Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of severe pandemic
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the severe Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders,decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act,1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
1. The Statement of Financial Transactions(SFT) for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114E of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”) and various notifications issued thereunder, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Reportable Account for the calendar year 2020, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114G of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No 16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The TDS/TCS Book Adjustment Statement in Form No 24Gfor the month of May 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 30 and Rule 37CA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax from contributions paid by the trustees of an approved superannuation fund for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be sent on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 33 of the Rules, may be sent on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th September, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, is extended to 31st October, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21,which is 31st October, 2021, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st December, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st January, 2022.
It is clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (ix), (xii) and (xiii) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh.Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension ) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 20.05.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے شدید وباء کے پیشِ نظر کچھ مقررہ اوقات میں توسیع کی
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 مئی / مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ – 19 کی شدید وباء کے سبب مختلف فریقوں کو در پیش مشکلات کو حل کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے مختلف فریقوں کی جانب سے موصولہ نمائندگی پر غور و خوض کے بعد انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ ، 1961 کے تحت عمل درآمد کے لئے مقررہ وقت کی حد میں توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. مالی لین دین کا اسٹیٹمنٹ ( ایس ایف ٹی ) برائے مالی سال 21-2020 ء ، جو 31 مئی ، 2021 ء تک یا اُس سے پہلے پیش کرنا ضروری تھا ، ( رول 114 ای ، انکم ٹیکس رول – 1962 ) اور اس کے لئے مختلف نوٹفکیشن جاری کئے گئے تھے ۔ یہ اسٹیٹمنٹ اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
2. سال 2020 ء کے لئے رپورٹ ایبل اکاؤنٹس کا اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جسے ضابطہ 114 جی کے تحت 31 مئی ، 2021 ء تک یا اس سے پہلے جمع کرانا ضروری تھا ، اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
3. مالی سال 21-2020 ء کی آخری سہ ماہی کے لئے ٹیکس کی کٹوتی سے متعلق اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جو ضابطہ 31 اے کے تحت 31 مئی ، 2021ء تک جمع کرانا ضروری تھا ، اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
4. فارم نمبر 16 میں ادائیگی کے مقام پر ٹیکس کٹوتی کا سرٹیفکیٹ ، جو ضابطہ 31 کے تحت 15 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرانا ضروری تھا ، اب 15 جولائی ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
5. مئی ، 2021 ء کے مہینے کے لئے فارم نمبر 24 جی میں ٹی ڈی ایس / ٹی سی ایس بُک ایڈجسمنٹ اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جو ضابطہ نمبر 30 اور 37 سی اے کے تحت 15 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرنا ضروری تھا ، اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
6. مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے منظور شدہ ریٹائرمنٹ فنڈ میں ٹرسٹی کے ذریعے ادا کردہ تعاون پر ٹیکس کی چھوٹ کا اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جسے ضابطہ نمبر 33 کے تحت 31 مئی ، 2021 ء تک داخل کیا جانا ہے ، اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
• vii. گذشتہ برس 21-2020 ء کے لئے فارم نمبر 64 ڈی میں یونٹ ہولڈر کے سرمایہ کاری فنڈ میں آمدنی یا قرض کا اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جسے ضابطہ 12 سی بی کے تحت 15 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرنا ضروری تھا ، اب 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
1. گذشتہ برس 21-2020 ء کے لئے فارم نمبر 64 سی میں یونٹ ہولڈر کے سرمایہ کاری فنڈ میں آمدنی یا قرض کا اسٹیٹمنٹ ، جسے ضابطہ 12 سی بی کے تحت 30 جون ، 2021 ء تک جمع کرنا ضروری تھا ، اب 15 جولائی ، 2021 ء تک داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
2. اسسمنٹ سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے آمدنی کا ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ ، جو 31 جولائی ، 2021 ء ہے ، اُسے دفعہ 139 کے تحت 30 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک کے لئے توسیع دے دی گئی ہے ۔
3. سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے قانون کے ضابطوں کے تحت آڈٹ رپورٹ داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تھی ، جسے اب بڑھا کر 31 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
4. سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے قانون کی دفعہ 92 ای کے تحت بین الاقوامی لین دین یا مخصوص گھریلو لین دین کرنے والے شخص کے لئے اکاؤنٹنٹ کے ذریعے رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو ، جو 31 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء تھی ، بڑھا کر 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• xii. اسسمنٹ سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے آمدنی کا ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اکتوبر ، 2021 ء ہے ، جسے بڑھا کر 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
1. اسسمنٹ سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے قانون کی دفعہ 139 کی ذیلی دفعہ ( 1 ) کے تحت آمدنی کا ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو ، جو 30 نومبر ، 2021 ء ہے ، بڑھا کر 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
2. اسسمنٹ سال 22-2021 ء کے لئے تاخیر سے یا نظر ثانی شدہ آمدنی کا ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو ، جو 31 دسمبر ، 2021 ء ہے ، بڑھا کر 31 جنوری ، 2022 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ تاریخوں میں ، جو توسیع نمبر ix ، نمبرxii اور نمبر xiii میں کیا گیا ہے ، وہ قانون کی دفعہ 234 اے کی وضاحت لاگو نہیں ہو گی ۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی کا سرکولر نمبر 9/2021 ، جو ایف نمبر 225 / 49 / 2021 / آئی ٹی اے – 2 میں شامل ہے ، 20 مئی ، 2021 ء کو جاری کیا گیا ۔ مذکورہ سرکولر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے ۔