Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan leads pledge to keep away from Tobacco on ‘World No Tobacco Day’ 2021
“Commit to Quit” – the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2021
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the countrywide movement against the menace of e-cigarettes”
“Due to persistent efforts of Central Government and State Governments, prevalence of tobacco use has decreased by six percentage points from 34.6% in 2009-10 to 28.6% in 2016-17”
“Toll Free Quitline Services available in 16 languages now. I appeal to people to change their behaviour and quit tobacco use: Dr Harsh Vardhan
31 MAY 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired an event to mark the World No Tobacco Day and led the pledge by everyone present to abstain from Tobacco. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare joined the event digitally.
Expressing his satisfaction at the timely event, the Minister said, “In India, over 1.3 million deaths are attributable to tobacco use every year amounting to 3500 deaths per day, imposing a lot of avoidable socio-economic burden. In addition to the death and diseases it causes, tobacco also impacts the economic development of the country.” He also pointed out that smokers face a 40-50% higher risk of developing severe disease deaths from COVID-19. As per the WHO study titled “Economic Costs of Diseases and Deaths Attributable to Tobacco Use in India” it has been estimated that the economic burden of diseases and deaths attributable to tobacco use of tobacco in India was as high as Rs. 1.77 lakh crores, amounting to approx 1% of GDP.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan underlined the country’s long history of incrementally decreasing tobacco consuming population through legal and administrative means. “Tobacco control legislation in India dates back to ‘Cigarettes Act, 1975’ which mandates display of statutory health warnings in advertisement and on cartons and cigarette packages,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister recollected his long fight against Tobacco at every step of his career: “As Delhi Health Minister, I got an opportunity to conceive the ‘Delhi Prohibition of smoking and Non Smokers Health Protection Act’ and have it passed in the Delhi assembly in 1997. This very statute became the model for Central Legislation banning smoking in public places in 2002, on the directions of Supreme Court. This was followed by comprehensive tobacco control legislation in 2003 [Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade, Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act –COTPA, 2003] which aims to provide smoke free public places and also places restrictions on tobacco advertisement and promotion.” Recognising the contribution of Dr Harsh Vardhan, he also received worldwide acclaim and for this historic effort, he received WHO Director General’s Commendation Medal and Cetificate in May-1998, at a Ceremony held in Rio-De-Janeiro Brazil for working for a tobacco free society.
He expressed his satisfaction that with the persistent efforts of Government and State Governments, the prevalence of tobacco use has decreased by six percentage points from 34.6% in 2009-10 to 28.6% in 2016-17.
Speaking on the staunch political commitment of the government in curbing tobacco use, he said, “When I joined as Union Health Minister, I decided to combat the menace of e-cigarettes and conceived the ‘Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Bill, 2019’ which prohibits Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement of e-Cigarettes. The exemplary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji convinced different stakeholders and allowed for the smooth passage of the Bill by the Parliament in 2019. Sustained Government efforts have contributed to saving the country from the menace of e-cigarettes which could have disproportionately affected the teenage population.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan highlighted the proliferation of calls to the Tobacco Quitline services: “We have toll free quit line services -1800-112-356, initiated in 2016, that have been expanded in September, 2018. The quit line services are now available in 16 languages and other local dialects from 4 centres. The number of calls on quit line before expansion was 20,500 per month which has increased to 2.50 lakhs calls per month after the expansion.” He reiterated his appeal to the people to quit use of tobacco and tobacco products.
The Union Health Minister spoke on the ambitious goals of The National Health Policy 2017 with respect to tobacco control: “We have set an ambitious target of reducing tobacco use by 30% by 2025. Our tobacco control targets have been devised keeping in view the targets for control of non-communicable diseases and are consistent with the targets set under the SDGs. We will be soon releasing the findings of fourth round of Global Youth Tobacco Survey conducted among 13-15 year school going students.”
