ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പി എം ജി കെ പി യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ഇൻഷുറൻസ് അപേക്ഷകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ സംവിധാനം
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 01,2021
കോവിഡ്പ്രതിരോധത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികൾ ആകുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ ക്കായുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ പാക്കേജ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതി ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 90 ദിവസ കാലയളവിലേക്ക് ആണ്പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്.
ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കും 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത അപകട പരിരക്ഷയാണ്
പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2020 മാർച്ച് 30 മുതൽ മുൻകാലപ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്
ന്യൂ ഇന്ത്യ അഷ്വറൻസ് കമ്പനിയുടെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പോളിസി വഴിയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 24 മുതൽ ഒരു വർഷക്കാലത്തേക്ക് കൂടി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പരിരക്ഷ നീട്ടിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്
ഇതോടൊപ്പം ഇൻഷുറൻസ് അപേക്ഷകളുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ലളിത വൽക്കരിക്കാനും, സുഗമമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു പുതിയ സംവിധാനം സജ്ജമാക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . അപേക്ഷകൾക്ക്അനുമതി നൽകുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന ഈ പുതിയ സംവിധാനം അനുസരിച്ച്, ശേഷിക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾ ജില്ലാകളക്ടറുടെ തലത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്
‘ഓരോ കേസിലും, സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട അപേക്ഷകൾ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്കു വിധേയമായി ആണ് എന്ന് ജില്ലാകളക്ടർ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനി, ജില്ലാ കളക്ടറുടെ സാക്ഷ്യ പത്രത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 48 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ അപേക്ഷയ്ക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകുകയും ശേഷിക്കുന്ന നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
അപേക്ഷാ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിൽ സമാനത നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും, കാലതാമസം ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനും ആയി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികൾ /എയിംസ് /റെയിൽവേ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള കേസുകൾക്കും ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രം നൽകുന്നതാണ്
ഉടൻതന്നെ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഈ പുതിയ സംവിധാനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വിവരം കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’, a New system of processing of the Insurance claims introduced to streamline the Process
Claims to be certified by the District Collector; Insurance Company to approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers is the top priority of the Central Government
01 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been on the forefront of the fight against COVID19 and has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs under the ‘Whole of Government” approach. In this endeavour, the Union Government had already extended the ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ for one year w.e.f 24.04.2021.
Safety of the Frontline Healthcare providers remains the top priority of the Central Government and therefore the Central Government had revived this insurance policy for a period of one year so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers, who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched w.e.f. 30.03.2020 initially for a period of 90 days to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 lakh to all healthcare providers, including community health workers and private health workers drafted by the government for the care of Covid-19 patients and for those who may have come in direct contact of COVID-19 patients and were at risk of being impacted by it. The scheme is being implemented through an Insurance policy from New India Assurance Company (NIACL). The insurance policy has been extended twice so far.
States and other stakeholders had been raising the matter that the processing of the insurance claims was getting delayed. In order to cut down on these delays and to further streamline and simplify the processing of the insurance claims, it has been decided to start a new system for approval of claims as per which the due diligence will be done by State Governments at the level of District Collector. The District Collector in each case will be certifying that the claim is in accordance with SoP of the Scheme. On the basis of this certificate of the Collector, Insurance Company will approve and settle the claims within a period of 48 hours. Further, for the sake of uniformity and prompt disposal, the District Collector will also do due diligence and certify the claims even in case of Central Government hospitals/ AIIMS/ Railways etc.
​The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed all States Governments and UT Administrations about this new system which comes into effect immediately.