मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंज़ूरी दी
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय और अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के उत्पादकता विकास मंत्रालय के खनन नीति सचिवालय के बीच सहयोग संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को मंज़ूरी दी गई।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य लीथियम का उत्खनन, खनन और लाभ हासिल करना, बेस मेटल्स के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त उद्यम लगाने की संभावनाओं, पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, तकनीकी एवं वैज्ञानिक सूचना और विचार एवं ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण करना तथा खनन गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में निवेश व विकास को प्रोत्साहन समेत खनिज अन्वेषण और विकास को प्रोत्साहन के लिए सहयोग से गतिविधियों को मजबूत करना है। इस प्रकार नवाचार के लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया जा सकेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Argentine Republic on cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources
02 JUN 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to be signed between the Ministry of Mines, Government of India and the Secretariat of Mining Policy of the Ministry of Productive Development of the Argentine Republic.
The MoU will provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources.
The objectives of the MoU are to strengthen the activities involved like cooperation for encouraging minerals exploration and development, including extraction, mining and beneficiation of lithium; possibilities of forming joint venture in the field of base metals, critical and strategic minerals for mutual benefit; exchange of technical and scientific information and interchange of ideas and knowledge; training and capacity building; and promotion of investment and development in the area of mining activities, would serve the objective of innovation.