Prime Minister's Office
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Farmers to get subsidy of Rs 1200 per bag of DAP instead of Rs 500
Farmers to get a bag of DAP for Rs 1200 instead of Rs 2400
Government to spend additional Rs 14,775 crore towards this subsidy
Farmer should get fertilisers at old rates despite international price rise: PM
Welfare of Farmers at the core of Government’s efforts: PM
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices. A detailed presentation was given to him on the issue of fertiliser prices.
It was discussed that the price of fertilisers is undergoing an increase due to the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. PM stressed that farmers should get fertilisers at old rates despite the international rise in prices.
A historic decision was taken to increase the subsidy for DAP fertiliser from Rs. 500 per bag to Rs. 1200 per bag, which is an increase of 140%. Thus, despite the rise in international market prices of DAP, it has been decided to continue selling it at the older price of Rs.1200 and the central government has decided to bear all the burden of price hike. The amount of subsidy per bag has never been increased so much at once.
Last year, the actual price of DAP was Rs 1,700 per bag. In which the Central Government was giving a subsidy of Rs. 500 per bag. So the companies were selling fertilizer to farmers for Rs 1200 per bag.
Recently, the international prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc. used in DAP have gone up by 60% to 70%. So the actual price of a DAP bag is now Rs 2400, which could be sold by Fertilizer companies at Rs 1900 after considering a subsidy of Rs 500. With todays decision, farmers will continue to get a DAP bag for Rs 1200.
PM remarked that his Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and will take all efforts to ensure that farmers do not have to face the brunt of price-rise.
The Central Government spends about Rs 80,000 crore on subsidies for chemical fertilisers every year. With the increase in subsidy in DAP, Government of India will spend an additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
This is the second major decision in the farmers’ interest, after directly transferring Rs. 20,667 crore in Farmers’ account under PM-KISAN on the day of Akshay Tritiya.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सरकार द्वारा खाद सब्सिडी बढ़ाने का ऐतिहासिक, किसान-हितैषी निर्णय
DAP खाद पर सब्सिडी 140% बढ़ाई गई
किसानों को DAP पर 500 रुपये प्रति बोरी से बढ़कर अब 1200 रुपये प्रति बोरी की सब्सिडी मिलेगी
किसानों को DAP का एक बैग 2400 रुपये के बजाय अब 1200 रुपये में मिलेगा
सरकार इस सब्सिडी हेतु 14,775 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त व्यय करेगी
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्य वृद्धि के बावजूद किसानों को पुरानी दरों पर ही खाद मिले: प्रधानमंत्री
किसानों का कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है : प्रधानमंत्री
19 MAY 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज खाद कीमतों के मुद्दे पर एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्हें खाद कीमतों के विषय पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रेजेंटेशन के माध्यम से दी गई।
मीटिंग में इस बात चर्चा हुई कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फॉस्फोरिक एसिड, अमोनिया आदि की बढ़ती कीमतों के कारण खाद की कीमतों में वृद्धि हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद किसानों को पुरानी दरों पर ही खाद मिलनी चाहिए।
DAP खाद के लिए सब्सिडी 500 रुपये प्रति बैग से, 140% बढ़ाकर 1200 रुपये प्रति बैग, करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया गया। इस प्रकार, DAP की अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार कीमतों में वृद्धि के बावजूद, इसे 1200 रुपये के पुराने मूल्य पर ही बेचे जाने का निर्णय लिया गया है, साथ ही मूल्य वृद्धि का सारा अतिभार केंद्र सरकार ने उठाने का फैसला किया है। प्रति बोरी सब्सिडी की राशि कभी भी एक बार में इतनी नहीं बढ़ाई गई है।
पिछले साल DAP की वास्तविक कीमत 1,700 रुपये प्रति बोरी थी। जिसमें केंद्र सरकार 500 रुपये प्रति बैग की सब्सिडी दे रही थी। इसलिए कंपनियां किसानों को 1200 रुपये प्रति बोरी के हिसाब से खाद बेच रही थीं।
हाल ही में DAP में इस्तेमाल होने वाले फॉस्फोरिक एसिड, अमोनिया आदि की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें 60% से 70% तक बढ़ गई हैं। इसी कारणवश, एक DAP बैग की वास्तविक कीमत अब 2400 रुपये है, जिसे खाद कंपनियों द्वारा 500 रुपये की सब्सिडी घटा कर 1900 रुपये में बेचा जाता है। आज के फैसले से किसानों को 1200 रुपये में ही DAP का बैग मिलता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास करेगी कि किसानों को मूल्य वृद्धि का दुष्प्रभाव न भुगतना पड़े।
केंद्र सरकार हर साल रासायनिक खादों पर सब्सिडी पर करीब 80,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करती है। DAP में सब्सिडी बढ़ाने के साथ ही खरीफ सीजन में भारत सरकार 14,775 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त खर्च करेगी|
अक्षय तृतीया के दिन PM-KISAN के तहत किसानों के खाते में 20,667 करोड़ रुपये की राशि सीधे ट्रांसफर करने के बाद, किसानों के हित में यह दूसरा बड़ा फैसला है।