Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health finalises advance arrangement with M/s Biological-E Ltd., Hyderabad for 30 cr COVID19 Vaccine doses
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health has finalised arrangements with Hyderabad based vaccine manufacturer Biological-E to reserve 30 crore of COVID-19 vaccine doses. These vaccine doses will be manufactured and stockpiled by M/s Biological-E from August-December 2021. For this purpose, the Union Ministry of Health would be making an advance payment of Rs. 1500 crore to M/s Biological-E.
The COVID-19 vaccine of Biological-E is currently undergoing Phase-3 clinical trial after showing promising results in Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. The vaccine being developed by Biological-E is a RBD protein sub-unit vaccine and is likely to be available in the next few months.
The proposal of M/s Biological-E was examined and recommended for approval after due diligence by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
The arrangement with M/s Biological-E is part of the wider endeavour of Government of India to encourage indigenous vaccine manufacturers by providing them support in Research & Development (R&D) and also financial support.
Biological-E COVID Vaccine candidate has been supported by Government of India from Preclinical stage to Phase-3 studies. Department of Biotechnology has not only provided financial assistance in terms of grant-in-aid of over Rs 100 cr but has also partnered with Biological-E to conduct all animal challenge and assay studies through its Research Institute Translational Health Science Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad.
This has been undertaken as part of Government of India's ‘Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission’ which was launched to reinforce and accelerate COVID-19 vaccine development efforts as part of the third stimulus package, Atmanirbhar 3.0.
The Mission aims to bring to the citizens a safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible COVID-19 Vaccine. The Mission is supporting development of 5-6 COVID-19 vaccine candidates. Some of these are now closer to licensure and introduction in public health systems. It has not just accelerated COVID-19 Vaccine development efforts, but also fostered a robust end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem in the country that will be available for other on-going and future research and developmental activities for other vaccines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 की वैक्सीन की 30 करोड़ खुराकों के लिये मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद के साथ अग्रिम व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप दिया
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हैदराबाद की वैक्सीन बनाने वाली कंपनी बायोलॉजिकल-ई लिमिटेड के साथ कोविड-19 की वैक्सीन की 30 करोड़ खुराकों के लिये अग्रिम व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। वैक्सीन की ये खुराकें मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई कंपनी बनायेगी और उनका भंडारण करेगी। इसकी अवधि अगस्त से दिसंबर, 2021 तय की गई है। इस उद्देश्य को मद्देनजर रखते हुये स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई को 1500 करोड़ रुपये अग्रिम दे रहा है।
बायोलॉजिकल-ई की कोविड-19 वैक्सीन इस समय तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल से गुजर रही है। पहले और दूसरे क्लीनिकल ट्रायल में बेहतर नतीजे मिले थे। वैक्सीन को बायोलॉजिकल-ई ने विकसित किया है, जो आरबीडी प्रोटीन सब-यूनिट वैक्सीन है। संभावना है कि अगले चंद महीनों में यह उपलब्ध हो जायेगी।
मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई के वैक्सीन प्रस्ताव पर नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनेस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड-19 (नेगवैक) ने चर्चा और पड़ताल करने के बाद उसे मंजूर करने की सिफारिश की थी।
मेसर्स बायोलॉजिकल-ई के साथ जो यह व्यवस्था की गई है, वह केंद्र सरकार के उस बड़े प्रयास का हिस्सा है, जो सरकार स्वदेशी वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये कर रही है। इसके हवाले से सरकार स्वदेशी कंपनियों को अनुसंधान व विकास में सहयोग कर रही है तथा वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान कर रही है।
बायोलॉजिकल-ई कोविड वैक्सीन की किस्म को भारत सरकार क्लीनिकल पूर्व चरण से तीसरे चरण के अध्ययन तक समर्थन देती आ रही है। बायोटेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने न केवल 100 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता दी है, बल्कि विभाग बायोलॉजिकल-ई के साथ साझेदारी भी कर रह है। वैक्सीन सम्बंधी जंतुओं पर प्रयोग और अध्ययन का काम ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, फरीदाबाद के जरिये किया गया।
इस जिम्मेदारी को भारत सरकार के ‘मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा-भारतीय कोविड-19 वैक्सीन विकास मिशन’ के तहत पूरा किया जा रहा है। इसके हवाले से आत्मनिर्भर 3.0 के तीसरे प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के जरिये देश में कोविड-19 के विकास में तेजी लाने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
मिशन का उद्देश्य है सभी भारतवासियों को एक सुरक्षित, कारगर, सस्ती और आसानी से उपलब्ध कोविड वैक्सीन का बंदोबस्त करना। यह मिशन पांच-छह किस्म की कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के विकास को सहयोग कर रहा है। इनमें से कुछ को लाइसेंस मिलने वाला है और जन स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में उन्हें शामिल किया जाना है। इससे न केवल कोविड-19 वैक्सीन विकास के प्रयासों में तेजी आई है, बल्कि देश में वैक्सीन विकास के ईको-सिस्टम को भी मदद मिली है। इस प्रयास से अन्य वैक्सीनों के विकास के लिये मौजूदा और भावी अनुसंधान व विकास को भी सहायता मिलेगी।