NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21
03 JUN 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of the SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21 was released by NITI Aayog today. Since its inaugural launch in 2018, the indexhas been comprehensively documenting and rankingthe progress made by States and Union Territories towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. Now in its third year, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories.
NITI Aayog ViceChairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar launched the report titled,SDG India Index and Dashboard 2020–21: Partnerships in the Decade of Action, in the presence of Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, and Ms.Sanyukta Samaddar,Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation of the index followed extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders—the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India;Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
“Our effort of monitoring SDGs through the SDG India Index & Dashboard continues to be widely noticed and applauded around the world. It remains a rare data-driven initiative to rank our States and Union Territories by computing a composite index on the SDGs. We are confident that it will remain a matter of aspiration and emulation and help propel monitoring efforts at the international level,”Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said during the launch.
With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 Agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships as its theme. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “The report reflects on the partnerships we have built and strengthened during our SDG efforts. The narrative throws light on how collaborative initiatives can result in better outcomes and greater impacts.”
On thetheme of partnerships which is central to Goal 17, Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, said,“It is clear that by working togetherwe can build a more resilient and sustainable future, where no one is left behind.”
“From covering 13 Goals with 62 indicators in its first edition in 2018, the third edition covers 16 Goals on 115 quantitative indicators, with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17, thereby reflecting our continuous efforts towards refining this important tool,” said Ms. Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog.
NITI Aayog has the twin mandate to oversee the adoption and monitoring of the SDGs in the country, and also promote competitive and cooperative federalism among States and UTs. The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the 2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tool and a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of the Goals, including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment.
From right to left: Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health);Dr Rajiv Kumar,Vice Chairperson; Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO; and Ms. Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog
SDG India Index andDashboard 2020–21: An Introduction to the Third Edition
The SDG India Index 2020–21, developed in collaboration with the United Nations in India, tracks progress of all States and UTs on 115 indicators that are aligned to MoSPI’s National Indicator Framework (NIF). The initiative to refine and improve this important tool with each edition has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and to account for the availability of latest SDG-related data on States and UTs. The process of selecting these 115 indicators included multipleconsultations with Union Ministries. Feedback was sought from all States and UTs and as the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, they played a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The SDG India Index 2020–21 is more robust than the previous editions on account of wider coverage of targets and indicators with greater alignment with the NIF.The 115 indicators incorporate16 out of 17 SDGs, with a qualitative assessment on Goal 17,andcover 70 SDG targets. This is an improvement over the 2018–19 and 2019–20 editions of the index, which had utilised 62 indicators across 39 targets and 13 Goals, and 100 indicators across 54 targets and 16 Goals, respectively.
The SDG India Index computes goal-wise scores onthe 16 SDGs for each State and Union Territory. Overall State and UT scores are generated from goal-wise scores to measure aggregate performance of the sub-national unit based on its performance across the 16 SDGs. These scores range between 0–100, and if a State/UT achieves a score of 100, it signifies it has achieved the 2030 targets. The higher the score of a State/UT, the greater the distance to target achieved.
States and Union Territories are classified as below based on their SDG India Index score:
• Aspirant: 0–49
• Performer: 50–64
• Front-Runner: 65–99
• Achiever: 100
Overall Results and Findings
The country’s overall SDG score improved by 6 points—from 60 in 2019 to 66 in 2020–21. This positive stride towards achieving the targets is largely driven by exemplary country-wide performance in Goal 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) and Goal 7(Affordable and Clean Energy), where the composite Goal scoresare 83 and 92, respectively.
Goal-wise India results, 2019–20 and 2020–21:
The top-fiveand bottom-fiveStates in SDG India Index 2020–21:
Performance and Ranking of States and UTs on SDGs 2020–21, including change in score from last year:
Mizoram, Haryana, and Uttarakhand are the top gainers in 2020–21in terms of improvement in score from 2019, with an increase of 12, 10 and 8 points, respectively.
Top Fast-Moving States (Score-Wise):
While in 2019, ten States/UTs belonged to the category of Front-Runners (score in the range 65–99, including both) twelve more States/UTs find themselves in this category in 2020–21. Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Punjab, Haryana, Tripura, Delhi, Lakshadweep, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh graduated to the category of Front-Runners (scores between 65 and 99, including both).
