NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21
03 JUN 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21 was released by NITI Aayog today. Since its inaugural launch in 2018, the indexhas been comprehensively documenting and rankingthe progress made by States and Union Territories towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. Now in its third year, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories.
NITI Aayog ViceChairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar launched the report titled,SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21: Partnerships in the Decade of Action, in the presence of Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, and Ms.Sanyukta Samaddar,Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation of the index followed extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders—the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India;Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
“Our effort of monitoring SDGs through the SDG India Index & Dashboard continues to be widely noticed and applauded around the world. It remains a rare data-driven initiative to rank our States and Union Territories by computing a composite index on the SDGs. We are confident that it will remain a matter of aspiration and emulation and help propel monitoring efforts at the international level,”Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said during the launch.
With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 Agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships as its theme. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “The report reflects on the partnerships we have built and strengthened during our SDG efforts. The narrative throws light on how collaborative initiatives can result in better outcomes and greater impacts.”
On thetheme of partnerships which is central to Goal 17, Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, said,“It is clear that by working togetherwe can build a more resilient and sustainable future, where no one is left behind.”
“From covering 13 Goals with 62 indicators in its first edition in 2018, the third edition covers 16 Goals on 115 quantitative indicators, with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17, thereby reflecting our continuous efforts towards refining this important tool,” said Ms. Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog.
NITI Aayog has the twin mandate to oversee the adoption and monitoring of the SDGs in the country, and also promote competitive and cooperative federalism among States and UTs. The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the 2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tool and a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of the Goals, including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment.
From right to left: Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health);Dr Rajiv Kumar,Vice Chairperson; Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO; and Ms. Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog
SDG India Index andDashboard 2020–21: An Introduction to the Third Edition
The SDG India Index 2020–21, developed in collaboration with the United Nations in India, tracks progress of all States and UTs on 115 indicators that are aligned to MoSPI’s National Indicator Framework (NIF). The initiative to refine and improve this important tool with each edition has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and to account for the availability of latest SDG-related data on States and UTs. The process of selecting these 115 indicators included multipleconsultations with Union Ministries. Feedback was sought from all States and UTs and as the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, they played a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The SDG India Index 2020–21 is more robust than the previous editions on account of wider coverage of targets and indicators with greater alignment with the NIF.The 115 indicators incorporate16 out of 17 SDGs, with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17,andcover 70 SDG targets. This is an improvement over the 2018–19 and 2019–20 editions of the index, which had utilised 62 indicators across 39 targets and 13 Goals, and 100 indicators across 54 targets and 16 Goals, respectively.
The SDG India Index computes goal-wise scores onthe 16 SDGs for each State and Union Territory. Overall State and UT scores are generated from goal-wise scores to measure aggregate performance of the sub-national unit based on its performance across the 16 SDGs. These scores range between 0–100, and if a State/UT achieves a score of 100, it signifies it has achieved the 2030 targets. The higher the score of a State/UT, the greater the distance to target achieved.
States and Union Territories are classified as below based on their SDG India Index score:
• Aspirant: 0–49
• Performer: 50–64
• Front-Runner: 65–99
• Achiever: 100
Overall Results and Findings
The country’s overall SDG score improved by 6 points—from 60 in 2019 to 66 in 2020–21. This positive stride towards achieving the targets is largely driven by exemplary country-wide performance in Goal 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) and Goal 7(Affordable and Clean Energy), where the composite Goal scoresare 83 and 92, respectively.
Goal-wise India results, 2019–20 and 2020–21:
The top-fiveand bottom-fiveStates in SDG India Index 2020–21:
Performance and Ranking of States and UTs on SDGs 2020–21, including change in score from last year:
Mizoram, Haryana, and Uttarakhand are the top gainers in 2020–21in terms of improvement in score from 2019, with an increase of 12, 10 and 8 points, respectively.
Top Fast-Moving States (Score-Wise):
While in 2019, ten States/UTs belonged to the category of Front-Runners (score in the range 65–99, including both) twelve more States/UTs find themselves in this category in 2020–21. Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Punjab, Haryana, Tripura, Delhi, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh graduated to the category of Front-Runners (scores between 65 and 99, including both).
Asection of the SDG India Index report is dedicated to all the 36 Statesand UTs of the country. These State and UT profiles will be very useful for policymakers, scholars and the general public, to analyse the performance on the 115 indicators across all Goals.
