நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 100% இலவச உணவு தானியங்களை 31 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் எடுத்து சென்றன
25 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்கும் பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டம் மிகப் பெரிய நிவாரணத்தை அளித்து வருகிறது.
2021 மே 24 வரை, அனைத்து 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 48 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இலவச உணவு தானியங்களை இந்திய உணவு கழகம் விநியோகித்துள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், லட்சத்தீவு, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் தெலங்கானா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மே-ஜூன் 2021-க்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டையும் எடுத்து சென்று விட்டன.
அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் தீவுகள், அசாம், சண்டிகர், சத்தீஸ்கர், டாமன் டையு தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி, கோவா, குஜராத், ஹரியான, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மிர், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, லடாக், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, பஞ்சாப், சிக்கிம், தமிழ்நாடு, திரிபுரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட 26 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 2021 மே மாதத்திற்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டையும் எடுத்து சென்று விட்டன.
உணவு தானியங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் தொய்வின்றி சென்று சேருவதற்காக, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை இந்திய உணவு கழகம் முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிட்டு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், 2020 மார்ச் 25-ம் தேதியில் இருந்து, மொத்தம் 1062 லட்சம் மெட்ரி டன் உணவு தானியங்களை அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்ட்ங்களின் கீழ் இந்திய உணவு கழகம் விநியோகித்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
PMGKAY operations speed up all across the country
31 States/ UTs lift 100% free foodgrains for May 2021 under PMGKAY
Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Puducherry and Telangana lift full allocation for May-June 2021
Food Corporation of India supplies 48 LMT free food grains to all 36 States/ UTs under PMGKAY
During May 2021, FCI loaded total 1062 rakes i.e. average 44 rakes per day
FCI issued total 1062 LMT foodgrains under various Government schemes since March, 2020
25 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme of free distribution of foodgrains to the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), has provided a big relief to the beneficiaries during ongoing COVID pandemic period.
Till 24th May, 2021, FCI has supplied 48 LMT free foodgrains to all 36 States/ UTs. 5 States/ UTs i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Puducherry and Telangana have lifted full allocation for May-June 2021. 26 States/ UTs i.e. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Daman Diu D&NH, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal have lifted 100% May, 2021 allocation.
To ensure smooth supply of foodgrains in the country, FCI has planned the logistics in advance. Against the lifting of allocated stocks, the same are replenished on regular basis thus maintaining adequate foodgrains in all the States/ UTs, all the time. During May 2021, FCI has already loaded 1062 rakes i.e. average 44 rakes per day. At present, 295 LMT wheat and 597 LMT rice (total 892 LMT) foodgrains are available under the Central Pool.
During the COVID pandemic period, since 25th March, 2020, FCI has issued total 1062 LMT foodgrains under various Government schemes.
As a pro poor initiative, under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), Government of India is distributing free foodgrains for a period of two months (May-June 2021) @ 5kg per person per month to approx. 79.39 crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA. This allocation is in addition to regular NFSA allocation and 79.39 LMT foodgrains have to be issued under the said scheme.