Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of severe pandemic
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the severe Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders,decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act,1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
1. The Statement of Financial Transactions(SFT) for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114E of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”) and various notifications issued thereunder, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Reportable Account for the calendar year 2020, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114G of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No 16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The TDS/TCS Book Adjustment Statement in Form No 24Gfor the month of May 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 30 and Rule 37CA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax from contributions paid by the trustees of an approved superannuation fund for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be sent on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 33 of the Rules, may be sent on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th September, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, is extended to 31st October, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21,which is 31st October, 2021, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st December, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st January, 2022.
It is clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (ix), (xii) and (xiii) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh.Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension ) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 20.05.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਵੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰੈਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ੈਨਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਅਧੀਨ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਿਥੇ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
1. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਐਸਐਫਟੀ) ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ, ਜੋ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ 1962 (ਜਿਥੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) ਦੇ 114 ਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. 2020 ਦੇ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਿਯਮ 114ਜੀ ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਮਈ, 2021 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 31 ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
4. ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 16 ਵਿਚ ਸਰੋਤ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 31 ਅਧੀਨ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 24ਜੀ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਡੀਐਸ /ਟੀਸੀਐਸ ਬੁੱਕ ਐਡਜਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 30 ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ 37ਸੀਏ ਅਧੀਨ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
6. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਤ ਸੁਪਰਐਨੁਏਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਸਟੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 33 ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
7. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰਬਰ 64ਡੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 12ਸੀਬੀ ਅਧੀਨ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੰ: 64 ਸੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 12 ਸੀ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ ਹੁਣ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
9. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
10. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
11. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 92ਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਂਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
12. ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
13. 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ 31ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
14. 2021-22 ਦੇ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ / ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜੋ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ 4 / ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ 5 ਅਧੀਨ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਲਾਜ਼ਾਂ (9), (11) ਅਤੇ (13) ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਾਧਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 234ਏ ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ-1 ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਥੇ ਕੁਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੀਆਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 6 ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਵਸਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 207 ਦੀ ਉੱਪ ਧਾਰਾ (2) ਵਿਚ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸ ਉਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 140ਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ (ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ) ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ 9 /2021 ਇਨ ਐਫ ਨੰਬਰ 225/49/2021/ਆਈਟੀਏ-II ਮਿਤੀ 20.05.2021 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਹ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ www.incometaxindia.gov.in. ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
-------------------------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਐਮਵੀ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