Asection of the SDG India Index report is dedicated to all the 36 Statesand UTs of the country. These State and UT profiles will be very useful for policymakers, scholars and the general public, to analyse the performance on the 115 indicators across all Goals.
Sample of a State/UT profile from the report:
It is followed by a unique section on the progress on SDG localisation in States and Union Territories. It provides an update on the institutional structures, SDG vision documents, State and District Indicator Frameworks and other initiatives taken by the State and UT governments.
The SDG India Index2020–21 is also live on an online dashboard, which has cross-sectoral relevance across policy, civil society, business, and academia. The index is designed to function as a tool for focused policy dialogue, formulation and implementation through development actions,which are pegged to the globally recognisable metric of the SDG framework.The index and dashboardwill also facilitate in identifying crucial gaps related to tracking the SDGs and the need for India to develop its statistical systems at the State/UT levels.As another milestone in the SDG localisation journey of the country, the Index is presently being adapted and developed by NITI Aayogatthe granular level of districts for the upcoming North Eastern Region District SDG Index.
A snapshot of the SDG India Index 2020–21 dashboard:
NITI Aayog has the mandate for coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national levels. The SDG India Index and Dashboard represents NITI Aayog’s efforts inencouraging evidence-based policymaking by supporting States and UTs to benchmark their progress, identify the priority areas and share good practices.
The full SDG India Index report can be accessed here: https://wgz.short.gy/SDGIndiaIndex
The interactive dashboard can be accessed here: http://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in/

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ایس ڈی جی انڈیاانڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020 جاری کیا
03 JUN 2021 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3 جو ن2021: نیتی آیوگ نے آج ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020 جاری کیا۔ 2008 میں جب سے اس کا آغاز ہواہے تبھی سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے اس انڈیکس کو جامع طور پر دستاویزی شکل دی ہے اور پیش رفت کی درجہ بندی کی ہے۔ یہ کام دیرپاترقیاتی مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تیسرے سال یہ انڈیکس ملک میں ایس ڈی جی کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے ایک ابتدائی طریقہ کار بن گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس کی وجہ سے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے مابین ایک مقابلہ جاتی رجحان بھی پیدا ہواہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی جس کا عنوان ہے ‘‘ایس ڈی جی انڈیاانڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020، کارروائی کی دہائی میں اشتراک ’’۔ یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے صحت سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر ونود پال ، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ، ایس ڈی جی کی اڈوائزر محترمہ سنیوکتا سمدار کی موجودگی میں جاری کی گئی۔ نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ یہ ا نڈیکس بنیادی متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ وسیع صلاح مشورہ کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ فریقین ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے، بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ کی قیادت والی ایجنسیاں: اعداد وشمار اورپروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت اور کلیدی مرکزی وزارتیں ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا‘‘ ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس وڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی جی پر نظر رکھنے کی ہماری کوششوں پر وسیع پیمانے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے اور پوری دنیا میں اس کی ستائش کی جارہی ہے،یہ ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ انڈیکس تیارکرکے ہماری ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لئے ا عداد وشمار پر مبنی ایک نایاب پہل ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ ایک جذبہ کا وسیلہ بنا رہے گا اوراس سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ، گہری نظر رکھنے کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