He also thanked all other Partner Organizations, Ministry Officials, Ground Workers and notably, WHO for the gains made in curbing Tobacco use so far. Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked WHO Director General for recognising his services and that of the Health Ministry work on tobacco control in 2021 for conferring Director General’s Special Recognition Award in 2021. Every year, World Health Organization (WHO) recognizes individuals or organizations in each of the six WHO Regions (AFRO, AMRO, EURO, WPRO, EMRO and SEAR) for their accomplishments in the area of tobacco control.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
‘تمباکو سےنجات کے عالمی دن’ 2021 کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمباکو سے بچنے کے لئے حلف برداری کی قیادت کی
تمباکو سےنجات کے عالمی دن‘ 2021 کا موضوع ہے ۔ ’’چھوڑنے کا عہد کریں ‘‘
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ای۔ سگریٹ کی لعنت کے خلاف ملک گیر تحریک کی قیادت کی
’’مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مسلسل کوششوں سے تمباکو کے استعمال میں کمی آئی ہے اور وہ 10۔2009 کے 34.6 فیصد سے 6 فیصد گھٹ کر 17۔2016 میں 28.6 فیصد ہوگیا ‘‘
اب 16 زبانوں میں ٹول فری کوئٹ لائن سروسز دستیاب ہیں؛ میں لوگوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے رویے میں تبدیلی لائیں اور تمباکو چھوڑیں: ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن
31 MAY 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، صحت خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج تمباکو سے نجات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کی صدارت اور حاضرین کی تمباکو سے بچنے کی حلف برداری میں قیادت کی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی اس تقریب میں ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
وقت پر منعقد کی جانے والی اس تقریب کے بارے میں اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’بھارت میں ہر سال 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ اموات تمباکو کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہیں۔اس کا مطلب 3500 اموات یومیہ ہے اس سے ایسا سماجی اقتصای بوجھ پڑتا ہے، جس سے بچا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سےہونے والی موت اور امراض کے علاوہ تمباکو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی پر بھی اثر ڈالتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سگریٹ بیڑی پینے والوں کو کووڈ 19 سے ہونے والی سنگین بیماری ہونے کا 40 سے 50 فیصد زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم کے مطالعہ بعنوان ’بھارت میں تمباکو کےاستعمال سےہونے والی اموات اور امراض کی اقتصادی لاگت‘ میں تخمینہ دیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں تمباکو کے استعمال اور تمباکو سے ہونے والے امراض اور اموات کا اقتصادی بوجھ 1.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوتا ہے جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً ایک فیصد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک میں قانونی اور انتظامی ذرائع سے آہستہ آہستہ تمباکو نوشی کرنے والی آبادی میں کمی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’بھارت میں تمباکو پر کنٹرول سے متعلق قانون کی شروعات ’سگریٹ ایکٹ۔ 1975‘ سے ہوئی جس میں اشتہارات پر اور سگریٹ کے پیکٹوں اور کارٹن پر صحت کے خطرے سے متعلق قانونی انتباہ شائع کرنے کو ضروری قرا ر دیا گیا ‘‘۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مسلسل کوششوں سے تمباکو کے استعمال میں کمی آئی ہے اور یہ 10۔2009 کے 34.6 فیصد سے 6 فیصد گھٹ کر 17۔2016 میں 28.6 فیصد ہوگیا۔
تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی سخت سیاسی عہد بندی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’جب میں مرکزی وزیر صحت بنا تو میں نے ای۔ سگریٹ کی لعنت کا مقابلہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور ای۔ سگریٹ کے پروڈکشن ، مینوفیکچر، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم، ذخیرہ اور اشتہار پر پابندی لگانے والے ’الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر امتناع کا بل 2019‘ تیار کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی مثالی قیادت نے مختلف متعلقین کو قائل کیا اور 2019 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ بل کو آسانی سے پاس کئے جانے کی اجازت دی۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ملک کو ای۔ سگریٹ کی لعنت سے بچانے میں مدد ملی۔ جو کہ نو عمر آبادی کو بہت زیادہ متاثر کرسکتی تھی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمباکو چھوڑنے سے متعلق کوئٹ لائن سروسز کے بارے میں بتایا کہ ’’ہم نے 2016 میں ٹول فری کوئٹ لائن سروسز 1800112356 شرو ع کی تھی جس کو ستمبر 2018 میں وسعت دی گئی۔ اب چار مراکز سے 16 زبانوں اور دیگر مقامی بولیوں میں کوئٹ لائن سروسز دستیاب ہیں۔ وسعت کئے جانےسے پہلے کوئٹ لائن پر ملنے والی کالز کی تعداد 2500 ماہانہ تھی جو کہ وسعت دیئے جانے کے بعد بڑ ھ کر 2.50 لاکھ کال ماہانہ ہوگئی‘‘۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے تمباکو اور تمباکو مصنوعات چھوڑنے کی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اب تک تمباکو کا استعمال روکنے میں ملنے والی کامیابی کے لئے شراکت دار تنظیموں، وزارت کے افسران، گراؤنڈ ورکرز اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 2021 میں تمباکو پر قابو پانے کے بارے میں وزارت صحت کے کام اور ان کا خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے اور 2021 میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے اسپیشل ریکانگنیشن ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم ہر سال اپنے خطوں میں سے ہر ایک میں تمباکو پر قابو پانے کے شعبے میں خدمات کے لئے اشخاص اور تنظیموں کو یہ ایوارڈ دیتی تھی۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ہیلتھ) محترمہ آرتی اہوجہ ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ہیلتھ جناب وکاش شیل اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