Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health finalises advance arrangement with M/s Biological-E Ltd., Hyderabad for 30 cr COVID19 Vaccine doses
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health has finalised arrangements with Hyderabad based vaccine manufacturer Biological-E to reserve 30 crore of COVID-19 vaccine doses. These vaccine doses will be manufactured and stockpiled by M/s Biological-E from August-December 2021. For this purpose, the Union Ministry of Health would be making an advance payment of Rs. 1500 crore to M/s Biological-E.
The COVID-19 vaccine of Biological-E is currently undergoing Phase-3 clinical trial after showing promising results in Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. The vaccine being developed by Biological-E is a RBD protein sub-unit vaccine and is likely to be available in the next few months.
The proposal of M/s Biological-E was examined and recommended for approval after due diligence by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC).
The arrangement with M/s Biological-E is part of the wider endeavour of Government of India to encourage indigenous vaccine manufacturers by providing them support in Research & Development (R&D) and also financial support.
Biological-E COVID Vaccine candidate has been supported by Government of India from Preclinical stage to Phase-3 studies. Department of Biotechnology has not only provided financial assistance in terms of grant-in-aid of over Rs 100 cr but has also partnered with Biological-E to conduct all animal challenge and assay studies through its Research Institute Translational Health Science Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad.
This has been undertaken as part of Government of India's ‘Mission COVID Suraksha- the Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission’ which was launched to reinforce and accelerate COVID-19 vaccine development efforts as part of the third stimulus package, Atmanirbhar 3.0.
The Mission aims to bring to the citizens a safe, efficacious, affordable and accessible COVID-19 Vaccine. The Mission is supporting development of 5-6 COVID-19 vaccine candidates. Some of these are now closer to licensure and introduction in public health systems. It has not just accelerated COVID-19 Vaccine development efforts, but also fostered a robust end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem in the country that will be available for other on-going and future research and developmental activities for other vaccines.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನ ಬಯೋಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ 30 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಮುಂಗಡ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
03 JUN 2021 8:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
30 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದಿರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಮೂಲದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಜೊತೆ ಅಂತಿಮ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್-ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರಿಂದ ಬಯೋಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ 1500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮುಂಗಡ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಮೊದಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭರವಸೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿರುವ ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸದ್ಯ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಇದು ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಬಿಡಿ ಪ್ರೋಟೀನ್ ಉಪ-ಘಟಕ ಲಸಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪು (NEGVAC) ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಸಂಸ್ತೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಇದು ದೇಶೀಯ ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ (ಆರ್ & ಡಿ) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ಲಿನಿಕಲ್ ಪೂರ್ವ ಹಂತದಿಂದ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬಯಲಾಜಿಕಲ್-ಇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಜೊತೆ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಸವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳನ್ನು ಫರಿದಾಬಾದ್ನ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಾಧಾರ ಆಧರಿತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಟಿಎಚ್ಎಸ್ಟಿಐ) ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ಮೂರನೆಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಾ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಆದ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ 3.0 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ‘ಮಿಷನ್ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ- ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಿಷನ್’ ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಬಹುದಾದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮಿಷನ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಐದಾರು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮಿಷನ್ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಈಗ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಸಲು ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದು ಕೇವಲ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಿಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಸದ್ಯ ಇತರ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಢವಾದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.