Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has issued a simple easy to follow guideline to “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus” As the pandemic rages in India, we need to once again remember that simple tools and practices can reduce the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
Just as smells can be diluted from the air through opening windows and doors and using exhaust systems, ventilating spaces with improved directional air flow decreases the accumulated viral land in the air, reducing the risk of transmission.
Ventilation is a community defense that protects all of us at home or at work. Introducing outdoor air in offices, homes and larger public spaces is advised. Measures to improve ventilation in these spaces must be taken up on urgent priority in urban and rural areas alike, recommendations for hutments, homes, offices and large centralised buildings are given. Simple strategic placement of fans, open windows and doors, even slightly open windows can introduce outdoor air and improve the air quality inside. Introduction of cross ventilation and exhaust fans will be beneficial in curtailing the spread of the disease.
In buildings with central air-management systems improving central air filtration /increased filtration efficiency is especially helpful when enhanced outdoor air delivery options are limited. In offices, auditoriums, shopping malls etc. use of gable fan systems and roof ventilators are recommended. Frequent cleaning and replacement of fiters is highly recommended.
Saliva and nasal discharged in the form of droplets and aerosols, by an infected person while exhaling, talking, speaking, singing, laughing, coughing or sneezing etc. is the primary mode of virus transmissions. infected person who shows no symptoms also transmit the virus. People without symptoms can spread the virus. People should continue wearing a mask, wear double masks or a N95 mask.
The SARS-CoV-2 virus infects a human host where it can multiply, in the absence of the host it cannot survive, and stopping the transmission of the virus from a person to another person will decrease the infection rate of the disease to a level where it can eventually die. This can be achieved only with the support and cooperation of individuals, communities, local bodies and authorities. Use of masks, ventilation, distancing, and sanitation, the battle against the virus can be won.
Kindly click here for the Advisory
Kindly click here for the Advisory in Hindi

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
সার্স-কোভ-২ নিয়ে ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়ের নির্দেশিকা- "করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে অতিমারি অবস্থায় পরে থাকা মাস্ক ব্যবহারের পর তা নষ্ট করা, দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, জীবাণুনাশক ব্যবহার ও উন্মুক্ত ও বায়ু চলাচল ও পরিবেশের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ"
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২১
সার্স-কোভ-২ নিয়ে ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। ওই নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে অতিমারি অবস্থায় পরে থাকা মাস্ক ব্যবহারের পর তা নষ্ট করা, দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, জীবাণুনাশক ব্যবহার ও উন্মুক্ত ও বায়ু চলাচল পরিবেশের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। নির্দেশিকায় সুস্পষ্ট করে আরও বলা হয়েছে যে, করোনা সম্পর্কিত নির্দেশাবলী গুলি মেনে চললে সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি প্রতিহত করা সম্ভব। এ জন্য উন্মুক্ত পরিবেশ অর্থাৎ যেখানে খোলামেলা বাতাস রয়েছে সেখানে বসবাসের কথাও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। খোলামেলা বাতাস করোনা সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে সাহায্য করে। সেজন্য প্রতিটি বাড়ি এবং অফিসে উন্মুক্ত পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ যেখানে সহজভাবে বায়ু চলাচল করবে। এজন্য জানলা ও দরজার মাধ্যমে বাতাস চলাচলের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। উন্মুক্ত পরিবেশ থাকলে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তির থেকে ভাইরাস ছড়ানো প্রতিহত করা সম্ভব হবে।
ড্রপলেট- এর মাধ্যমে যাতে করোনাভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়তে না পারে সে জন্য প্রত্যেকের মাস্ক পরে থাকাটা বাধ্যতামূলক। প্রয়োজন হলে দুটি মাস্ক একসাথে ব্যবহার করতে হবে। নতুবা এন- ৯৫ মাস্ক পরতে হবে। মনে রাখা দরকার যে, এমন অনেক করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি রয়েছেন, যাদের মধ্যে কোন উপসর্গ নেই। অথচ তাদের থেকে রোগ সংক্রমণ ঘটতে পারে।
একজনের থেকে আরেকজনের শরীরে সার্স-কোভ- ২ ভাইরাস যতো ছড়িয়ে পড়ে ততোই তার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি ঘটতে থাকে। কাজে সেই বিস্তারকে প্রতিহত করা দরকার।
আর সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে গেলে তাই মাস্ক ব্যবহার করতে হবে। জীবাণুনাশক ব্যবহার করতে হবে। দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে। এর পাশাপাশি উন্মুক্ত পরিবেশে থাকতে হবে।