Prime Minister's Office
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Farmers to get subsidy of Rs 1200 per bag of DAP instead of Rs 500
Farmers to get a bag of DAP for Rs 1200 instead of Rs 2400
Government to spend additional Rs 14,775 crore towards this subsidy
Farmer should get fertilisers at old rates despite international price rise: PM
Welfare of Farmers at the core of Government’s efforts: PM
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices. A detailed presentation was given to him on the issue of fertiliser prices.
It was discussed that the price of fertilisers is undergoing an increase due to the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. PM stressed that farmers should get fertilisers at old rates despite the international rise in prices.
A historic decision was taken to increase the subsidy for DAP fertiliser from Rs. 500 per bag to Rs. 1200 per bag, which is an increase of 140%. Thus, despite the rise in international market prices of DAP, it has been decided to continue selling it at the older price of Rs.1200 and the central government has decided to bear all the burden of price hike. The amount of subsidy per bag has never been increased so much at once.
Last year, the actual price of DAP was Rs 1,700 per bag. In which the Central Government was giving a subsidy of Rs. 500 per bag. So the companies were selling fertilizer to farmers for Rs 1200 per bag.
Recently, the international prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc. used in DAP have gone up by 60% to 70%. So the actual price of a DAP bag is now Rs 2400, which could be sold by Fertilizer companies at Rs 1900 after considering a subsidy of Rs 500. With todays decision, farmers will continue to get a DAP bag for Rs 1200.
PM remarked that his Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and will take all efforts to ensure that farmers do not have to face the brunt of price-rise.
The Central Government spends about Rs 80,000 crore on subsidies for chemical fertilisers every year. With the increase in subsidy in DAP, Government of India will spend an additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
This is the second major decision in the farmers’ interest, after directly transferring Rs. 20,667 crore in Farmers’ account under PM-KISAN on the day of Akshay Tritiya.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সারের ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে সরকার কৃষকসহায়ক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে
ডিএপি সারের ওপর ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ ১৪০ শতাংশ বাড়ানো হয়েছে
কৃষকরা ডিএপি-র ভর্তুকি বাবদ ব্যাগপিছু ৫০০ টাকার পরিবর্তে ১,২০০ টাকা করে পাবেন
কৃষকরা ১ ব্যাগ ডিএপি ২,৪০০ টাকার পরিবর্তে ১,২০০ টাকায় কিনবেন
সরকার এই ভর্তুকি বাবদ অতিরিক্ত ১৪,৭৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও কৃষকরা পুরনো হারেই সার পাবেন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৃষক কল্যাণই সরকারের মূল উদ্যোগ: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 MAY 2021 9:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সারের মূল্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। সারের মূল্যের বিষয়ে বৈঠকে তাঁকে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ফসফরিক অ্যাসিড, অ্যামোনিয়া ইত্যাদির মূল্যবৃদ্ধির ফলে সারের দাম বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও কৃষকরা যাতে পুরনো হারেই সার কিনতে পারেন সেই ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।
এই কারণে ডিএপি সারের জন্য ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ ব্যাগপিছু ৫০০ টাকার পরিবর্তে ১,২০০ টাকা করার এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে ১৪০ শতাংশ ভর্তুকি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ডিএপি-র মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে পুরনো দামেই, অর্থাৎ, ১,২০০ টাকায় সার বিক্রি করা হবে। কেন্দ্র মূল্যবৃদ্ধির অতিরিক্ত বোঝা বহন করবে। ব্যাগপিছু ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ এর আগে একবারে এত বাড়ানো কখনই হয়নি।
গত বছর ব্যাগপিছু ডিএপি-র আসল দাম ছিল ১,৭০০ টাকা। কেন্দ্র ৫০০ টাকা ব্যাগপিছু ভর্তুকি দিত। ফলে, কোম্পানিগুলি কৃষকদের কাছে প্রতি ব্যাগ সারের দাম ১,২০০ টাকা করে ধার্য করেছিল।
সম্প্রতি ফসফরিক অ্যাসিড, অ্যামোনিয়া ইত্যাদির আন্তর্জাতিক বাজার মূল্য ৬০-৭০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ফলে ডিএপি ব্যাগের আসল দাম ২,৪০০ টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। সার কোম্পানিগুলি ৫০০ টাকা ভর্তুকি পাওয়ার পর কৃষকদের কাছে তা ১,৯০০ টাকায় বিক্রি করছিল। আজকের সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে কৃষকরা এক ব্যাগ ডিএপি ১,২০০ টাকা দিয়েই কিনবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কৃষকদের কল্যাণে তাঁর সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। মূল্যবৃদ্ধি আঁচ যাতে কৃষকদের গায়ে না পড়ে তার জন্য সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্র প্রতি বছর রাসায়নিক সারের জন্য ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকিবাবদ ব্যয় করে। ডিএপি-র ভর্তুকি বৃদ্ধির ফলে খরিফ মরশুমে কেন্দ্র অতিরিক্ত ১৪,৭৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে।
পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পে কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে অক্ষয় তৃতীয়ার দিন ২০,৬৬৭ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি পাঠানোর পর কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্য এটি দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম সিদ্ধান্ত।