वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने गंभीर महामारी को देखते हुए कुछ समयसीमाएं बढ़ाईं
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी की गंभीरता को देखते हुए विभिन्न हितधारकों के सामने आ रही समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के क्रम में, विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त प्रस्तुतीकरणों पर विचार करते हुए निम्नलिखित मामलों में आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (एतद के द्वारा बाद में “अधिनियम” के रूप में संदर्भित) के तहत अनुपालनों के लिए समयसीमाएं बढ़ाने का फैसला किया गया है:
1. आयकर नियम, 1962 (एतद द्वारा बाद में “नियमों” के रूप में संदर्भित) के नियम 114ई और इसके तहत जारी विभिन्न अधिसूचनाओं के तहत 31 मई, 2021 को या उससे पहले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रस्तुत होने वाला वित्तीय लेनदेन विवरण (एसएफटी), 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है;
2. नियम 114जी के तहत कैलेंडर वर्ष 2020 के लिए 31 मई, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत होने वाले सूचना योग्य खाते का विवरण 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले जमा किया जा सकता है;
3. नियम 31ए के तहत 31 मई, 2021 को या उससे पहले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की आखिरी तिमाही के लिए प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले कर कटौती विवरण को 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले जमा किया जा सकता है;
4. नियम 31 के तहत 15 जून, 2021 तक कर्मचारी को प्रपत्र संख्या 16 में दिया जाने वाला स्रोत पर कर कटौती प्रमाण पत्र 15 जुलाई, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है;
5. नियम 30 और नियम 37सीए के तहत मई, 2021 महीने के लिए 15 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रपत्र संख्या 24जी में प्रस्तुत किया जाने वाला टीडीएस/टीसीएस खाता समायोजन विवरण अब 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है;
6. नियम 33 के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए एक स्वीकृत सेवानिवृत्ति कोष के न्यासियों द्वारा 31 मई, 2021 को या उससे पहले किए जाने वाले अंशदान से कर कटौती विवरण को अब 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले भेजा सकता है;
7. नियम 12सीबी के अंतर्गत, 15 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रपत्र संख्या 64डी में एक निवेश कोष द्वारा अपने यूनिट धारकों को किए जाने वाले आय भुगतान या जमा के विवरण को अब 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है;
8. नियम 12सीबी के अंतर्गत 30 जून, 2021 को या उससे पहले पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रपत्र संख्या 64सी में एक निवेश कोष द्वारा अपने यूनिट धारकों को किए जाने वाले आय भुगतान या जमा के विवरण को अब 15 जुलाई, 2021 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है;
9. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप धारा (1) के तहत आकलन वर्ष, 2021-22 के लिए आय का रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की निर्धारित तिथि, जो 31 जुलाई, 2021 है, को अब बढ़ाकर 30 सितंबर, 2021 कर दिया गया है;
10. अधिनियम के किसी प्रावधान के अंतर्गत ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की निर्धारित तिथि, जो अभी 30 सितंबर, 2021 है, को बढ़ाकर 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 कर दिया गया है;
11. अधिनियम की धारा 92ई के तहत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेनदेन या उल्लिखित घरेलू लेनदेन में शामिल हो रहे व्यक्तियों के द्वारा पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए एक अकाउंटैंट की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की निर्धारित तिथि, जो अभी 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 है, को बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2021 कर दिया गया है;
12. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत, आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय पर रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की निर्धारित तिथि, जो 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 है, को बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2021 कर दिया गया है;
13. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप धारा (1) के तहत आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय पर रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की निर्धारित तिथि, जो 30 नवंबर, 2021 है, को बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2021 कर दिया गया है;
14. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (4)/ उप-धारा (5) के अंतर्गत आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय पर विलंबित/संशोधित रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने के लिए निर्धारित तिथि, जो 31 दिसंबर, 2021 है, को बढ़ाकर 31 जनवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि तिथियों का उक्त विस्तार, जैसा अधिनियम के नियम (ix), (xii) और (xiii) में उल्लेख किया गया है, संबंधित धारा की उप-धारा (1) के नियम (i) में (vi) में कुल आय पर कर की मात्रा घटाकर 1 लाख रुपये से ज्यादा किए जाने के मामले में अधिनियम की धारा 234ए का स्पष्टीकरण 1 लागू नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 207 की उप-धारा (2) में उल्लिखित भारत में वैयक्तिक निवासी के मामले में, अधिनियम की धारा 140ए के तहत निश्चित तारीख (विस्तार के बिना) तक उनके द्वारा किए गए कर भुगतान को अधिनियम के तहत अग्रिम कर के रूप में मान लिया जाएगा।
20.05.2021 को एफ संख्या 225/49/2021/आईटीए-II में सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 जारी कर दिया गया है। संबंधित परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of severe pandemic
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the severe Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders,decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act,1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
1. The Statement of Financial Transactions(SFT) for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114E of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”) and various notifications issued thereunder, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Reportable Account for the calendar year 2020, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114G of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No 16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The TDS/TCS Book Adjustment Statement in Form No 24Gfor the month of May 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 30 and Rule 37CA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax from contributions paid by the trustees of an approved superannuation fund for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be sent on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 33 of the Rules, may be sent on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th September, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, is extended to 31st October, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21,which is 31st October, 2021, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st December, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st January, 2022.
It is clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (ix), (xii) and (xiii) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh.Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension ) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 20.05.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.