سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت نے دیویانگ جنوں کی بحالی کے لئے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا 6 ماہ کا سی بی آئی ڈی پروگرام لانچ کیا
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر تھاور چندگہلوت نے آج ورچوئل طریقہ سے دیویانگ جن بحالی کے لئے چھ ماہ کا کمیونٹی پر مبنی شمولیاتی ترقیاتی پروگرام (سی بی آئی ڈی) لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن لال گرجر ، بھارت میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بیری اوفریل ، آسٹریلیا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب منپریت ووہرا، بھارتی حکومت کے دیویانگ جن تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا ، میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پرفیسر ڈنکن ماسکیل، دیویانگ جن تفویض اختیارات محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پربودھ سیٹھ اور میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر نیتھن گلس موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر تھاور چندر گہلوت نے کہا کہ دیویانگ جن نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات میں رہے ہیں اور ہمیشہ رہیں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے دیویانگ جنوں کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ 2016 نافذ کیا ہے جس میں دیویانگ جن شمولیاتی سماج کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دیویانگ جن اہم انسانی وسائل ہیں اور اگر انہیں مناسب سہولیات اور مواقع فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں تو وہ تعلیم ، کھیل کود، پرفارمنگ /فائن آرٹس، جیسے شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسے ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے نصاب میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کورس ہمارے ملک کو دیویانگ جنوں کی بحالی اور ترقی کے لئے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینے میں اہل بناسکتا ہے تاکہ سماج میں ان کی بااختیاری اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ وبا کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے دیویانگ جنوں کے لئے براہ راست کونسلر / گائیڈ کی ضرورت زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہوگئی ہے اور اس پروگرام کو جلد شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے کہاکہ حکومت کا نعرہ ‘‘ سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس ’’ہے۔ یہ ہماری پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں میں شمولیت کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح دیویانگ جن ہماری پالیسیوں میں پیش پیش ہیں تاکہ سماج میں ان کی شمولیت اور مکمل شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ پروگرام اپنی نوعیت کا کا پہلا ہوگا جو جوکھم والے معاملوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، ماں باپ/ سرپرستوں کو قریب کے انٹروینشن سنٹرز کے بارے میں بتانے اور دیویانگ جنوں کی بہبود کے لئے سرکاری فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو پیدا کرے گا۔ جناب گرجر نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ بہترین پریکٹسز کو مشترک کرنے کے حق میں ہے اور دیویانگتا کے شعبے میں آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرارداد اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
دیویانگ جن تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے ان ماہرین کا استقبال کیا جنہوں نےاس پروگرام کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس وقت سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے لئے دیویانگ جنوں ،ان کے ماں باپ اور کمیونٹی کے بیچ کام کرنے والی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی قلت ہے اور سی بی آئی ڈی پروگرام اس اہم کام کو کرنے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارتی ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل اور میلبورن یونیورسٹی اس پروگرام پر پچھلے دو برسوں سے کام کررہی ہیں۔ محکمہ مستقبل میں پروگرام کی توسیع میں سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شامل کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر 6 نصابی کتابیں بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
پروگرام کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی سطح پر زمینی سطح پر ری ہیبلی ٹیشن ورکرز کا ایک ٹول بنانا ہے جو آشا اور آنگن واڑی ورکرز کےساتھ دیویانگتا سے جڑے مختلف معاملوں کو نمٹا سکیں اور سماج میں دیویانگ جنوں کی شمولیت میں مددگار ہوں۔ ۔ پروگرام ان ورکرز کی اہلیت پر مبنی علم اور مہارت کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض ادا کرنے میں اپنی صلاحیت بڑھا سکیں۔ ان ورکرزکو ‘‘دیویانگ متر’’ کہا جائے گا۔
بھارتی ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل کا ارادہ ابتدا میں دیویانگ جنوں کے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے ساتھ قومی اداروں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی پروگرام میں تجربہ رکھنے والے 7 سے 9 رضاکار تنظیموں میں دو بیچوں کے لئے پائلٹ بنیاد پر کورس شروع کرنا ہے۔ ابتدا میں پروگرام انگریزی، ہندی اور 7 علاقائی زبانوں گجراتی، مراٹھی، اڑیہ، بنگالی، تیلگو، تمل اور گارو میں دستیاب ہوگا۔ 600 طلبا کے پہلے بیچ کے لئے کلاسز اس سال اگست تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کووڈ کی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے تربیت کا طریقہ کار آف لائن / آن لائن دونوں ہوگا۔
