কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
খনিজ সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার উদ্দেশ্যে ভারত ও আর্জেন্টিনার মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতের খনি মন্ত্রক এবং আর্জেন্টিনার খনিজ নীতি ও উৎপাদনশীল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের খনিজ নীতি সচিবালয়ের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে ।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে খনিজ সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে দু দেশের মধ্যে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে।
খনিজ সম্পদ উত্তোলন ও নিষ্কাশন, লিথিয়ামের উত্তোলন, ক্ষার জাতীয় পদার্থের ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ গঠন এবং পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার জন্য কৌশলগত নীতি প্রণয়ন, প্রযুক্তি ও বিজ্ঞান সম্মত বিভিন্ন তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান, প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহদান, খনিজ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে দৃঢ় সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between the Ministry of Mines, Government of India and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.
The objectives of the MoU are to strengthen the activities involved like cooperation for encouraging minerals exploration and development, including extraction, mining and beneficiation of lithium; possibilities of forming joint venture in the field of base metals, critical and strategic minerals for mutual benefit; exchange of technical and scientific information and interchange of ideas and knowledge; training and capacity building; and promotion of investment and development in the area of mining activities, would serve the objective of innovation.