Sample of a State/UT profile from the report:
It is followed by a unique section on the progress on SDG localisation in States and Union Territories. It provides an update on the institutional structures, SDG vision documents, State and District Indicator Frameworks and other initiatives taken by the State and UT governments.
The SDG India Index2020–21 is also live on an online dashboard, which has cross-sectoral relevance across policy, civil society, business, and academia. The index is designed to function as a tool for focused policy dialogue, formulation and implementation through development actions,which are pegged to the globally recognisable metric of the SDG framework.The index and dashboardwill also facilitate in identifying crucial gaps related to tracking the SDGs and the need for India to develop its statistical systems at the State/UT levels.As another milestone in the SDG localisation journey of the country, the Index is presently being adapted and developed by NITI Aayogatthe granular level of districts for the upcoming North Eastern Region District SDG Index.
A snapshot of the SDG India Index 2020–21 dashboard:
NITI Aayog has the mandate for coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national levels. The SDG India Index and Dashboard represents NITI Aayog’s efforts inencouraging evidence-based policymaking by supporting States and UTs to benchmark their progress, identify the priority areas and share good practices.
The full SDG India Index report can be accessed here: https://wgz.short.gy/SDGIndiaIndex
The interactive dashboard can be accessed here: http://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in/

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाकडून एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स आणि डॅशबोर्ड 2020-21 प्रकाशित
03 JUN 2021 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2021
नीती आयोगाने आज, एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स (शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे भारत निर्देशांक )आणि डॅशबोर्ड 2020-21 च्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केले. 2018 मध्ये प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केलेल्या प्रगतीचे विस्तृतपणे दस्तऐवजीकरण व मानांकन, हा निर्देशांक करत आहे. आता तिसऱ्या वर्षात, हा निर्देशांक देशातील शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या प्रगतीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठीचे प्राथमिक साधन झाले आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्पर्धेस चालना देत आहे.
नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार यांनी 'एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स अँड डॅशबोर्ड 2020–21: पार्टनरशिप्स इन द डिकेड ऑफ ऍक्शन' या शीर्षकाच्या अहवालाचे प्रकाशन केले. यावेळी डॉ. विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (आरोग्य), नीती आयोग, अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ,नीती आयोग आणि संयुक्ता समाद्दार, सल्लागार (एसडीजी) उपस्थित होते.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स आणि डॅशबोर्डच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांवर देखरेख ठेवण्याच्या आपल्या प्रयत्नांची जगभरात दखल घेतली जात असून त्याचे कौतुक होत आहे. एसडीजीवर समग्र निर्देशांक मोजून आपली राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मानांकन करण्याचा हा एक दुर्मिळ डेटा-संचालित उपक्रम आहे, असे नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
“एसडीजी प्रयत्नांमध्ये आपण उभारलेल्या आणि बळकट केलेली भागीदारी या अहवालात प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे”, असे नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत यांनी सांगितले.
2018 मध्ये पहिल्या आवृत्तीत 62 निर्देशांकासह 13 उद्दिष्टे समाविष्ट केल्यानंतर तिसर्‍या आवृत्तीत 115 संख्यात्मक निर्देशांकांवर 16 उद्दिष्टे, उद्दिष्ट 17 बाबत गुणात्मक मूल्यांकन केले गेले आहे, ज्यायोगे या महत्त्वपूर्ण साधनाचे परिष्करण करण्याचे निरंतर प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित होत आहेत",असे नीती आयोगाच्या सल्लागार (एसडीजी) संयुक्ता समद्दार यांनी सांगितले.
देशात शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांचा स्वीकार आणि देखरेख याबरोबर राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये स्पर्धात्मक व सहकाराची संघराज्य भावना वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे काम नीती आयोग करत आहे.
