Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has issued a simple easy to follow guideline to “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus” As the pandemic rages in India, we need to once again remember that simple tools and practices can reduce the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
Just as smells can be diluted from the air through opening windows and doors and using exhaust systems, ventilating spaces with improved directional air flow decreases the accumulated viral land in the air, reducing the risk of transmission.
Ventilation is a community defense that protects all of us at home or at work. Introducing outdoor air in offices, homes and larger public spaces is advised. Measures to improve ventilation in these spaces must be taken up on urgent priority in urban and rural areas alike, recommendations for hutments, homes, offices and large centralised buildings are given. Simple strategic placement of fans, open windows and doors, even slightly open windows can introduce outdoor air and improve the air quality inside. Introduction of cross ventilation and exhaust fans will be beneficial in curtailing the spread of the disease.
In buildings with central air-management systems improving central air filtration /increased filtration efficiency is especially helpful when enhanced outdoor air delivery options are limited. In offices, auditoriums, shopping malls etc. use of gable fan systems and roof ventilators are recommended. Frequent cleaning and replacement of fiters is highly recommended.
Saliva and nasal discharged in the form of droplets and aerosols, by an infected person while exhaling, talking, speaking, singing, laughing, coughing or sneezing etc. is the primary mode of virus transmissions. infected person who shows no symptoms also transmit the virus. People without symptoms can spread the virus. People should continue wearing a mask, wear double masks or a N95 mask.
The SARS-CoV-2 virus infects a human host where it can multiply, in the absence of the host it cannot survive, and stopping the transmission of the virus from a person to another person will decrease the infection rate of the disease to a level where it can eventually die. This can be achieved only with the support and cooperation of individuals, communities, local bodies and authorities. Use of masks, ventilation, distancing, and sanitation, the battle against the virus can be won.
Kindly click here for the Advisory
Kindly click here for the Advisory in Hindi

प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने "संसर्ग थांबवा, महामारीवर मात करा - SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी मास्क, सामाजिक अंतर, स्वच्छता आणि वायुवीजन " याबाबत मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने "संसर्ग थांबवा, महामारीवर मात करा - SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी मास्क, सामाजिक अंतर, स्वच्छता आणि वायुवीजन " ही सोपी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत. देशात महामारी वाढत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आपण पुन्हा एकदा हे लक्षात ठेवण्याची गरज आहे की साधी साधने आणि पद्धतींमुळे SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूचा प्रसार कमी होऊ शकतो.
हवेशीर नसलेल्या घरे, कार्यालयांमध्ये संक्रमित हवेचा विषाणूजन्य भार कमी करण्यासाठी उत्तम वायुविजन असलेली जागा महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते असे या सूचनेत अधोरेखित केले आहे. वायुवीजनमुळे एका बाधित व्यक्तीकडून दुसरा संक्रमित होण्याचा धोका कमी होतो.
ज्याप्रमाणे खिडक्या आणि दारे उघडल्यावर आणि एक्झॉस्ट प्रणालीचा वापर करून हवेतला वास नाहीसा करता येऊ शकतो , त्याप्रमाणे बाहेरच्या दिशेने हवेच्या प्रवाहासह वायुविजनची व्यवस्था केल्यास हवेत साचलेल्या विषाणूचे प्रमाण कमी होते ज्यामुळे प्रसारणाचा धोका कमी होतो.
वायुविजन हे सामुदायिक संरक्षण आहे जे आपल्याला सर्वांना घरी किंवा कार्यालयात संरक्षण देते. कार्यालये, घरे आणि मोठ्या सार्वजनिक जागांमध्ये बाहेरची हवा आत येऊ देण्याचा सल्ला दिला जातो. या जागांमधील वायुवीजन सुधारण्याच्या उपाययोजना शहरी आणि ग्रामीण भागात , झोपड्या, घरे, कार्यालये आणि मोठ्या इमारतींच्या ठिकाणी तातडीने आणि प्राधान्याने केल्या पाहिजेत अशी शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. पंखे , उघड्या खिडक्या आणि दारे, अगदी थोड्याशा उघड्या खिडक्यामुळे यामुळे बाहेरची हवा आत येऊ शकते आणि आतल्या हवेचा दर्जा सुधारू शकतो . क्रॉस वेंटिलेशन आणि एक्झॉस्ट फॅन्सचा वापर रोगाचा प्रसार कमी करण्यास फायदेशीर ठरेल.
मध्यवर्ती वातानुकूलन यंत्रणा असलेल्या इमारतींमध्ये एअर फिल्टरेशन कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे उपयुक्त ठरते. कार्यालये, सभागृह, शॉपिंग मॉल्स इत्यादींमध्ये गॅबल फॅन सिस्टम आणि रूफ व्हेंटिलेटर्स वापरण्याची शिफारस केली जाते. फिल्टर्सची वारंवार साफसफाई आणि ते बदलण्याची शिफारस केली जाते.
लाळ आणि नाकातून शिंकेद्वारे बाहेर पडणारे संक्रमित व्यक्तीचे थेंब श्वास घेताना अथवा बोलताना ,गाताना , हसताना , खोकताना बाहेर पडल्यामुळे विषाणूचे संक्रमण वाढते. . कोणतीही लक्षणे नसलेली बाधित व्यक्ती देखील विषाणू संक्रमित करते. लक्षणे नसलेले लोक विषाणू पसरवू शकतात. हे ध्यानात ठेऊन लोकांनी मास्क वापरणे चालू ठेवावे, एकावर एक असे दोन मास्क किंवा एन 95 मास्कचा वापर करावा.
SARS-CoV-2 विषाणूची लागण एका व्यक्तीला (ह्युमन होस्ट) झाल्यास पुढे त्याचा गुणाकार होऊ शकतो, होस्ट नसेल तिथे तो टिकू शकत नाही आणि एखाद्या व्यक्तीकडून दुसर्‍या व्यक्तीकडे विषाणूचे संक्रमण थांबवल्यास या रोगाचा संसर्ग कमी होईल. हे केवळ व्यक्ती, समुदाय, स्थानिक संस्था आणि प्रशासनाच्या सहकार्याने साध्य केले जाऊ शकते. मास्कचा वापर , वायुवीजन, सामाजिक अंतर आणि स्वच्छता यांच्या मदतीने विषाणूविरूद्ध लढाई जिंकली जाऊ शकते.
इंग्रजी मध्ये मार्गदर्शक सूचना पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा
हिंदी मध्ये मार्गदर्शक सूचना पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा