Ministry of Finance
Government extends certain timelines in light of severe pandemic
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in continuation of its commitment to address the hardship being faced by various stakeholders on account of the severe Covid-19 pandemic, has, on consideration of representations received from various stakeholders,decided to extend timelines for compliances under the Income-tax Act,1961 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) in the following cases, as under:
1. The Statement of Financial Transactions(SFT) for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114E of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”) and various notifications issued thereunder, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Reportable Account for the calendar year 2020, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 114G of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax for the last quarter of the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 31A of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Certificate of Tax Deducted at Source in Form No 16, required to be furnished to the employee by 15th June, 2021 under Rule 31 of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The TDS/TCS Book Adjustment Statement in Form No 24Gfor the month of May 2021, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 30 and Rule 37CA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Deduction of Tax from contributions paid by the trustees of an approved superannuation fund for the Financial Year 2020-21, required to be sent on or before 31st May, 2021 under Rule 33 of the Rules, may be sent on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64D for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 15th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021;
1. The Statement of Income paid or credited by an investment fund to its unit holder in Form No 64C for the Previous Year 2020-21, required to be furnished on or before 30th June, 2021 under Rule 12CB of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 15th July, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st July, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th September, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which is 30th September, 2021, is extended to 31st October, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21,which is 31st October, 2021, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 30th November, 2021;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st December, 2021;
1. The due date offurnishing of belated/revised Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which is 31st December, 2021 under sub-section (4)/sub-section (5) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 31st January, 2022.
It is clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (ix), (xii) and (xiii) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh.Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension ) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 20.05.2021 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা গুৰুতৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেতবোৰ সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে চৰকাৰে
20 MAY 2021 6:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ পৰা দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক সকাহ দানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ দায়বদ্ধতা দোহাৰি, আৰু বিগত সময়ছোৱাত সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা আবেদনৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই আয়কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১(এতিয়াৰে পৰা আইন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ব)ৰ বিধি অনুসৰি নিম্নোল্লিখিত প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰিছে। সেয়া হৈছে-
1. ১৯৬২চনৰ আয়কৰ বিধি(এতিয়াৰে পৰা বিধি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ব)১১৪-ই অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৩১মে’, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০- ২০২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বিত্তীয় লেন-দেনৰ প্ৰতিবেদন(এছএফটি) আৰু বিভিন্ন অধিসূচনাসমূহৰ বিপৰীতে দাখিল কৰিলগীয়া প্ৰতিবেদনৰ সমুদায় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০জুন,২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ১১৪জি অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৩১ মে’, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০কেলেণ্ডাৰ বৰ্ষৰ ৰিপৰ্টেবল একাউণ্টৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০জুন, ২০২১ৰ আগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ৩১-এ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৩১মে’, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০-২০২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অন্তিম ত্ৰিমাসিকৰ কৰ হ্ৰাসকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰ্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০ জুন, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ৩১নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ১৫জুন, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ১৬নং প্ৰ-পত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া উত্সতে কৰ হ্ৰাসকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ দাখিলৰ প্ৰ্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ১৫জুলাই, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ৩০ আৰু ৩৭-চিএ অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ১৫জুন, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ২৪-জি প্ৰ-পত্ৰযোগে দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া মে’,২০২১ৰ টিডিএছ/টিচিএছ বুক এডজাষ্টমেণ্ট প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০জুন, ২০২১ৰ আগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ৩৩নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত সেৱা নিবৃ্ত্তি নিধিলৈ ন্যাসৰক্ষীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা পুঁজিৰ বাবদ ৩১ মে’, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ কৰ হ্ৰাসকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০জুন, ২০২১ৰ আগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
• vii. বিধিৰ ১২-চিবি অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ১৫জুন, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ৬৪-ডি প্ৰ-পত্ৰযোগে দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া আগৰ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২০২১ৰ বিনিয়োগ পুঁজিৰ গোটৰ সদস্যসকললৈ আদায় দিয়া বা আহৰণ কৰা আয় সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ৩০জুন, ২০২১ৰ আগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. বিধিৰ ১২-চিবি অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৩০জুন, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ৬৪-চি প্ৰ-পত্ৰযোগে দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া আগৰ বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২০২১ৰ বিনিয়োগ পুজিৰ গোটৰ সদস্যসকললৈ আদায় দিয়া বা আহৰণ কৰা আয় সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এতিয়া ১৫জুলাই, ২০২১ৰ আগতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব;
1. আইনৰ ১৩৯নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ উপ ধাৰা (১)ৰ অধীনত ৩১জুলাই, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০-২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আয় কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩০ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
1. ২০২০-২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অডিট সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩১অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
1. আইনৰ ৯২-ই নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত ৩১অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০-২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লেন-দেন সন্দৰ্ভত এগৰাকী একাউণ্টেণ্টৰ পৰা সংগৃহিত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩০নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
• xii. আইনৰ ১৩৯নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ উপ ধাৰা (১)ৰ অধীনত ৩১অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২০-২০২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আয় কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩০নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
1. আইনৰ ১৩৯নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ উপ ধাৰা (১)ৰ অধীনত ৩০নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আয় কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩১ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
1. আইনৰ ১৩৯নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ উপ ধাৰা ৪ আৰু ৫ৰ অধীনত ৩১ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত দাখিল কৰিবলগীয়া ২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আয় কৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা এতিয়া ৩১জানুৱাৰী, ২০২২ৰ পৰ্যন্ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে;
এই সন্দৰ্ভত চিডিবিটি চাৰ্কুলাৰ No.9/2021 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II তাৰিখ 20.05.2021 জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। এই সম্পৰ্কীয় ছাৰ্কুলাৰখন www.incometaxindia.gov.in. ত উপলব্ধ হ’ব।