Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews damage due to cyclone Yaas
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Yaas affected areas in Odisha & West Bengal
PM Modi expresses solidarity with those affected due to Cyclone Yaas
PM announces financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the full extent of damage
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Yaas would be given to all those affected across India
28 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
On Friday, 28th May 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha & West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Yaas. He undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas in Bhadrak and Baleswar districts of Odisha, and Purba Medinipur in West Bengal.
In Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister chaired a meeting to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken.
The Prime Minister was briefed that maximum damage due to Cyclone Yaas happened in Odisha, and some parts of West Bengal and Jharkhand have also been affected.
Shri Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities. Rs 500 crore would be immediately given to Odisha. Another Rs 500 crores has been announced for West Bengal and Jharkhand, which will be released on the basis of the damage. The Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand that the Union Government would closely work with the State Governments at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone.
PM said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific management of disasters. As the frequency and impact of cyclonic systems are increasing in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, communication systems, mitigation efforts and preparedness have to undergo a major change. He also spoke about the importance of building trust among people for better cooperation in relief efforts.
PM Modi appreciated the preparedness and disaster management activities by the Government of Odisha which has resulted in minimal loss of lives. He also noted that the state has embarked on long term mitigation efforts for dealing with such natural disasters.
He also mentioned that Disaster Mitigation has been given emphasis by the Finance Commission too by provisioning for mitigation funds to the tune of Rs. 30,000 crore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਦਦ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ
ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ–ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
28 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ, 28 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਭਦਰਕ ਤੇ ਬਾਲੇਸਵਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਬਾ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੂਫ਼ਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭੁਬਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਸੇਬਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਯਾਸ’ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ–ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ; ਉਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਇਜ਼ਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਓ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ–ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਲਗ ਪਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਸਰ ਪੈਣ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।