सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों के पुनर्वास पर अपने किस्म का पहला 6 महीने का सीबीआईडी कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावरचन्द गेहलोत ने आज वर्चुअल रूप में दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास पर 6 महीने का समुदाय आधारित समावेशी विकास कार्यक्रम (सीबीआईडी) लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त श्री बैरी ओफरेल , ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री मनप्रीत वोहरा , भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भावरा , मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपित प्रोफेसर डंकन मास्केल, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रबोध सेठ तथा मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. नैथन गिल्स मौजूद थे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. थावरचन्द गेहलोत ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता में रहे हैं और हमेशा रहेंगे। केंद्र सरकार ने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 लागू किया है जिसमें दिव्यांगजन समावेशी समाज की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि दिव्यांगजन महत्वपूर्ण मानव संसाधन हैं और यदि उन्हें उचित सुविधाएं और अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं तो वे शिक्षा, खेलकूद, अभिनय कला/ललित कला जैसे क्षेत्रों में श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं। इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए पाठ्यक्रम मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पाठ्यक्रम हमारे देश को दिव्यांगजनों के पुनर्वास और विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति विकसित करने में सक्षम बना सकता है ताकि समाज में उनकी अधिकारिता और समावेश को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री गेहलोत ने कहा कि महामारी की स्थिति के कारण दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्राथमिक परामर्शदाता/ निदेशक की आवश्यकता अधिक प्रासंगिक हो गई है और इस कार्यक्रम को शीघ्र प्रारंभ करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि सरकार का नारा “सबका साथ सबका विकास “ है। यह हमारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में समावेश भाव को दिखाता है। इस तरह दिव्यांगजन हमारी नीतियों में अग्रणी बने हुए हैं ताकि समाज में उनका समावेश और पूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम अपने किस्म का पहला होगा जो जोखिम वाले मामलों को चिन्हित करने, माता-पिता/अभिभावकों को निकटवर्ती हस्तक्षेप केंद्रों के बारे में बताने तथा दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए सरकारी लाभों को प्राप्त करने के बारे में प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति का सृजन करेगा। श्री गुर्जर ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार दूसरे देशों के साथ श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को साझा करने के पक्ष में है और दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन इस दिशा में एक कदम है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भावरा ने भारत तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उन विशेषज्ञों का स्वागत किया जिन्होंने इस अग्रणी कार्यक्रम को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के लिए दिव्यांगजनों, उनके माता-पिता तथा समुदाय के बीच काम करने वाली प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति का अभाव है और सीबीआईडी कार्यक्रम इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद और मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय इस कार्यक्रम पर पिछले दो वर्षों से काम कर रहे हैं। विभाग भविष्य में कार्यक्रम के विस्तार में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करेगा।
इस अवसर पर पाठ्यक्रम पर 6 पुस्तिकाएं जारी गईं।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य समुदाय स्तर पर जमीनी पुनर्वास कर्मियों का एक पूल बनाना है जो आशा और आंगनवाड़ी कर्मियों के साथ दिव्यांगता से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों का निपटान कर सकें और समाज में दिव्यांगजनों के समावेश में सहायक हो। कार्यक्रम इन कर्मियों के दक्षता आधारित ज्ञान और कौशल के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है ताकि सफलतापूर्वक अपना कर्तव्य निभाने में अपनी दक्षता बढ़ा सकें। इन कर्मियों को ”दिव्यांग मित्र“ कहा जाएगा।
भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद का विचार प्रारंभ में दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारिता विभाग के 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समुदाय आधारित पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम में अनुभव रखने वाले 7-9 स्वैच्छिक संगठनों में दो बैचों के लिए पायलट आधार पर पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना है। प्रारंभ में कार्यक्रम अंग्रेजी, हिन्दी तथा सात क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं- गुजराती, मराठी, उड़िया , बंगाली , तेलुगु , तमिल तथा गारो- में उपलब्ध होगा। 600 विद्याथिर्यों के पहले बैच के लिए कक्षाएं इस वर्ष अगस्त तक प्रारंभ होने की आशा है। कोविड की स्थिति को देखते हुए प्रशिक्षण का मोड ऑफलाइन/ऑनलाइन दोनों होगा।
सीबीआईडी पाठ्यक्रम भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद और मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयास के रूप में किया गया है। ऐसा 22 नवंबर, 2018 को भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के बीच दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत किया गया है। विषय सामग्री और पाठ्यक्रम भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की विशेषज्ञों वाली समिति द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद के अधीन राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड परीक्षाएं लेगा और पास करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र देगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Launches first of its kind Six- Month CBID Program on Rehabilitation of Divyangjan
