Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews damage due to cyclone Yaas
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Yaas affected areas in Odisha & West Bengal
PM Modi expresses solidarity with those affected due to Cyclone Yaas
PM announces financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the full extent of damage
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Yaas would be given to all those affected across India
28 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
On Friday, 28th May 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha & West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Yaas. He undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas in Bhadrak and Baleswar districts of Odisha, and Purba Medinipur in West Bengal.
In Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister chaired a meeting to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken.
The Prime Minister was briefed that maximum damage due to Cyclone Yaas happened in Odisha, and some parts of West Bengal and Jharkhand have also been affected.
Shri Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities. Rs 500 crore would be immediately given to Odisha. Another Rs 500 crores has been announced for West Bengal and Jharkhand, which will be released on the basis of the damage. The Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand that the Union Government would closely work with the State Governments at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone.
PM said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific management of disasters. As the frequency and impact of cyclonic systems are increasing in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, communication systems, mitigation efforts and preparedness have to undergo a major change. He also spoke about the importance of building trust among people for better cooperation in relief efforts.
PM Modi appreciated the preparedness and disaster management activities by the Government of Odisha which has resulted in minimal loss of lives. He also noted that the state has embarked on long term mitigation efforts for dealing with such natural disasters.
He also mentioned that Disaster Mitigation has been given emphasis by the Finance Commission too by provisioning for mitigation funds to the tune of Rs. 30,000 crore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से हुए नुकसान की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से प्रभावित इलाकों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ से प्रभावित लोगों के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने तत्काल राहत संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की
केन्द्र सरकार तूफान से हुए नुकसान का संपूर्ण आकलन करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी दल को प्रभावित राज्यों का दौरा करने के लिए तैनात करेगी
केन्द्र ने तूफान से प्रभावित इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे की बहाली और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए हरसंभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया
पूरे भारत में चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ के कारण मृत व्यक्ति के परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी
28 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए शुक्रवार, 28 मई, 2021 को ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने ओडिशा के भद्रक और बालेश्वर जिलों और पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरबा मेदिनीपुर में चक्रवात से प्रभावित इलाकों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया।
भुवनेश्वर में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राहत और पुनर्वास संबंधी उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ के कारण सबसे अधिक नुकसान ओडिशा में हुआ है और पश्चिम बंगाल एवं झारखंड के कुछ हिस्से भी प्रभावित हुए हैं।
श्री मोदी ने तत्काल राहत संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की। ओडिशा को 500 करोड़ रूपये तुरंत दिए जायेंगे। शेष 500 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पश्चिम बंगाल एवं झारखंड को दिए जाने की घोषणा की गई है, जोकि नुकसान के आधार पर जारी की जाएगी। केन्द्र सरकार नुकसान का संपूर्ण आकलन करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी दल को प्रभावित राज्यों का दौरा करने के लिए तैनात करेगी। इस टीम के आकलन के आधार पर आगे की सहायता दी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड के लोगों को आश्वस्त दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार इस कठिन घड़ी में राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी और प्रभावित इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे की बहाली और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात से पीड़ित सभी लोगों के साथ अपनी पूरी एकजुटता व्यक्त की और इस आपदा के दौरान अपने परिजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने इस चक्रवात के कारण मृत व्यक्ति के परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये और गंभीर रूप से घायल व्यक्ति को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें आपदाओं के व्यापक वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन पर ध्यान देना जारी रखना होगा। जैसे-जैसे अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवात की आवृत्ति और उसके प्रभाव बढ़ रहे हैं, हमारी संचार प्रणालियों, नियंत्रण के प्रयासों और तैयारियों को एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजरना होगा। उन्होंने राहत के प्रयासों में बेहतर सहयोग के लिए लोगों के बीच विश्वास बनाने के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ओडिशा सरकार की तैयारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन संबंधी गतिविधियों की सराहना की, जिसकी वजह से जानमाल का बहुत कम नुकसान हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि ओडिशा ने इस किस्म की प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्तर के नियंत्रण संबंधी प्रयास शुरू किए हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि वित्त आयोग ने भी 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की निधि का प्रावधान करके आपदा के प्रभाव को कम करने पर जोर दिया है।