Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of severe pandemic
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the severe Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders,decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act,1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
1. The Statement of Financial Transactions(SFT) for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114E of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”) and various notifications issued thereunder, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Reportable Account for the calendar year 2020, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114G of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No 16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The TDS/TCS Book Adjustment Statement in Form No 24Gfor the month of May 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 30 and Rule 37CA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax from contributions paid by the trustees of an approved superannuation fund for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be sent on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 33 of the Rules, may be sent on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th September, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, is extended to 31st October, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21,which is 31st October, 2021, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st December, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st January, 2022.
It is clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (ix), (xii) and (xiii) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh.Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension ) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 20.05.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
লাইচৎনা ফীভম শোকচিল্লকপা য়েংলগা সরকারনা করিগুম্বা খরগী মতম শাংদোকখ্রে
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা ফীভম ফৎচিল্লক্তবগা লোয়ননা তোঙান-তোঙানবা স্তেকহোলদরশিংনা থেংনরিবা অৱাবা কয়াদা মিৎয়েং চঙবগী লেংদনা খোঙফম চেৎপগী মখা তারকপা ওইনা কেন্দ্র সরকারনা স্তেকহোলদরশিংদগী ফংবা ফিদবেক্তা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা ইনকম তেক্স এক্ত, ১৯৬১ (মতাং অসিদগী “এক্ত” হায়না পল্লগদবা)গী মখাদা কমপ্লাইএন্স খরগী মতমশিং মখাদা পীরিবা কেস অসিগুম্না শাংদোকখ্রেঃ
১) ইনকম তেক্স রুল্স, ১৯৬২গী রুল ১১৪ই. (মতাং অসিদগী “রুল” হায়রগদবা) অমসুং মসিগী মখাদা থোকপা ৱারোল কয়াগী মখাদা মে ৩১, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা শেনবা চহি ২০২০-২১গী স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ ফাইনেন্সিএল ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন (এস.এফ.তি.) অসি জুন ৩০ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
২) রুল্সকী রুল ১১৪জি.গী মখাদা মে ৩১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা ইং ২০২০গী স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ রিপোর্তেবল একাউন্ত অসি জুন ৩০ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৩) রুল্সকী রুল ৩১এ.গী মখাদা মে ৩১, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা শেনবা চহি ২০২০-২১গী অরোইবা ক্বার্তরগী স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ দিদক্সন তেক্স অসি জুন ৩০, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৪) রুল্সকী রুল ৩১গী মখাদা জুন ১৫, ২০২১দা ইমপ্লোয়ীশিংদা পীশিনগদবা ফোর্ম নম্বর ১৬কী সর্তিফিকেৎ ওফ তেক্স দিদক্তেদ এৎ সোর্স অসি জুলাই ১৫, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৫) রুল্সকী রুল ৩০ অমসুং রুল ৩৭সি.