Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) Issues Advisory to States/Union Territories to Review Existing Facilities for Vulnerable Groups Taking into Account Second Wave of Covid-19
21 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Governmenthas been giving high priority on preventing and combating crimes against vulnerable sections of society, including women, children, senior citizens and Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes, and as well as for putting in place institutional mechanisms for preventing and countering human trafficking.
Taking into account the impact of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic particularly on vulnerable groups, the MHA has again reiterated to States/ Union Territories to focus on vulnerable sections, especially children who may have been orphaned due to loss of parents due to COVID-19. The MHA has asked States/Union Territories to undertake an immediate review of existing facilities for vulnerable groups, especially for children who have been orphaned, senior citizens who may require timely assistance and support (medical as well as safety and security), and members of the Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes who may need guidance to access Government support facilities.
The MHA has requested States/ Union Territories forsensitization of police personnel, coordination with various line Departments/ Agencies concerned to effectively deploy the Women Help Desk in Police Stations and Anti-Human Trafficking Units in Districts. The NCRB has released several tools to States/Union Territories to facilitate in this activity, such as the Crime Multi Centre Agency (Cri-MAC) for police to share inter-state information; online National Alert Service for police on missing and found persons using the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS), and an automated photo matching web-based application UNIFY that uses the Machine Learning model to enable police personnel to search photographs of missing persons, unidentified dead bodies etc. against the national image repository in the CCTNS. The MHA has requested the States / Union Territories to create greater awareness on the central citizen servicefor missing personswhich is available online. The MHA has also referred to the recent SOPs issued for safety of Transgendersduring COVID-19.
States/ Union Territories have been using these facilities for the benefit of citizens.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर को ध्यान में रखते हुए कमजोर समूहों के लिए मौजूदा सुविधाओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श जारी किया
21 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और अनुसूचित जातियों/अनुसूचित जनजातियों समेत समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लोगों के खिलाफ होने वाले अपराधों पर रोक लगाने और उनका मुकाबला के साथ-साथ मानव तस्करी को रोकने और उससे निपटने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्रों की स्थापना को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
विशेष रूप से कमजोर समूहों के लोगों पर कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गृह मंत्रालय ने फिर से राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से कमजोर वर्गों, विशेषकर उन बच्चों जो कोविड-19 की वजह से अपने माता-पिता को खोने के कारण अनाथ हो गए हैं, पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की बात दोहरायी है। गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से कमजोर समूहों, विशेष रूप से अनाथ बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों जिन्हें समय पर सहायता और सहारे की जरूरत हो सकती है (चिकित्सा के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा और संरक्षा) और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति वर्ग के सदस्यों के लिए जिन्हें सरकारी सहायता सुविधाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए मार्गदर्शन की जरूरत हो सकती है, के लिए उपलब्ध मौजूदा सुविधाओं की तत्काल समीक्षा करने के लिए कहा है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से पुलिसकर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने, पुलिस थानों में महिला हेल्प डेस्क और जिलों में मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों को कारगर ढंग से तैनात करने के लिए संबंधित विभिन्न विभागों/एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करने का अनुरोध किया है। एनसीआरबी ने इस गतिविधि को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को कई उपकरण जारी किए हैं, जैसे कि अंतर-राज्यीय जानकारी साझा करने के उद्देश्य से पुलिस के लिए क्राइम मल्टी सेंटर एजेंसी (सीआरई-मैक); क्राइम एंड क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क एंड सिस्टम्स (सीसीटीएनएस) का उपयोग कर लापता और पाए गए व्यक्तियों के बारे में पुलिस के लिए ऑनलाइन राष्ट्रीय अलर्ट सेवा, और एक वेब-आधारित स्वचालित फोटो मिलान एप्लिकेशन यूनिफाई, जो सीसीटीएनएस में तस्वीरों के राष्ट्रीय भंडार के बरक्स लापता व्यक्तियों, अज्ञात शव आदि की तस्वीरों को खोजने में पुलिसकर्मियों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग मॉडल का उपयोग करता है। गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से लापता व्यक्तियों के लिए केन्द्रीय नागरिक सेवा के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने का अनुरोध किया है, जोकि ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। गृह मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के दौरान ट्रांसजेंडरों की सुरक्षा के लिए हाल ही में जारी किए गए एसओपी का भी उल्लेख किया है।
राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग करते रहे हैं।