Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews damage due to cyclone Yaas
PM Modi undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Yaas affected areas in Odisha & West Bengal
PM Modi expresses solidarity with those affected due to Cyclone Yaas
PM announces financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities
Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the full extent of damage
Centre assures all help for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas
Rs. 2 lakh ex-gratia for the next of kin of the dead and Rs 50,000 for the injured due to Cyclone Yaas would be given to all those affected across India
28 MAY 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
On Friday, 28th May 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha & West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Yaas. He undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected areas in Bhadrak and Baleswar districts of Odisha, and Purba Medinipur in West Bengal.
In Bhubaneswar, the Prime Minister chaired a meeting to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken.
The Prime Minister was briefed that maximum damage due to Cyclone Yaas happened in Odisha, and some parts of West Bengal and Jharkhand have also been affected.
Shri Modi announced a financial assistance of Rs 1000 crore for immediate relief activities. Rs 500 crore would be immediately given to Odisha. Another Rs 500 crores has been announced for West Bengal and Jharkhand, which will be released on the basis of the damage. The Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister assured the people of Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand that the Union Government would closely work with the State Governments at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with all those who suffered due to the cyclone and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity.
He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone.
PM said that we have to continue the focus towards more scientific management of disasters. As the frequency and impact of cyclonic systems are increasing in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal, communication systems, mitigation efforts and preparedness have to undergo a major change. He also spoke about the importance of building trust among people for better cooperation in relief efforts.
PM Modi appreciated the preparedness and disaster management activities by the Government of Odisha which has resulted in minimal loss of lives. He also noted that the state has embarked on long term mitigation efforts for dealing with such natural disasters.
He also mentioned that Disaster Mitigation has been given emphasis by the Finance Commission too by provisioning for mitigation funds to the tune of Rs. 30,000 crore.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
यास चक्रीवादळाने झालेल्या नुकसानीचा पंतप्रधानांकडून आढावा
चक्रीवादळाचा फटका बसलेल्या भागांची पंतप्रधानांकडून हवाई पाहणी
यास चक्रीवादळाचा तडाखा बसलेल्यांच्या पाठीशी आपण असल्याचा पंतप्रधानांनी दिला विश्वास
तात्काळ मदत व पुनर्वसन कार्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 1000 कोटींची आर्थिक मदत केली जाहीर
वादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार करणार आंतर-मंत्रालयीन गटाची नेमणूक
प्रभावित झालेल्या भागातील सुविधांची दुरुस्ती आणि पुनर्बांधणी यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य
यास चक्रीवादळात जीव गमावलेल्यांच्या आप्तांना दोन लाख रुपयांची मदत तर गंभीर जखमींना 50 हजार रुपयांची मदत
28 MAY 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2021
शुक्रवार, 28 मे 2019 रोजी म्हणजे आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालला भेट देऊन ‘यास’ चक्रीवादळामुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. ओदिशाच्या भद्रक आणि बलेश्वर तसेच पश्‍चिम बंगालमधील पूर्बा मेदिनीपुर, या चक्रीवादळाचा फटका बसलेल्या भागांची पंतप्रधानांनी हवाई पाहणी केली.
भुवनेश्वर येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक बैठक झाली.
‘यास’चक्रीवादळामुळे ओडिशा तसेच पश्चिम बंगालच्या काही भागांचे सर्वात जास्त नुकसान झाले असून झारखंडलाही थोडा फार फटका बसला असल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांना देण्यात आली.
तात्काळ मदत कार्यासाठी मोदींनी 1000 कोटीं रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत जाहीर केली. यापैकी 500 कोटी ओदिशाला त्वरीत दिले जातील तर पश्चिम बंगाल आणि झारखंडसाठी जाहीर झालेली 500 कोटींची मदत ही या दोन्ही राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या नुकसानीचा अंदाज घेऊन दिले जातील. या वादळामुळे राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या नुकसानीची पाहणी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार एक आंतर- मंत्रालयीन गट या राज्यांमध्ये पाठवेल. या पाहणीवर आधारित पुढील आर्थिक मदत दिली जाईल.
केंद्र सरकार या कठीण प्रसंगी राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून मदत, पुनर्वसन तसेच वादळामुळे नुकसान झालेल्या इमारतींची दुरुस्ती किंवा पुनर्बांधणी यासाठी शक्‍य ते सर्व सहकार्य देईल, अशी खात्री पंतप्रधानांनी ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि झारखंडमधील जनतेला दिली आहे.
चक्रीवादळाने नुकसान झालेल्यांच्या आपण पाठीशीआहोत अशी भावना व्यक्त करत या दुर्घटनेत आपले प्रियजन गमावलेल्यांप्रती त्यांनी सहवेदना व्यक्त केली आहे.
या चक्रीवादळात जीव गमावलेल्यांच्या नजीकच्या आप्तांना दोन लाख रुपयांची तर गंभीर जखमींना 50 हजार रुपयांची मदतही त्यांनी यावेळी जाहीर केली.
आपत्तींचे अधिक वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्थापन करण्याकडे आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. अरबी समुद्र तसेच बंगालच्या उपसागरातील वादळांची तीव्रता तसेच त्यांचे प्रमाण वाढत असल्यामुळे संपर्क व्यवस्था, वादळानंतर घडी बसवण्याचे प्रयत्न आणि सज्जता या सर्वांमध्येच मोठे बदल करायला हवेत असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. मदतीसाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये अधिक सहकार्य लाभण्यासाठी लोकांमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
ओडिशा सरकारने केलेल्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन तसेच तयारीमुळे कमीत कमी जीवितहानी झाली याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. अशा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचा सामना करण्यासाठी या राज्याने दीर्घकालीन प्रयत्न सुरू केले आहेत हेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
वित्त आयोगानेही आपत्ती निवारणासाठी 30,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची तरतूद करून आपत्ती निवारणावर भर दिला असल्याचेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.