उजवीकडून डावीकडे: डॉ विनोद पॉल, सदस्य (आरोग्य), डॉ राजीव कुमार, उपाध्यक्ष; .अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ आणि संयुक्ता समद्दार, सल्लागार (एसडीजी), नीती आयोग
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स अँड डॅशबोर्ड 2020-21:: तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचा परिचय
भारतातील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सहकार्याने विकसित करण्यात आलेला एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020–21, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक आराखड्याशी(एनआईएफ) संलग्न 115 निर्देशकांवर सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रगतीचा मागोवा घेतो.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020-21 राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांक आराखड्याशी (एनआईएफ)अधिक संलग्न असून लक्ष्य आणि निर्देशांकाच्या व्यापक समावेशामुळे मागील आवृत्तीच्या तुलनेत अधिक मजबूत आहे. एकूण 115 निर्देशांक, उद्दिष्ट 17 बाबत गुणात्मक मूल्यांकनासह एकूण 17 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांपैकी 16 आणि 70 एसडीजीशी संबंधित प्रयोजने समाविष्ट आहेत.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी 16 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांबाबत लक्ष्य-वार गुणांची गणना करतो. एकूण मिळून राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे गुण 16 एसडीजीबाबतच्या कामगिरीच्या आधारे उपराष्ट्रीय एककच्या समग्र कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करून गणना केलेल्या लक्ष्यवार गुणांनुसार काढले जातात. हे गुण 0-100 दरम्यान असतात आणि जर एखाद्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने 100 गुण प्राप्त केले तर त्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने 2030 ची लक्ष्य गाठली असल्याचे सूचित होते.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे त्यांच्या एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स स्कोअरच्या आधारे खाली वर्गीकरण केले गेले आहे:
आकांक्षित : 0-49
प्रयत्न करणारे : 50-64
आघाडीवरचे : 65-99
प्राप्तकर्ता: 100
एकूणच निकाल आणि निष्कर्ष
देशाच्या एकूण एसडीजी गुणात 6 अंकांनी सुधारणा होऊन तो 2019 मधील 60 वरून 2020–21 मध्ये 66 वर पोहोचला आहे. लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने होणारी ही सकारात्मक वाटचाल मुख्यत्वे उद्दिष्ट 6 (स्वच्छ पाणी आणि स्वच्छता) आणि उद्दिष्ट 7 (परवडणारी व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा) मधील अनुकरणीय देशव्यापी कामगिरीद्वारे झाली असूनयाचे समग्र उद्दिष्ट गुण अनुक्रमे 83 आणि 92 आहेत.
लक्ष्य-वार भारताचा निकाल , 2019 - 20 आणि 2020 - 21:
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020 - 21 मधील पहिली पाच आणि शेवटची पाच राज्येः
गेल्या वर्षीच्या गुणातील बदलांसह एसडीजी 2020-21 वर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची कामगिरी आणि क्रमवारी:
शीर्ष जलद प्रगती करणारी राज्ये (गुणांनुसार ):
2019 मध्ये, दहा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आघाडीच्या श्रेणीतली (दोन्हीसह 65-99 दरम्यान गुण) आहेत. 2020-21 मध्ये आणखी बारा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या श्रेणीत येत आहेत. उत्तराखंड, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मिझोरम, पंजाब, हरियाणा, त्रिपुरा, दिल्ली, लक्षद्वीप, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख यांनी (दोन्हीसह 65 आणि 99 दरम्यान गुण).आघाडीच्या श्रेणीत स्थान पटकावले आहे.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स अहवालाचा एक भाग देशातील सर्व 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना समर्पित आहे. सर्व उद्दिष्टांमधील 115 निर्देशकांवरील कामगिरीचे विश्लेषण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने तो राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील धोरण तयार करणारे, अभ्यासक आणि सामान्य लोकांसाठी खूप उपयुक्त ठरेल.
अहवालातील राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रोफाइलचा नमुना:
त्यापाठोपाठ राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एसडीजी स्थानिकीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा वैशिष्ठयपूर्ण भाग आहे. हा भाग संस्थात्मक रचना, एसडीजीच्या परिकल्पनेशी संबंधित दस्तऐवज, राज्य आणि जिल्हास्तर निर्देशांक आरखडा आणि राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांनी हाती घेतलेले इतर उपक्रम याची अद्ययावत माहिती पुरवेल.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020–21 ऑनलाईन डॅशबोर्डवरदेखील आहे, ज्यात धोरण , नागरी समाज, व्यवसाय आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात प्रासंगिक आहे.
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020–21 डॅशबोर्डचा स्नॅपशॉट:
राष्ट्रीय आणि उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर एसडीजींचा अवलंब आणि देखरेखीसाठी समन्वय साधण्याचा अधिकार नीती आयोगाला आहे.
संपूर्ण एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स अहवाल पाहण्यासाठी : https://wgz.short.gy/SDGIndiaIndex
इंटरॅक्टिव्ह डॅशबोर्डवर : http://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in/