سی بی آئی ڈی کورس بھارتی ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل اور میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ کوششوں سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسا 22 نومبر 2018 کو بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی حکومتوں کے درمیان دیویانگتا کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے کی گئی مفاہمتی قرارداد کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ کورس کا مواداور نصاب بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے ماہرین پر مبنی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی ری ہیبلی ٹیشن کونسل کے تحت نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامی نیشن ان ری ہیبلی ٹیشن امتحان لے گا اور کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کو سرٹیفیکیٹ دے گا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Launches first of its kind Six- Month CBID Program on Rehabilitation of Divyangjan
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched a 6- month Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan today in the presence of Union Minister of State, SJ&E, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar ; Australian High Commissioner to India, Mr. Barry O’Farrell; High Commissioner of India to Australia, Shri Manpreet Vohra; Secretary DEPwD, GoI , Ms. Anjali Bhawra; and Vice Chancellor of Melbourne University Professor Duncan Maskell . JS, DEPwD, Sh Prabodh Seth and Dr Nathan Gills of Melbourne University were also among those present at the launch event.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot said that persons with disabilities have always been and would remain the priority of Narendra Modi Government. The Central Government has enacted the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which envisions a society inclusive of persons with disabilities. The Minister reiterated that PwDs are an important human resource and if appropriate facilities/opportunities are given, they can excel in any field be it education, sports performing/fine arts. It is with this in mind that the course has been developed in collaboration with Melbourne University. This would enable our country to develop trained manpower for rehabilitation and development of Divyangjan to ensure their empowerment and inclusiveness in the society, the Minister explained.
Sh Gehlot added that due to the pandemic situation, the requirement of first hand counsellor/guide for Divyangjan has become further relevant and there is a need to roll out this program as early as possible.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that the motto of our Government is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas', which implies 'development for all and with all'. This reflects the spirit of inclusiveness in our policies and programmes. Thus Divyangjan continue to be in the forefront of our policies to ensure their inclusion and full participation in society. This program will be first of its kind which will create trained manpower in identifying risk cases, apprising the parents/guardians about the nearest early intervention centres, and guiding them for availing Government benefits for Divyangjan. Shri Gurhar added that our Government is open to sharing best practices with other countries and the MoU signed with the Government of Australia for cooperation in disability sector is a step in this direction.
Secretary, DEPwD Ms Anjali Bhawra welcomed the experts from Australia and India who have been instrumental in developing this pathbreaking program. At present there is a shortage of trained manpower to serve as a link between the PwDs, their parents and the community for Government Schemes and Programmes and CBID programme will go a long way in generating trained human resource to carry out the important task, she said. The Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne have been working on this program since last two years. The Department will involve all the States/UTs in future expansion of this program , the Secretary explained.
Six booklets on course curriculum were also released on the occasion.
The program aims to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been designed to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'Divyang Mitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
The Rehabilitation Council of India intends to roll out the course initially on a pilot basis for two batches in 7 National Institutes of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and 7-9 voluntary organisations having experience in Community Based Rehabilitation programme. Initially the programme will be available in English, Hindi and 7 regional languages, namely, Gujarati, Marathi, Odiya, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil and Garo. The classes for the first batch of about 600 students are expected to commence by August, this year. Mode of training for this course would be both offline/online taking into account, the prevailing COVID scenario.
This CBID course has been co-designed by Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne as a joint initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Government of Australia and the Government of India on 22nd November, 2018 for cooperation in disability sector. Content and curriculum of the course has been developed by an Expert Committee comprising experts drawn from India and Australia. The National Board of Examination in Rehabilitation under the Rehabilitation Council of India will conduct examinations and award certificates to pass-out candidates.