Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health finalises advance arrangement with M/s Biological-E Ltd., Hyderabad for 30 cr COVID19 Vaccine doses
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health has finalised arrangements with Hyderabad based vaccine manufacturer Biological-E to reserve 30 crore of COVID-19 vaccine doses. These vaccine doses will be manufactured and stockpiled by M/s Biological-E from August-December 2021. For this purpose, the Union Ministry of Health would be making an advance payment of Rs. 1500 crore to M/s Biological-E.
The COVID-19 vaccine of Biological-E is currently undergoing Phase-3 clinical trial after showing promising results in Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. The vaccine being developed by Biological-E is a RBD protein sub-unit vaccine and is likely to be available in the next few months.
The proposal of M/s Biological-E was examined and recommended for approval after due diligence by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
The arrangement with M/s Biological-E is part of the wider endeavour of Government of India to encourage indigenous vaccine manufacturers by providing them support in Research & Development (R&D) and also financial support.
Biological-E COVID Vaccine candidate has been supported by Government of India from Preclinical stage to Phase-3 studies. Department of Biotechnology has not only provided financial assistance in terms of grant-in-aid of over Rs 100 cr but has also partnered with Biological-E to conduct all animal challenge and assay studies through its Research Institute Translational Health Science Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad.
This has been undertaken as part of Government of India's ‘Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission’ which was launched to reinforce and accelerate COVID-19 vaccine development efforts as part of the third stimulus package, Atmanirbhar 3.0.
The Mission aims to bring to the citizens a safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible COVID-19 Vaccine. The Mission is supporting development of 5-6 COVID-19 vaccine candidates. Some of these are now closer to licensure and introduction in public health systems. It has not just accelerated COVID-19 Vaccine development efforts, but also fostered a robust end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem in the country that will be available for other on-going and future research and developmental activities for other vaccines.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
30 கோடி கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்: ஐதராபாத்தின் பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து பெறவிருக்கிறது மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம்
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத்தில் இயங்கும் பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ என்ற கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 30 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை பெறுவதற்கான பணிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இந்த தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், வரும் ஆகஸ்ட்- டிசம்பர் மாதங்களில் உற்பத்தி செய்து, வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கென முன்பணமாக ரூ.1500 கோடியை சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனத்திடம் அளிக்கும்.
முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்ட சோதனைகள் வெற்றி அடைந்ததை அடுத்து, பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்கும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் மூன்றாம் கட்ட மருத்துவ சோதனை‌ தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வரவுள்ளது.
பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனத்தின் திட்ட முன்மொழிவை கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழு முறையாக ஆய்வு செய்து அதன் ஒப்புதலுக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, நிதி உதவியில் ஆதரவு அளித்து, அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனத்துடனான இந்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கை அமைந்துள்ளது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நிதி உதவித் திட்டம் 3.0-வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்திய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டு திட்டமான கொவிட் சுரக்‌ஷா திட்டத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723933