এ.গী মখাদা জুন ১৫, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা ফোর্ম নম্বর ২৪জি.দা য়াওরিবা মে ২০২১গী তি.দি.এস./তি.সি.এস. বুক এদজস্তমেন্ত স্তেৎমেন্ত অসি জুন ৩০, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৬) রুল্সকী রুল ৩৩গী মখাদা মে ৩১, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা শেনবা চহি ২০২০-২০২১গী অয়াবা পীরবা সুপরএনুএসন ফন্দগী ত্রস্তীশিংনা শেল পীদুনা তাশিনবা স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ দিদক্সন তেক্স অসি জুন ৩০, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৭) রুল্সকী রুল ১২সি.বি.গী মখাদা জুন ১৫, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা ফোর্ম নম্বর ৬৪দি.দা য়াওরিবা মমাংগী চহি ২০২০-২০২১গী ইনভেস্তমেন্ত ফন্দ অমনা মসিগী য়ুনিৎ হোলদরশিংদা শেল পীবা নত্ত্রগা ক্রেদিৎ তৌবা স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ ইনকম অসি জুন ৩০, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৮) রুল্সকী রুল ১২সি.বি.গী মখাদা জুন ৩০, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনগদবা ফোর্ম নম্বর ৬৪সি.দা য়াওরিবা মমাংগী চহি ২০২০-২০২১গী ইনভেস্তমেন্ত ফন্দ অমনা মসিগী য়ুনিৎ হোলদরশিংদা শেল পীবা নত্ত্রগা ক্রেদিৎ তৌবা স্তেৎমেন্ত ওফ ইনকম অসি জুলাই ১৫, ২০২১ নত্ত্রগা মমাংদা থাজিনবা য়ারগনি।
৯) এক্তকী সেক্সন ১৩৯গী সব-সেক্সন (১)গী মখাদা জুলাই ৩১, ২০২১দা এসেসমেন্ত চহি ২০২১-২২গী রিতর্ন ওফ ইনকম পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ ওইরম্বা অসি সেপ্তেম্বর ৩০, ২০২১ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
১০) এক্তকী মখাদা চৎনগদবা কাংলোন অমা হেক্তগী মখাদা সেপ্তেম্বর ৩০, ২০২১দা মমাংগী চহি ২০২০-২১গী রিতর্ন ওফ ওদিৎ পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ ওইরম্বা অসি ওক্তোবর ৩১, ২০২১ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
১১) এক্তকী সেক্সন ৯২ই.গী মখাদা মমাংগী চহি ২০২০-২১গী মীওই অমনা ইন্তর্নেস্নেল ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন নত্ত্রগা অখন্নবা লৈবাক্কী ত্রাঞ্জেক্সনবু একাউন্তেন্ত অমনা পীরকপা রিপোর্ত পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ ওক্তোবর ৩১, ২০২১দা ওইরম্বা অদু নবেম্বর ৩০, ২০২১ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
১২) এক্তকী সেক্সন ১৩৯গী সব-সেক্সন (১)গী মখাদা এসেসমেন্ত চহি ২০২০-২১গী রিতর্ন ওফ ইনকম পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ ওক্তোবর ৩১, ২০২১দা ওইরম্বা অদু নবেম্বর ৩০, ২০২১ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
১৩) এক্তকী সেক্সন ১৩৯গী সব-সেক্সন (১)গী মখাদা এসেসমেন্ত চহি ২০২০-২১গী রিতর্ন ওফ ইনকম পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ নবেম্বর ৩০, ২০২১দা ওইরম্বা অদু দিসেম্বর ৩১, ২০২১ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
১৪) এক্তকী সেক্সন ১৩৯গী সব-সেক্সন (৪)/সব-সেক্সন (৫)গী মখাদা এসেসমেন্ত চহি ২০২০-২১গী থেংথবা/শেমদোক্লবা রিতর্ন ওফ ইনকম পীশিনবগী অরোইবা নুমিৎ দিসেম্বর ৩১, ২০২১দা ওইরম্বা অদু জনুৱারী ৩১, ২০২০ ফাওবা শাংদোকখ্রে।
ক্লোজ (৯), (১২) অমসুং (১৩)দা পল্লিবা মতম শাংদোকপা অসি করিগুম্বা সেক্সন অসিগী সব-সেক্সন (১)গী ক্লোজ (১)দগী (৬) ফাওবদা পল্লিবা অসিনা তাথহনবা অপুনবা ইনকম তেক্সকী শেনফম্না লুপা লাখ ১দগী হেল্লবদি এক্তকী সেক্সন ২৩৪এ.দা এক্সপ্লেনেসন পীরিবা অসিগা মরী লৈনদে হায়বগী ৱাফম অমা ফোংদোকলি। মখা তাবা ওইনা, এক্তকী সেক্সন ২০৭কী সব-সেক্সন (২)দা পল্লিবগুম্না ভারত্তা লৈবা মীওই অমগী ওইনা, করিগুম্বা মহাক্না এক্ত অসিগী সেক্সন ১৪০এ.গী মখাদা এক্ত অসিনা হায়রিবা অরোইবা নুমিৎ (শাংদোকপা মতম য়াওদনা)কী মনুংদা পীরিবা তেক্স অসি এদভান্স তেক্সনি হায়না খন্নগনি।
সি.বি.দি.তি. সর্ক্যুলর নম্বর ৯/২০২১ ইন এফ. নম্বর ২২৫/৪৯/২০২১/আই.তি.এ.-২ অসি তাং ২০/৫/২০২১দা থোকখ্রে অমসুং www.incometaxindia.gov.in দা ফংগনি।