2030 کے ایجنڈے کے پیچھے کارفرما مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک تہائی سفر کے بعد انڈیکس رپورٹ کے اس ایڈیشن میں اس کے موضوع کے مطابق اشتراک کی اہمیت پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا ‘‘ اس رپورٹ سے اس اشتراک کی عکاسی ہوتی ہےجو ہم نے ایس ڈی جی کوششوں کے دوران تشکیل دی ہے اور اسے مستحکم بنایا ہے’’۔ اس بیان سے اس بات پر روشنی پڑتی ہے کہ اشتراک پر مبنی اقدام کے کس طرح بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوسکتے ہیں اور بہتر اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں۔
پارٹنرشپ کے موضوع پر جو 17 نمبر کے مقصد کے لئے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، نیتی آیوگ کے صحت سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے کہا ‘‘ یہ واضح ہے کہ ہم مل کر کام کرکے ایک مزید لچک دار اور دیرپامستقبل کی تعمیر کرسکتے ہیں جہاں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے’’۔
نیتی آیوگ کی ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق ایڈوائزر محترمہ سنیوکتا سمدارنے کہا ‘‘ 2018 میں پہلے ایڈیشن میں 62 عندیوں کے ساتھ 13 مقاصد کو شامل کرنے سے لے کر تیسرے ایڈیشن میں 115 مقداری عندیوں سے متعلق 16 مقاصدکو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں 7ویں مقصد کا ایک مقداری جائزہ بھی شامل ہے جس سے اس اہم طریقہ کار کو مزید بہتر بنانےکے تئیں ہماری لگاتار کوششوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے پاس ملک میں ایس ڈی جی کو اپنانے اوراس پر نظر رکھنے کے عمل کی نگرانی اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے مابین مقابلہ جاتی رجحان کو فروغ دینے اور معاون وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے دو طریقہ کار ہیں۔ انڈیکس میں 2030 ایجنڈہ کے تحت عالمی مقاصد کی جامع نوعیت کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ قومی ترجیحا ت سے بھی مطابقت رکھتاہے۔ انڈیکس کی مثالی نوعیت ایک پالیسی طریقہ کار کی ہے اور یہ صحت ، تعلیم، صنف، اقتصادی ترقی اداروں، آب و ہوامیں تبدیلی اورماحول سمیت مقاصد کی وسیع نوعیت سے متعلق ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کی پیمائش کرنے کا ایک فوری آلہ ٔ کار کا بھی کام انجام دیتا ہے۔
دائیں سے بائیں: نیتی آیوگ کے صحت سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر ونود پال، نائب چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت، اور ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق ایڈوائزر محترمہ سنیوکتا سمدار
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 21-2020: تیسرے ایڈیشن کا ایک تعارف
بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ساتھ اشتراک میں تیار کیا گیا ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 115 عندیوں کے بارے میں سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ترقی کی جائزہ لیتا ہے، جو ایم او ایس پی آئی کے قومی انڈیا لائحہ عمل این آئی ایف کے مطابق ہے۔ ہر ایڈیشن میں اس اہم آلہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدام کی رہنمائی ، کارکردگی اور پریش رفت کی لگاتار پیمائش سے ہوتی رہی ہے۔ان 115 عندیوں کے انتخاب کے عمل میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ کئی بار صلاح مشورہ کیا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے لازمی متعلقہ فریقوں کے طور پر ان کی رائے حاصل کی گئی ، انہوں نے رائےکے عمل کو ، مقامی نظریات اور حقیقی تجربات فراہم کرکے انڈیکس کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 21-2020 ان مقاصد اور عندیوں کو شامل کرنے کی وجہ سے پہلے کے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے زیادہ بڑا ہے، جو این آئی ایف سے زیادہ مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ 115 عندیوں میں ، 17 ایس ڈی جی میں سے 16 کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 17 ویں مقصد سے معلق ایک مقداری جائزہ شامل ہے اور اس میں 70 ایس ڈی جی مقاصد کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس کے 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے ایڈیشنز میں بہتری ہے۔ جس میں 39مقاصد اور 13 مقاصد میں 62 عندیوں کااستعمال کیا گیا ہے اور 54 مقاصد نیز 16مقاصدمیں 100 عندیوں کا بالترتیب استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس ہر ایک ریاست اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لئے 16 ایس ڈی جی سے متعلق ، مقصد وار اسکور ترتیب دیتا ہے۔ ریاست اورمرکز کے زیرانتظا م علاقے کا مجموعی اسکور مقصد وار اسکور سے تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ 16 ا یس ڈی جی میں ان کی کارکردگی پر مبنی ذیلی قومی یونٹ کی مجموعی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کی جاسکے۔ ان اسکورز کی وسعت صفر سے 100 تک ہے اوراگر کوئی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ، 100 نمبر حاصل کرلیتا ہے تو اس کی اہمیت یہ ہے کہ اس نے 2030 کے مقاصد حاصل کرلئے ہیں۔کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کا جتنا زیادہ اسکور ہوگا۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی درجہ بندی ان کے ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اسکور پر مبنی ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• امنگوں والے:0-49
• کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے: 50-64
• صف اول و الے :65-99
• مقاصد حاصل کرنے والے: 100
مجموعی نتائج اور دریافتیں
ملک کے مجموعی ایس ڈی جی اسکور میں 2019 میں، جو60 تھا، 6 نکات کی بہتری آئی ہے ا وریہ 21-2020 میں 66 ہوگیا۔ مقاصد حاصل کرنے کی جانب یہ پیش رفت عموماً چھٹے مقصد (صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) اورساتویں مقصد ( کم خرچ اور صاف ستھری توانائی ) میں ملک گیر مثالی کارکردگی کی وجہ سے آئی، جہاں مشترکہ مقصد کے اسکور بالترتیب 83 اور 92 ہیں:
20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے مقصد واربھارت نتائج:
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 21-2020 میں سرفہرست 5 اورسب سے نیچے پانچ ریاستیں:
ایس ڈی جی 21-2020 سے متعلق ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی اور درجہ بندی، جس میں پچھلے سال کے اسکور میں تبدیلی بھی شامل ہے:
2019 کے اسکور میں بہتری کے حوالے سے 21-2020 میں میزورم، ہریانہ اوراتراکھنڈ سرفہرست ریاستیں ہیں جنہوں نے 12، 10 اور 8 پوائنٹس کا بالترتیب اضافہ کیا ہے۔
تیزی سے ترقی کرنے و الی سرفہرست ریاستیں (اسکور کے مطابق):
2019 میں 10 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کا تعلق صف اول کے زمرے سے تھا (65 سے 99 کے احاطہ میں اسکور، جس میں دونوں شامل ہیں) 21-2020 میں اس زمرہ میں مزید 12 ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے شامل ہوگئے، اتراکھنڈ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، پنجاب، ہریانہ، تریپورہ، دہلی، لکشدیپ، انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائر، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ، صف اول کے زمرے میں شامل ہوگئے (65 اور 99 کے درمیان اسکور جس میں دونوں شامل ہیں)۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس رپورٹ کاایک حصہ ملک کی سبھی 36 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کا ہے۔ ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی یہ تفصیلات پالیسی سازوں ، دانشوروں اور عام لوگوں کے لئے ، سبھی مقاصد سے متعلق 115 عندیوں کے بارے میں کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرنے میں بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔
ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ، رپورٹ میں دی گئی تفصیلات کانمونہ:
اس کے بعد ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ایس ڈی جی کومقامی شکل دینے سے متعلق پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایک منفرد حصہ کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے، یہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں، ایس ڈی جی خاکہ سے متعلق دستاویزات، ریاست اور ضلع سے متعلق عندیہ کے لائحہ عمل اور ریاستی اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے کئے گئے دیگراقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتاہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس 21-2020، آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ پر بھی دستیاب ہے،جوپالیسی، سول سوسائٹی، تجارت اور تعلیم کے میدانوں میں مختلف طبقوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس ترقیاتی کاموں کے ذریعہ،پالیسی سے متعلق مخصوص مذاکرات، تشکیل اور عمل درآمد کے لئے ایک آلہ کار کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ سے ایس ڈی جی کو تلاش کرنے سے اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سطحوں پر اس کے اعداد وشمار تیار کرنے سے متعلق نظام تشکیل دینے کے لئے بھارت کی ضرورت سے متعلق اہم خلا کی نشاندہی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ ملک کی ایس ڈی جی کومقامی شکل دینے کے سفرمیں یہ انڈیکس ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جسے فی الحال نیتی آیوگ اختیار اور تیار کررہا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال فی الحال شمال مشرقی خطے کے ضلع ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ نے بین الاقوامی اور ذیلی قومی سطحوں پر ایس ڈی جی کو اختیار کرنے اوران پر نظر رکھنےمیں تعاون کےلئےکہاہے۔ ایس ڈی جی ا نڈا انڈیکس اورڈیش بورڈنیتی آیوگ کی ان کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتاہے جو ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مدد سے کی جانے والی ، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کی ہیں ، تاکہ ان کی ترقی کے معیار تشکیل دیئے جائیں ، ترجیحی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے اوراچھے طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا جائے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا کی پوری رپورٹ اس ویب سائٹ پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہے: https://wgz.short.gy/SDGIndiaIndex
انٹرایکٹیو ڈیش بورڈکو اس ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے: http://sdgindiaindex.niti.gov.in