Ministry of Finance
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) expanded - ECLGS 4.0 for onsite oxygen generation, wider coverage of ECLGS 3.0 and increase in tenorfor ECLGS 1.0
30 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic to businesses across various sectors of the economy,Government has further enlarged the scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme as under:
(i) ECLGS 4.0:100% guarantee cover to loans up to Rs.2 crore to hospitals/nursing homes/clinics/medical colleges for setting up on-site oxygen generation plants, interest rate capped at 7.5%;
(ii) Borrowers who are eligible for restructuring as per RBI guidelines of May 05, 2021 and had availed loans under ECLGS 1.0 of overall tenure of four years comprising of repayment of interest only during the first 12 months withrepayment of principal and interest in 36 months thereafter will now be able to avail a tenure of five years for their ECLGS loan i.e. repayment of interest only for the first 24 months with repayment of principal and interest in 36 months thereafter;
(iii) Additional ECLGS assistance of upto 10% of the outstanding as on February 29, 2020 to borrowers covered under ECLGS 1.0, in tandem with restructuring as per RBI guidelines of May 05, 2021;
(iv) Current ceiling of Rs. 500 Cr. of loan outstanding for eligibility under ECLGS 3.0 to be removed, subject to maximum additional ECLGS assistance to each borrower being limited to 40% or Rs.200 crore, whichever is lower;
(v) Civil Aviation sector to be eligible under ECLGS 3.0
(vi) Validity of ECLGS extended to 30.09.2021 or till guarantees for an amount of Rs.3 lakh crore are issued.Disbursement under the scheme permittedup to31.12.2021.
The modifications in ECLGS,would enhance the utility and impact of ECLGS by providing additional support to MSMEs, safeguarding livelihoods and helping in seamless resumption of business activity. These changes will further facilitate flow of institutional credit at reasonable terms.
Detailed operational guidelines in this regardare beingseparately issued by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC).

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ’ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ-ECLGS) ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ – ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 4.0 ਔਨਸਾਈਟ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 3.0 ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 1.0 ਲਈ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
30 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਚ ਪਏ ਅੜਿੱਕਿਆਂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ’ ਦਾ ਘੇਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 4.0: ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ / ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਹੋਮਸ / ਕਲੀਨਿਕਸ / ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨ–ਸਾਈਟ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ 100% ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ, ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰ 7.5% ਹੈ;
- ਜਿਹੜੇ ਰਿਣੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (RBI) ਦੇ 5 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 1.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਹਿਲੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਮੂਲਧਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਨੂੰ 36 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ–ਸਾਲਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਭਾਵ ਪਹਿਲੇ 24 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 36 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੂਲਧਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ;
- ਰਿਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ 10% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 1.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 05 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ RBI ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ;
- ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ–ਬਕਾਏ ਦੀ ਉੱਪਰਲੀ ਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਿਣੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 40% ਜਾਂ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ;
- ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
- ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਰੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSME) ਨੂੰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ, ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ’ਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ, ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਵਾਜਬ ਮੱਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰਿਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ’ (NCGTC) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।