சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் மறுவாழ்வுக்காக ஆறு மாத புதுமையான திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் மறுவாழ்வுக்காக ஆறு மாத கால, சமுதாய அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது. மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தாவர்சந்த் கெலோட் காணொலி மூலம் இதனை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கிருஷன் பால் குர்ஜார், இந்தியாவுக்கான ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதர் திரு பாரி ஓ'ஃபரேல், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு மன்பிரீத் வோரா, மத்திய மாற்றுத்தறனாளிகளுக்கான துறையின் செயலாளர்
திருமிகு அஞ்சலி பாவ்ரா, மெல்போர்ன் பல்கலைகழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் ரங்கன் மஸ்கெல், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான துறையின் இணை செயலாளர் திரு பிரபோத் சேத் மற்றும் மெல்போர்ன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் டாக்டர் நாதன் கில்ஸ் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் தாவர்சந்த் கெலோட், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாக மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் எப்போதுமே இருந்துள்ளார்கள் என்றும் இனி எப்போதும் இருப்பார்கள் என்றும் உறுதியளித்தார்.
குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள நபர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக ஊனமுற்றோர் உரிமை சட்டம் 2016-ஐ மத்திய அரசு இயற்றியுள்ளது.
தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதுமையான திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பாதிப்புறக்கூடியவர்களை அடையாளம் காணும்
பயிற்சி மிக்க நபர்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, அருகில் உள்ள மையங்கள் குறித்து பெற்றோர்கள்/ காப்பாளர்களுக்கு
தகவல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அரசின் நலத் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை அடைவதற்கு அவர்களுக்கு வழி காட்டப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு குர்ஜார், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை இதர நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நமது அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான துறையில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இந்த பயணத்தில் ஒரு மைல்கல் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் ஆறு புத்தகங்கள் இந்த விழாவின்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டன. மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான பிரச்சனைகளை
எதிர்கொள்வதிலும் அவர்களை சமுதாயத்துடன் இணைப்பதிலும் ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் உடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற கூடிய அடிமட்ட அளவு மறுவாழ்வு பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய அரசுகளுக்கிடையே மாற்று திறனாளிகள் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக 2018 நவம்பர் 22 அன்று கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய மறுவாழ்வுக் குழு மற்றும் மெல்பர்ன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் இப்பாடத்திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர் குழு இதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்திய மறுவாழ்வுக் குழுவின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மறுவாழ்வு தேர்வுகளுக்கான தேசிய வாரியம் தேர்வுகளை நடத்தி தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ttps://pib.gov.in/ PressReleasePage.aspx? PRID=1719914 என்ற இணையதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Launches first of its kind Six- Month CBID Program on Rehabilitation of Divyangjan
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched a 6- month Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan today in the presence of Union Minister of State, SJ&E, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar ; Australian High Commissioner to India, Mr. Barry O’Farrell; High Commissioner of India to Australia, Shri Manpreet Vohra; Secretary DEPwD, GoI , Ms. Anjali Bhawra; and Vice Chancellor of Melbourne University Professor Duncan Maskell . JS, DEPwD, Sh Prabodh Seth and Dr Nathan Gills of Melbourne University were also among those present at the launch event.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot said that persons with disabilities have always been and would remain the priority of Narendra Modi Government. The Central Government has enacted the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which envisions a society inclusive of persons with disabilities. The Minister reiterated that PwDs are an important human resource and if appropriate facilities/opportunities are given, they can excel in any field be it education, sports performing/fine arts. It is with this in mind that the course has been developed in collaboration with Melbourne University. This would enable our country to develop trained manpower for rehabilitation and development of Divyangjan to ensure their empowerment and inclusiveness in the society, the Minister explained.
Sh Gehlot added that due to the pandemic situation, the requirement of first hand counsellor/guide for Divyangjan has become further relevant and there is a need to roll out this program as early as possible.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that the motto of our Government is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas', which implies 'development for all and with all'. This reflects the spirit of inclusiveness in our policies and programmes. Thus Divyangjan continue to be in the forefront of our policies to ensure their inclusion and full participation in society. This program will be first of its kind which will create trained manpower in identifying risk cases, apprising the parents/guardians about the nearest early intervention centres, and guiding them for availing Government benefits for Divyangjan. Shri Gurhar added that our Government is open to sharing best practices with other countries and the MoU signed with the Government of Australia for cooperation in disability sector is a step in this direction.
Secretary, DEPwD Ms Anjali Bhawra welcomed the experts from Australia and India who have been instrumental in developing this pathbreaking program. At present there is a shortage of trained manpower to serve as a link between the PwDs, their parents and the community for Government Schemes and Programmes and CBID programme will go a long way in generating trained human resource to carry out the important task, she said. The Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne have been working on this program since last two years. The Department will involve all the States/UTs in future expansion of this program , the Secretary explained.
Six booklets on course curriculum were also released on the occasion.
The program aims to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been designed to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'Divyang Mitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
The Rehabilitation Council of India intends to roll out the course initially on a pilot basis for two batches in 7 National Institutes of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and 7-9 voluntary organisations having experience in Community Based Rehabilitation programme. Initially the programme will be available in English, Hindi and 7 regional languages, namely, Gujarati, Marathi, Odiya, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil and Garo. The classes for the first batch of about 600 students are expected to commence by August, this year. Mode of training for this course would be both offline/online taking into account, the prevailing COVID scenario.
This CBID course has been co-designed by Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne as a joint initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Government of Australia and the Government of India on 22nd November, 2018 for cooperation in disability sector. Content and curriculum of the course has been developed by an Expert Committee comprising experts drawn from India and Australia. The National Board of Examination in Rehabilitation under the Rehabilitation Council of India will conduct examinations and award certificates to pass-out candidates.