স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডা: হর্ষবর্ধনের নেতৃত্বে বিশ্ব তামাক বিরোধী দিবস-২০২১এর অনুষ্ঠানে, তামাক থেকে বিরত থাকার অঙ্গীকার
31 MAY 2021 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন বিশ্ব তামাক বিরোধী দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। তিনি তামাক থেকে সকলকে বিরত থাকার জন্য অঙ্গীকার করতে বলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনীকুমার চৌবে ডিজিটাল ভাবে অংশ নেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে প্রতিবছর তামাক ব্যবহারের কারণে ১.৩ মিলিয়নেরও বেশি মানুষ মারা যায়। অর্থাৎ দৈনিক ৩৫০০ জন। তামাকজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু এবং রোগ ব্যাধি দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশকে প্রভাবিত করে। ধূমপায়ীদের মধ্যে থেকে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হয়ে মৃত্যুর ঝুঁকি ৪০ থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ বেশি থাকে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে যে, তামাক ব্যবহারের ফলে ভারতে রোগ জনিত কারণে মৃত্যুর হার যেমন অনেক বেশি, এমনি অর্থনৈতিক বোঝাও চূড়ান্ত। যা প্রায় ১.৭৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। জিডিপির প্রায় ১ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, আইনি ও প্রশাসনিক ভাবে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ায় দেশে তামাক গ্রহণ করেন এমন ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। ভারতের তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন, সিগারেট আইন-১৯৭৫ অনুসারে হয়েছে। যেখানে সিগারেটের প্যাকেটে, কার্টনে এবং বিজ্ঞাপনে বিধি সম্মত স্বাস্থ্য সতর্কবার্তা প্রদর্শন করার আদেশ রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী তামাক সেবনের বিরুদ্ধে তার লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, 'দিল্লির স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় তার সুযোগ হয়েছিল 'দিল্লি ধূমপান ও ধূমপায়ীদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা আইন নিষিদ্ধকরণ' যা ১৯৯৭ সালে দিল্লি বিধানসভায় গৃহীত হয়েছিল। এই মডেলকে অনুকরণ করে শেষ পর্যন্ত সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নির্দেশে ২০০২ সাল থেকে পাবলিক প্লেসে সিগারেট খাওয়া নিষিদ্ধ হয়। এর পরেই ব্যাপকভাবে তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ২০০৩ পেশ করা হয়।
তামাক সেবন এবং ধূমপানের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁর অবদানের জন্য ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধনকে ১৯৯৮ এর মে মাসে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা ডিরেক্টর জেনারেলস' প্রশস্তি পদক ও শংসাপত্র দেয়। ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেরিওতে এই অনুষ্ঠান হয়।
তিনি বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারের লাগাতার প্রচেষ্টার ফলে তামাক ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ২০০৯-১০ সালে যা ৩৪.৬ শতাংশ ছিল, ২০১৬-১৭ সালে তা কমে ২৮.৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিগারেটের ব্যবহারের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁর লড়াই দীর্ঘদিনের। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে যোগদান করার পরেই তিনি সিগারেট নিষিদ্ধকরণ বিল-২০১৮'র পরিকল্পনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় এই বিল সংসদে পাস হয়।
বর্তমানে, তামাক এবং তামাক জাতীয় পণ্য ব্যবহার বন্ধ রাখার আবেদন জানিয়ে জনগণকে সচেতন করতে টোল ফ্রি নম্বর থেকে ১৬ টি ভাষায় প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।
ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, সরকার ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে তামাকের ব্যবহার ৩০ শতাংশ কমিয়ে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ২০২১-এর বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার 'ডিরেক্টর জেনারেলস স্পেশাল রেকোগ্নিশন আওয়ার্ড' এই বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি পুরস্কার পাওয়ার জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহানির্দেশককে জানান।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan leads pledge to keep away from Tobacco on ‘World No Tobacco Day’ 2021
“Commit to Quit” – the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2021
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the countrywide movement against the menace of e-cigarettes”
“Due to persistent efforts of Central Government and State Governments, prevalence of tobacco use has decreased by six percentage points from 34.6% in 2009-10 to 28.6% in 2016-17”
“Toll Free Quitline Services available in 16 languages now. I appeal to people to change their behaviour and quit tobacco use: Dr Harsh Vardhan
31 MAY 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired an event to mark the World No Tobacco Day and led the pledge by everyone present to abstain from Tobacco. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined the event digitally.
