Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has issued a simple easy to follow guideline to “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus” As the pandemic rages in India, we need to once again remember that simple tools and practices can reduce the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
Just as smells can be diluted from the air through opening windows and doors and using exhaust systems, ventilating spaces with improved directional air flow decreases the accumulated viral land in the air, reducing the risk of transmission.
Ventilation is a community defense that protects all of us at home or at work. Introducing outdoor air in offices, homes and larger public spaces is advised. Measures to improve ventilation in these spaces must be taken up on urgent priority in urban and rural areas alike, recommendations for hutments, homes, offices and large centralised buildings are given. Simple strategic placement of fans, open windows and doors, even slightly open windows can introduce outdoor air and improve the air quality inside. Introduction of cross ventilation and exhaust fans will be beneficial in curtailing the spread of the disease.
In buildings with central air-management systems improving central air filtration /increased filtration efficiency is especially helpful when enhanced outdoor air delivery options are limited. In offices, auditoriums, shopping malls etc. use of gable fan systems and roof ventilators are recommended. Frequent cleaning and replacement of fiters is highly recommended.
Saliva and nasal discharged in the form of droplets and aerosols, by an infected person while exhaling, talking, speaking, singing, laughing, coughing or sneezing etc. is the primary mode of virus transmissions. infected person who shows no symptoms also transmit the virus. People without symptoms can spread the virus. People should continue wearing a mask, wear double masks or a N95 mask.
The SARS-CoV-2 virus infects a human host where it can multiply, in the absence of the host it cannot survive, and stopping the transmission of the virus from a person to another person will decrease the infection rate of the disease to a level where it can eventually die. This can be achieved only with the support and cooperation of individuals, communities, local bodies and authorities. Use of masks, ventilation, distancing, and sanitation, the battle against the virus can be won.
Kindly click here for the Advisory
Kindly click here for the Advisory in Hindi

ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവിന്റെ കാര്യാലയം
കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധ പടരാതിരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്രോപദേഷ്ടാവിന്റെ ഓഫീസ് ലളിതമായ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തു് കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് മാസ്കുകൾ, ദൂരം, ശുചിത്വം, വായുസഞ്ചാരം എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച ലളിതമായ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്രോപദേഷ്ടാവിന്റെ ഓഫീസ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
മോശമായി വായുസഞ്ചാരമുള്ള വീടുകളിലും ഓഫീസുകളിലും വൈറസ് ബാധയെ വായുവിൽ ലയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ നന്നായി വായുസഞ്ചാരമുള്ള ഇടങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പങ്ക് ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. വായുസഞ്ചാരം ഒരു രോഗബാധിതനിൽ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരാളിലേക്ക് പകരാനുള്ള സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കും.
ജാലകങ്ങളും വാതിലുകളും തുറക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും എക്‌സ്‌ഹോസ്റ്റ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചും വായുവിൽ നിന്ന് ഗന്ധം ലയിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതുപോലെ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ദിശാസൂചനയുള്ള വായുപ്രവാഹം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വായുസഞ്ചാരമുള്ള ഇടങ്ങൾ വായുവിൽ അടിഞ്ഞുകൂടിയ വൈറസ്സിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യവും പകരാനുള്ള സാധ്യതയും കുറയ്ക്കും
വീട്ടിലോ ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തോ എല്ലാവരേയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രതിരോധമാണ് വായുസഞ്ചാരം . ഓഫീസുകളിലും വീടുകളിലും വലിയ പൊതു ഇടങ്ങളിലും പുറം വായു ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത് നല്ലതാണ്. നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും അടിയന്തിര മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകി ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ വായുസഞ്ചാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണം, കുടിലുകൾ, വീടുകൾ, ഓഫീസുകൾ, വലിയ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ശുപാർശകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഫാനുകളുടെ ലളിതമായ തന്ത്രപരമായ വിന്യാസവും , തുറന്ന ജനാലകളും വാതിലുകളും, ഉള്ളിലെ വായുവിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും കഴിയും. ക്രോസ് വെന്റിലേഷനും എക്‌സ്‌ഹോസ്റ്റ് ഫാനുകളും രോഗം പടരുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കും.
കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ എയർ-മാനേജുമെന്റ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുള്ള കെട്ടിടങ്ങളിൽ‌, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഔട്ട് ട്ട്‌ഡോർ എയർ ഡെലിവറി ഓപ്ഷനുകൾ പരിമിതമാകുമ്പോൾ സെൻ‌ട്രൽ എയർ ഫിൽ‌ട്രേഷൻ / വർദ്ധിച്ച ഫിൽ‌ട്രേഷൻ കാര്യക്ഷമത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഓഫീസുകളിൽ, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയങ്ങൾ, ഷോപ്പിംഗ് മാളുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ ഗാബിൾ ഫാൻ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും മേൽക്കൂര വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെയും ഉപയോഗം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഫിൽറ്ററുകൾ പതിവായി വൃത്തിയാക്കുകയും മാറ്റിസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതു വളരെ ഉത്തമമാമായിരിക്കും.
ശ്വാസോച്ഛ്വാസം, സംസാരിക്കുമ്പോഴോ , പാട്ടു പാടുമ്പോഴോ , ചിരിക്കുമ്പോഴോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ തുമ്മുന്ന സമയത്തോ രോഗബാധിതനായ ഒരാൾ തുള്ളി രൂപത്തിൽ പുറന്തള്ളുന്ന ഉമിനീർ, മൂക്കിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സ്രവം എന്നിവയാണ് വൈറസ് പകരുന്നതിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക മാർഗം . രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളൊന്നും കാണിക്കാത്ത രോഗിയും വൈറസ് പടർത്തുന്നു . രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത ആളുകളും വൈറസ് പടർത്താം . ആളുകൾ മാസ്ക് ധരിക്കുന്നത് തുടരണം, ഇരട്ട മാസ്കുകൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ N95 മാസ്ക് ധരിക്കണം.
Kindly click here for the Advisory