19 MAY 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched a 6- month Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program on rehabilitation of Divyangjan today in the presence of Union Minister of State, SJ&E, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar ; Australian High Commissioner to India, Mr. Barry O’Farrell; High Commissioner of India to Australia, Shri Manpreet Vohra; Secretary DEPwD, GoI , Ms. Anjali Bhawra; and Vice Chancellor of Melbourne University Professor Duncan Maskell . JS, DEPwD, Sh Prabodh Seth and Dr Nathan Gills of Melbourne University were also among those present at the launch event.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr Thaawarchand Gehlot said that persons with disabilities have always been and would remain the priority of Narendra Modi Government. The Central Government has enacted the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which envisions a society inclusive of persons with disabilities. The Minister reiterated that PwDs are an important human resource and if appropriate facilities/opportunities are given, they can excel in any field be it education, sports performing/fine arts. It is with this in mind that the course has been developed in collaboration with Melbourne University. This would enable our country to develop trained manpower for rehabilitation and development of Divyangjan to ensure their empowerment and inclusiveness in the society, the Minister explained.
Sh Gehlot added that due to the pandemic situation, the requirement of first hand counsellor/guide for Divyangjan has become further relevant and there is a need to roll out this program as early as possible.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that the motto of our Government is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas', which implies 'development for all and with all'. This reflects the spirit of inclusiveness in our policies and programmes. Thus Divyangjan continue to be in the forefront of our policies to ensure their inclusion and full participation in society. This program will be first of its kind which will create trained manpower in identifying risk cases, apprising the parents/guardians about the nearest early intervention centres, and guiding them for availing Government benefits for Divyangjan. Shri Gurhar added that our Government is open to sharing best practices with other countries and the MoU signed with the Government of Australia for cooperation in disability sector is a step in this direction.
Secretary, DEPwD Ms Anjali Bhawra welcomed the experts from Australia and India who have been instrumental in developing this pathbreaking program. At present there is a shortage of trained manpower to serve as a link between the PwDs, their parents and the community for Government Schemes and Programmes and CBID programme will go a long way in generating trained human resource to carry out the important task, she said. The Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne have been working on this program since last two years. The Department will involve all the States/UTs in future expansion of this program , the Secretary explained.
Six booklets on course curriculum were also released on the occasion.
The program aims to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been designed to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'Divyang Mitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
The Rehabilitation Council of India intends to roll out the course initially on a pilot basis for two batches in 7 National Institutes of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and 7-9 voluntary organisations having experience in Community Based Rehabilitation programme. Initially the programme will be available in English, Hindi and 7 regional languages, namely, Gujarati, Marathi, Odiya, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil and Garo. The classes for the first batch of about 600 students are expected to commence by August, this year. Mode of training for this course would be both offline/online taking into account, the prevailing COVID scenario.
This CBID course has been co-designed by Rehabilitation Council of India and University of Melbourne as a joint initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Government of Australia and the Government of India on 22nd November, 2018 for cooperation in disability sector. Content and curriculum of the course has been developed by an Expert Committee comprising experts drawn from India and Australia. The National Board of Examination in Rehabilitation under the Rehabilitation Council of India will conduct examinations and award certificates to pass-out candidates.