Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India has issued a simple easy to follow guideline to “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus” As the pandemic rages in India, we need to once again remember that simple tools and practices can reduce the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus.
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
Just as smells can be diluted from the air through opening windows and doors and using exhaust systems, ventilating spaces with improved directional air flow decreases the accumulated viral land in the air, reducing the risk of transmission.
Ventilation is a community defense that protects all of us at home or at work. Introducing outdoor air in offices, homes and larger public spaces is advised. Measures to improve ventilation in these spaces must be taken up on urgent priority in urban and rural areas alike, recommendations for hutments, homes, offices and large centralised buildings are given. Simple strategic placement of fans, open windows and doors, even slightly open windows can introduce outdoor air and improve the air quality inside. Introduction of cross ventilation and exhaust fans will be beneficial in curtailing the spread of the disease.
In buildings with central air-management systems improving central air filtration /increased filtration efficiency is especially helpful when enhanced outdoor air delivery options are limited. In offices, auditoriums, shopping malls etc. use of gable fan systems and roof ventilators are recommended. Frequent cleaning and replacement of fiters is highly recommended.
Saliva and nasal discharged in the form of droplets and aerosols, by an infected person while exhaling, talking, speaking, singing, laughing, coughing or sneezing etc. is the primary mode of virus transmissions. infected person who shows no symptoms also transmit the virus. People without symptoms can spread the virus. People should continue wearing a mask, wear double masks or a N95 mask.
The SARS-CoV-2 virus infects a human host where it can multiply, in the absence of the host it cannot survive, and stopping the transmission of the virus from a person to another person will decrease the infection rate of the disease to a level where it can eventually die. This can be achieved only with the support and cooperation of individuals, communities, local bodies and authorities. Use of masks, ventilation, distancing, and sanitation, the battle against the virus can be won.
Kindly click here for the Advisory
Kindly click here for the Advisory in Hindi

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के महकमे द्वारा सलाह जारी
कोविड-19 के फैलाव की रोकथाम के लिये संक्रमण को रोका जाये, महामारी का मुकाबला किया जाये, मास्क, सामाजिक दूरी, स्वच्छता का पालन और घरों को हवादार रखा जाये
20 MAY 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के महकमे ने सरल दिशा-निर्देश जारी किये हैं, जिनका पालन आसानी से किया जा सकता है। इसके तहत कहा गया है कि कोविड-19 के फैलाव की रोकथाम के लिये संक्रमण को रोका जाये, महामारी का मुकाबला किया जाये, मास्क, सामाजिक दूरी, स्वच्छता का पालन किया जाये और घरों में हवा के आने-जाने की व्यवस्था हो। भारत में महामारी की भीषणता को देखते हुये हमें यह याद रखना चाहिये कि साधारण उपायों और व्यवहार से हम कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोक सकते हैं।
परामर्श में हवादार स्थानों के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया गया है। घरों में हवा आने-जाने की समुचित व्यवस्था होने से वायरल लोड कम होता है, जबकि जिन घरों, कार्यालयों में हवा के आने-जाने का उचित प्रबंध नहीं होता, वहां वायरल लोड ज्यादा होता है। हवादार स्थान होने के कारण संक्रमण एक संक्रमित व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने का जोखिम कम हो जाता है।
जिस तरह खिड़की-दरवाजे खोलने से हवा के जरिये महक हल्की हो जाती है, उसी तरह एक्जॉस्ट प्रणाली, खुले स्थान और हवा के आने-जाने की व्यवस्था से हवा में व्याप्त वायरल लोड कम हो जाता है और संक्रमण का जोखिम घट जाता है।
हवा के आने-जाने की व्यवस्था एक बेहतरीन सुरक्षा है, जिसके कारण घरों और दफ्तरों में हमें सुरक्षा मिलती है। कार्यालयों, घरों और बड़े सार्वजनिक स्थानों को हवादार बनाने से बाहर की हवा मिलती है। इसलिये ऐसा करने की सलाह दी जाती है। शहरों और गांवों, दोनों जगह ऐसे स्थानों को हवादार बनाने के उपाय तुरंत किये जाने चाहिये। इसी तरह घरों, कार्यालयों, कच्चे घरों और विशाल इमारतों को भी हवादार बनाने पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिये। पंखों को सही जगह लगाना, खिड़की-दरवाजे खोलकर रखना बहुत सरल उपाय हैं। अगर थोड़ी सी भी खिड़की खोलकर रखी जाये, तो उतने भर से ही बाहर की हवा मिलेगी और भीतर की हवा की गुणवत्ता बदल जायेगी। क्रॉस-वेंटीलेशन और एक्जॉस्ट फैन से भी रोग के फैलाव को रोका जा सकता है।
जिन बड़ी इमारतों में हवा के लिये कोई प्रणाली लगी हो, वहां हवा को साफ रखने और हवा के बहाव को बढ़ाने के लिये फिल्टर लगाये जाने चाहिये। इससे बाहर से सीमित मात्रा में आने वाली हवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होता है। दफ्तरों, प्रेक्षाग्रहों, शॉपिंग मॉल आदि में गेबल-फैन प्रणाली और रौशनदानों की सिफारिश की जाती है। फिल्टरों को लगातार साफ करना चाहिये और जरूरत हो, तो उन्हें बदल देना चाहिये। यह बहुत जरूरी है।
कोविड वारयस हवा के जरिये फैलता है। जब कोई संक्रमित बोलता, गाता, हंसता, खांसता या छींकता है, तो वायरस थूक या नाक के जरिये हवा में तैरते हुये स्वस्थ व्यक्ति तक पहुंच जाते हैं। संक्रमण के फैलने का यह पहला जरिया है। जिन व्यक्तियों में रोग के कोई भी लक्षण न हों, उनसे भी इसी तरह संक्रमण फैलता है। ये लोग वायरस फैलाते हैं। इसलिये लोगों को दो मास्क या एन 95 मार्का मास्क पहनना चाहिये।
कोविड-19 का वायरस मानव शरीर में घुसकर अपनी तादाद बढ़ाता जाता है। अगर उसे मानव शरीर न मिले, तो वह जीवित नहीं रह सकता। एक व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति तक संक्रमण को रोकने से विषाणु मर जाता है। यह काम व्यक्तियों, समुदायों, स्थानीय निकायों और अधिकारियों के सहयोग और समर्थन से संभव हो पायेगा। मास्क, हवादार स्थान, सामाजिक दूरी और स्वच्छता ऐसे हथियार हैं, जिनसे हम वायरस के खिलाफ जंग जीत सकते हैं।
परामर्श के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।
परामर्श (हिन्दी) के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।