ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਅੱਡੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਣਜ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਅੱਡੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਣਜ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਨਸਲੀ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 'ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ' ਅਤੇ 'ਸਾਗਰ' (ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ) ('SAGAR’ -Security and Growth for All in the Region) ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਡੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੌਂਸੁਲੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੋਲਿਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਾਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਾਂ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਏਗਾ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives in 2021.
India and Maldives share ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial links steeped in antiquity. Maldives occupies an important place in the 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and the 'SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.
Opening of a Consulate General in Addu City will help augment India's diplomatic presence in Maldives and make it commensurate with the existing and aspired level of engagement.
The momentum and energy in the bilateral relationship has reached unprecedented levels under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Solih.
This is also a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or 'SabkaSaathSabka Vikas'. Augmentation of India's diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.