मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मालदीव के अड्डू शहर में भारत के एक नए वाणिज्य दूतावास को खोलने की मंजूरी दी
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में 2021 में मालदीव के अड्डू शहर में भारत के एक नए वाणिज्य दूतावास को खोलने की मंजूरी दी हैI
भारत और मालदीव के बीच प्राचीन काल से ही जातीय, भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और व्यापारिक संबंध बने रहे हैंI भविष्य के लिए भारत की दूरगामी सोच में “पड़ोस पहले नीति” और :एसएजीएआर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रिजन) ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास’ के तहत मालदीव का प्रमुख स्थान हैI
अड्डू शहर में नया वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने से मालदीव में भारत की राजनयिक उपस्थिति और बढ़ेगी और इससे वर्तमान संबंधों और आकांक्षाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सकेगाI
इस समय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति सोलिह के नेतृत्व में दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंध अप्रत्याशित रूप से नए आयाम और ऊंचाइयों को छू रहे हैं I
यह; सबका साथ सबका विकास, की हमारी संवृद्धि और विकास की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता की नीति को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक और कदम भी हैI भारत की राजनयिक उपस्थिति में बढ़ोतरी से भारतीय कम्पनियों को वहां के बाजारों में अपनी पैठ बनाने और भारतीय वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में भी सहायता मिलेगीI इससे “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के हमारे लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप घरेलू उत्पादन और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि पर भी सीधा असर होगा I

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives
25 MAY 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, Maldives in 2021.
India and Maldives share ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial links steeped in antiquity. Maldives occupies an important place in the 'Neighbourhood First Policy' and the 'SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.
Opening of a Consulate General in Addu City will help augment India's diplomatic presence in Maldives and make it commensurate with the existing and aspired level of engagement.
The momentum and energy in the bilateral relationship has reached unprecedented levels under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and President Solih.
This is also a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or 'SabkaSaathSabka Vikas'. Augmentation of India's diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'.