगाऊ व्यवस्था निश्चित केली
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने हैदराबादच्या मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई-लिमिटेड याच्यांकडे कोविड -19 लसीच्या 30 कोटी मात्रा मिळण्यासाठी आगाऊ व्यवस्था निश्चित केली आहे. मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल -ई-लिमिटेड, या लसीच्या मात्रांचे ऑगस्ट-डिसेंबर 2021 पासून उत्पादन आणि साठवणूक करणार आहे. यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई ला 1500 कोटी रुपये आगाऊ अदा केले आहेत.
बायोलॉजिकल-ई च्या कोविड19 लसीचे पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आश्वासक सकारात्मक परिणाम आल्यानंतर आता तिसऱ्या टप्प्याची क्लिनिकल चाचणी सुरु आहे. बायोलॉजिकल-ई द्वारे आरबीडी प्रोटीन सब-यूनिट लस विकसित केली जात आहे. ती येत्या काही महिन्यात उपलब्ध होईल.
कोविड-19 लसीच्या प्रशासना संबंधित राष्ट्रीय गटाने (NEGVAC) अतिशय काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी केल्यानंतरच मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई च्या प्रस्तावाचे परिक्षण आणि शिफारसीला मान्यता दिली आहे.
बायोलॉजिकल-ईच्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या क्लिनिकलपूर्व ते तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या अभ्यासासाठी भारत सरकारने सहकार्य केले आहे.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने यासाठी 100 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदान स्वरुपात आर्थिक मदतच केली नाही तर फरिदाबाद इथल्या रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूट ट्रान्सलेशनल हेल्थ सायन्स टेक्नॉलजी इन्स्टिटय़ूट (THSTI) इथे झालेल्या इतर सर्व अभ्यास संशोधनात भागीदार म्हणून सहभागही घेतला आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लस विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या, "मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा" या भारत सरकारच्या उपक्रमातील तिसऱ्या प्रोत्साहन नीधी आत्मनिर्भर 3.0 अंतर्गत हे काम सुरु आहे.
नागरिकांना सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, परवडणारी आणि सहज उपलब्ध होणारी कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लस पुरवणे हा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे. या अंतर्गत 5-6 कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींना सहकार्य केले जात आहे.
यातील काही लसी परवाना प्राप्त करणे आणि सार्वजानिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत येण्याच्या अगदी जवळ आहेत.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health finalises advance arrangement with M/s Biological-E Ltd., Hyderabad for 30 cr COVID19 Vaccine doses
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health has finalised arrangements with Hyderabad based vaccine manufacturer Biological-E to reserve 30 crore of COVID-19 vaccine doses. These vaccine doses will be manufactured and stockpiled by M/s Biological-E from August-December 2021. For this purpose, the Union Ministry of Health would be making an advance payment of Rs. 1500 crore to M/s Biological-E.
The COVID-19 vaccine of Biological-E is currently undergoing Phase-3 clinical trial after showing promising results in Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. The vaccine being developed by Biological-E is a RBD protein sub-unit vaccine and is likely to be available in the next few months.
The proposal of M/s Biological-E was examined and recommended for approval after due diligence by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
The arrangement with M/s Biological-E is part of the wider endeavour of Government of India to encourage indigenous vaccine manufacturers by providing them support in Research & Development (R&D) and also financial support.
Biological-E COVID Vaccine candidate has been supported by Government of India from Preclinical stage to Phase-3 studies. Department of Biotechnology has not only provided financial assistance in terms of grant-in-aid of over Rs 100 cr but has also partnered with Biological-E to conduct all animal challenge and assay studies through its Research Institute Translational Health Science Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad.
This has been undertaken as part of Government of India's ‘Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission’ which was launched to reinforce and accelerate COVID-19 vaccine development efforts as part of the third stimulus package, Atmanirbhar 3.0.
The Mission aims to bring to the citizens a safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible COVID-19 Vaccine. The Mission is supporting development of 5-6 COVID-19 vaccine candidates. Some of these are now closer to licensure and introduction in public health systems. It has not just accelerated COVID-19 Vaccine development efforts, but also fostered a robust end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem in the country that will be available for other on-going and future research and developmental activities for other vaccines.