Expressing his satisfaction at the timely event, the Minister said, “In India, over 1.3 million deaths are attributable to tobacco use every year amounting to 3500 deaths per day, imposing a lot of avoidable socio-economic burden. In addition to the death and diseases it causes, tobacco also impacts the economic development of the country.” He also pointed out that smokers face a 40-50% higher risk of developing severe disease deaths from COVID-19. As per the WHO study titled “Economic Costs of Diseases and Deaths Attributable to Tobacco Use in India” it has been estimated that the economic burden of diseases and deaths attributable to tobacco use of tobacco in India was as high as Rs. 1.77 lakh crores, amounting to approx 1% of GDP.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the country’s long history of incrementally decreasing tobacco consuming population through legal and administrative means. “Tobacco control legislation in India dates back to ‘Cigarettes Act, 1975’ which mandates display of statutory health warnings in advertisement and on cartons and cigarette packages,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister recollected his long fight against Tobacco at every step of his career: “As Delhi Health Minister, I got an opportunity to conceive the ‘Delhi Prohibition of smoking and Non Smokers Health Protection Act’ and have it passed in the Delhi assembly in 1997. This very statute became the model for Central Legislation banning smoking in public places in 2002, on the directions of Supreme Court. This was followed by comprehensive tobacco control legislation in 2003 [Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade, Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act –COTPA, 2003] which aims to provide smoke free public places and also places restrictions on tobacco advertisement and promotion.” Recognising the contribution of Dr Harsh Vardhan, he also received worldwide acclaim and for this historic effort, he received WHO Director General’s Commendation Medal and Cetificate in May-1998, at a Ceremony held in Rio-De-Janeiro Brazil for working for a tobacco free society.
He expressed his satisfaction that with the persistent efforts of Government and State Governments, the prevalence of tobacco use has decreased by six percentage points from 34.6% in 2009-10 to 28.6% in 2016-17.
Speaking on the staunch political commitment of the government in curbing tobacco use, he said, “When I joined as Union Health Minister, I decided to combat the menace of e-cigarettes and conceived the ‘Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Bill, 2019’ which prohibits Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement of e-Cigarettes. The exemplary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji convinced different stakeholders and allowed for the smooth passage of the Bill by the Parliament in 2019. Sustained Government efforts have contributed to saving the country from the menace of e-cigarettes which could have disproportionately affected the teenage population.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the proliferation of calls to the Tobacco Quitline services: “We have toll free quit line services -1800-112-356, initiated in 2016, that have been expanded in September, 2018. The quit line services are now available in 16 languages and other local dialects from 4 centres. The number of calls on quit line before expansion was 20,500 per month which has increased to 2.50 lakhs calls per month after the expansion.” He reiterated his appeal to the people to quit use of tobacco and tobacco products.
The Union Health Minister spoke on the ambitious goals of The National Health Policy 2017 with respect to tobacco control: “We have set an ambitious target of reducing tobacco use by 30% by 2025. Our tobacco control targets have been devised keeping in view the targets for control of non-communicable diseases and are consistent with the targets set under the SDGs. We will be soon releasing the findings of fourth round of Global Youth Tobacco Survey conducted among 13-15 year school going students.”
He also thanked all other Partner Organizations, Ministry Officials, Ground Workers and notably, WHO for the gains made in curbing Tobacco use so far. Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked WHO Director General for recognising his services and that of the Health Ministry work on tobacco control in 2021 for conferring Director General’s Special Recognition Award in 2021. Every year, World Health Organization (WHO) recognizes individuals or organizations in each of the six WHO Regions (AFRO, AMRO, EURO, WPRO, EMRO and SEAR) for their accomplishments in the area of tobacco control.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.