Ministry of Finance
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) expanded - ECLGS 4.0 for onsite oxygen generation, wider coverage of ECLGS 3.0 and increase in tenorfor ECLGS 1.0
30 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic to businesses across various sectors of the economy,Government has further enlarged the scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme as under:
(i) ECLGS 4.0:100% guarantee cover to loans up to Rs.2 crore to hospitals/nursing homes/clinics/medical colleges for setting up on-site oxygen generation plants, interest rate capped at 7.5%;
(ii) Borrowers who are eligible for restructuring as per RBI guidelines of May 05, 2021 and had availed loans under ECLGS 1.0 of overall tenure of four years comprising of repayment of interest only during the first 12 months withrepayment of principal and interest in 36 months thereafter will now be able to avail a tenure of five years for their ECLGS loan i.e. repayment of interest only for the first 24 months with repayment of principal and interest in 36 months thereafter;
(iii) Additional ECLGS assistance of upto 10% of the outstanding as on February 29, 2020 to borrowers covered under ECLGS 1.0, in tandem with restructuring as per RBI guidelines of May 05, 2021;
(iv) Current ceiling of Rs. 500 Cr. of loan outstanding for eligibility under ECLGS 3.0 to be removed, subject to maximum additional ECLGS assistance to each borrower being limited to 40% or Rs.200 crore, whichever is lower;
(v) Civil Aviation sector to be eligible under ECLGS 3.0
(vi) Validity of ECLGS extended to 30.09.2021 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs.3 lakh crore are issued.Disbursement under the scheme permittedup to31.12.2021.
The modifications in ECLGS,would enhance the utility and impact of ECLGS by providing additional support to MSMEs, safeguarding livelihoods and helping in seamless resumption of business activity. These changes will further facilitate flow of institutional credit at reasonable terms.
Detailed operational guidelines in this regardare beingseparately issued by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC).

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेची वाढवली व्याप्ती - प्राणवायू निर्मितीसाठी इसीएलजीएस 4.0, इसीएलजीएस 3.0 चीही कक्षा रुंदावली आणि इसीएलजीएस 1.0 च्या व्याप्तीतही वृद्धी.
30 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे उद्योगातील विविध क्षेत्राच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम झाला आहे, त्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकारने आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेची व्याप्ती खालील प्रमाणे वाढवली आहे. :
(i) इसीएलजीएस 4.0: रुग्णालये/ नर्सिंग होम्स/ दवाखाने/ वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये यांना प्राणवायू निर्मिती प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी 2 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जावर 100% हमी कवच दिले आहे. व्याजाची मर्यादा 7.5% आहे.
(ii) रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 5 मे 2021 च्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार पुर्नगठनासाठी पात्र कर्जदार आणि इसीएलजीएस 1.0 अंतर्गत ज्यांनी कर्जाचा लाभ घेतला आहे, ज्याच्या व्याजाची परतफेड सुरुवातीच्या बारा महिन्यात करायची आहे आणि 36 महिन्यात मूळ रक्कम आणि व्याजाची परतफेड करायची आहे ते आता त्यांच्या इसीएलजीएस कर्जाच्या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात.
उदाहरण, पहिले 24 महिने केवळ व्याज भरणे, मुद्दल आणि व्याज 36 महिन्यांनतर भरणे.
(iii) ज्या कर्जदारांची थकबाकी 29 फेब्रूवारी 2020 पर्यंत 10 टक्क्यांपर्यंत आहे त्यांना रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या 5 मे 2021 च्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार इसीएलजीएस 1.0 पुनर्गठन अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त इसीएलजीएस सहाय्य केले जाईल.
(iv) इसीएलजीएस 3.0 अंतर्गत पात्रतेसाठीची 500 कोटी रुपये कर्जावरच्या थकबाकीची कमाल मर्यादा काढली आहे. प्रत्येक कर्जदाराला दिले जाणारे कमाल अतिरिक्त इसीएलजीएस सहाय्य 40% किंवा 200 कोटी रुपये, यापैकी कमी असेल ते, इतके मर्यादीत केले आहे.
(v) नागरी हवाई वाहतुक क्षेत्र इसीएलजीएस 3.0 अंतर्गत पात्र आहे.
vi) इसीएलजीएसची वैधता 30.09.2021 पर्यंत किंवा 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या हमी इतकी वाढवली आहे. योजनेअंतर्गत वाटपाच्या कामाला 31.12.2021 पर्यंत मंजूरी दिली आहे.
इसीएलजीएस मधे केलेल्या बदलांमुळे योजनेची उपयुक्तता वाढेल. सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना सुरक्षित वातावरण मिळेल तसेच उद्योगांच्या सुलभ कार्यान्वहनासाठी मदत होणार आहे. या बदलांमुळे वाजवी अटींवर संस्थात्मक पतपुरवठा करणे सुलभ होईल.
या संबंधित सविस्तर तपशील, मार्गदर्शक सूचना राष्ट्रीय पत हमी विश्वस्त संस्थेने (NCGTC) जारी केल्या आहेत.