Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) Issues Advisory to States/Union Territories to Review Existing Facilities for Vulnerable Groups Taking into Account Second Wave of Covid-19
21 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Governmenthas been giving high priority on preventing and combating crimes against vulnerable sections of society, including women, children, senior citizens and Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes, and as well as for putting in place institutional mechanisms for preventing and countering human trafficking.
Taking into account the impact of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic particularly on vulnerable groups, the MHA has again reiterated to States/ Union Territories to focus on vulnerable sections, especially children who may have been orphaned due to loss of parents due to COVID-19. The MHA has asked States/Union Territories to undertake an immediate review of existing facilities for vulnerable groups, especially for children who have been orphaned, senior citizens who may require timely assistance and support (medical as well as safety and security), and members of the Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes who may need guidance to access Government support facilities.
The MHA has requested States/ Union Territories forsensitization of police personnel, coordination with various line Departments/ Agencies concerned to effectively deploy the Women Help Desk in Police Stations and Anti-Human Trafficking Units in Districts. The NCRB has released several tools to States/Union Territories to facilitate in this activity, such as the Crime Multi Centre Agency (Cri-MAC) for police to share inter-state information; online National Alert Service for police on missing and found persons using the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS), and an automated photo matching web-based application UNIFY that uses the Machine Learning model to enable police personnel to search photographs of missing persons, unidentified dead bodies etc. against the national image repository in the CCTNS. The MHA has requested the States / Union Territories to create greater awareness on the central citizen servicefor missing personswhich is available online. The MHA has also referred to the recent SOPs issued for safety of Transgendersduring COVID-19.
States/ Union Territories have been using these facilities for the benefit of citizens.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, কোভিড – ১৯ এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য় ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গোষ্ঠীদের প্রতি নজর রাখার বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
21 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১শে মে, ২০২১
সরকার, মহিলা, শিশু, প্রবীণ নাগরিক, তপশিলী জাতি ও উপজাতি শ্রেণিভুক্ত নাগরিক এবং যাঁরা মানব পাচার চক্রের শিকার হয়ে কোনো জায়গায় আশ্রয় নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের উপর কোনো অন্যায়, অবিচার বা অপরাধ হলে তার বিরুদ্ধে দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য গুরুত্ব দেয়।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের ফলে এই সব ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা যাতে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন না হন, তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষভাবে সতর্ক থাকতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির কারণে যেসব শিশু তাদের মা-বাবাকে হারিয়ে অনাথ হয়ে পড়েছে, মন্ত্রক, তাদের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিতে বলেছে। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি তপশিল জাতি ও উপজাতি শ্রেণিভুক্ত নাগরিকরা যাতে সরকারের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা পান, সেদিকে নজর রাখতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পুলিশ বিভাগের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন দপ্তর ও সংস্থার সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। থানায় মহিলাদের সাহায্য করার জন্য হেল্প ডেস্ক, মানব পাচার প্রতিরোধে জেলায় বিশেষ ইউনিট তৈরি করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ড ব্যুরো, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে জানিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে : - রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে তথ্য আদান – প্রদানের জন্য ক্রাইম্যাক বা ক্রাইম মাল্টি সেন্টার এজেন্সি, ক্রাইম অ্যান্ড ক্রিমিনাল ট্র্যাকিং নেটওয়ার্ক অ্যান্ড সিস্টেম (সিসিটিএনএস) ব্যবহার করে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নিখোঁজ ব্যক্তিদের খোঁজ পেতে জাতীয় ব্যবস্থা, ইউনিফি অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে নিখোঁজ ব্যক্তি, অজ্ঞাত পরিচয় মৃতদেহের ছবির মাধ্যমে পুলিশকে হারিয়ে যাওয়া মানুষের বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রদান। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ – সুবিধাগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ মানুষদের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ এর কারণে তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের মানুষদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে সম্প্রতি যে সাধারণ পরিচালন বিধি ঘোষিত হয়েছে, মন্ত্রক, এই প্রসঙ্গে সেবিষটিও উল্লেখ করেছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নাগরিকদের সুবিধার জন্য এগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।