Prime Minister's Office
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Farmers to get subsidy of Rs 1200 per bag of DAP instead of Rs 500
Farmers to get a bag of DAP for Rs 1200 instead of Rs 2400
Government to spend additional Rs 14,775 crore towards this subsidy
Farmer should get fertilisers at old rates despite international price rise: PM
Welfare of Farmers at the core of Government’s efforts: PM
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices. A detailed presentation was given to him on the issue of fertiliser prices.
It was discussed that the price of fertilisers is undergoing an increase due to the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. PM stressed that farmers should get fertilisers at old rates despite the international rise in prices.
A historic decision was taken to increase the subsidy for DAP fertiliser from Rs. 500 per bag to Rs. 1200 per bag, which is an increase of 140%. Thus, despite the rise in international market prices of DAP, it has been decided to continue selling it at the older price of Rs.1200 and the central government has decided to bear all the burden of price hike. The amount of subsidy per bag has never been increased so much at once.
Last year, the actual price of DAP was Rs 1,700 per bag. In which the Central Government was giving a subsidy of Rs. 500 per bag. So the companies were selling fertilizer to farmers for Rs 1200 per bag.
Recently, the international prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc. used in DAP have gone up by 60% to 70%. So the actual price of a DAP bag is now Rs 2400, which could be sold by Fertilizer companies at Rs 1900 after considering a subsidy of Rs 500. With todays decision, farmers will continue to get a DAP bag for Rs 1200.
PM remarked that his Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and will take all efforts to ensure that farmers do not have to face the brunt of price-rise.
The Central Government spends about Rs 80,000 crore on subsidies for chemical fertilisers every year. With the increase in subsidy in DAP, Government of India will spend an additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
This is the second major decision in the farmers’ interest, after directly transferring Rs. 20,667 crore in Farmers’ account under PM-KISAN on the day of Akshay Tritiya.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വളം സബ്സിഡി ഉയർത്താനുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ കർഷക അനുകൂല തീരുമാനം സർക്കാർ കൈക്കൊണ്ടു
ഡിഎപി വളത്തിന്റെ സബ്സിഡി 140% വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു
കർഷകർക്ക് ഒരു ബാഗ് ഡിഎപിക്ക് 500 രൂപയ്ക്ക് പകരം 1200 രൂപ സബ്‌സിഡി ലഭിക്കും
ഈ സബ്സിഡിക്ക് 14,775 കോടി രൂപ അധികമായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ചെലവഴിക്കും
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിലക്കയറ്റമുണ്ടായിട്ടും കർഷകന് പഴയ നിരക്കിൽ വളം ലഭിക്കണം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ കാതൽ കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാസവള വില സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. രാസവള വിലയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായ അവതരണം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് നൽകി.
രാജ്യാന്തരതലത്തിൽ ഫോസ്ഫോറിക് ആസിഡ്, അമോണിയ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ വില വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ വളങ്ങളുടെ വില വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വില വർധിച്ചിട്ടും കർഷകർക്ക് പഴയ നിരക്കിൽ വളം ലഭിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിഎപി വളത്തിനുള്ള സബ്സിഡി ബാഗ് ഒന്നിന് 500 രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 1200 രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ തീരുമാനം യോഗത്തിൽ കൈക്കൊണ്ടു. 140% വർദ്ധനവാണിത് . അങ്ങനെ, ഡിഎപിയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണി വിലയിൽ വർദ്ധനവുണ്ടായിട്ടും, പഴയ വിലയായ 1200 രൂപയ്ക്ക് വിൽക്കുന്നത് തുടരാൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും വിലവർദ്ധനവിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഭാരവും വഹിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ബാഗ് ഒന്നിനുള്ള സബ്‌സിഡിയുടെ അളവ് ഇതിന് മുൻപ് ഒരിക്കലും ഒറ്റയടിക്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം, ഡിഎപിയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ വില ഒരു ബാഗിന് 1,700 രൂപയായിരുന്നു. ഇതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപ സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഒരു ബാഗിന് 500 രൂപ. അതിനാൽ കമ്പനികൾ ഒരു ബാഗിന് 1200 രൂപയ്ക്ക് വളം വിൽക്കുകയായിരുന്നു.
അടുത്തിടെ, ഡിഎപിയിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഫോസ്ഫോറിക് ആസിഡ്, അമോണിയ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വില 60% മുതൽ 70% വരെ ഉയർന്നു. അതിനാൽ, ഒരു ഡിഎപി ബാഗിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ വില ഇപ്പോൾ 2400 രൂപയാണ്, ഇത് 500 രൂപ സബ്സിഡി പരിഗണിച്ച് രാസവള കമ്പനികൾക്ക് 1900 രൂപയ്ക്ക് വിൽക്കാൻ കഴിയും. ഇന്നത്തെ തീരുമാനത്തോടെ, കർഷകർക്ക് 1200 രൂപയ്ക്ക് ഒരു ഡിഎപി ബാഗ് തുടർന്നും ലഭിക്കും.
കർഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി തന്റെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും വിലക്കയറ്റത്തിന്റെ ആഘാതം കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിടേണ്ടതില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
രാസവളങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സബ്സിഡി ഇനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിവർഷം 80,000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നു. ഡിഎപിയിലെ സബ്സിഡി വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതോടെ ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിൽ 14,775 കോടി രൂപ അധികമായി സബ്സിഡിയായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ചെലവഴിക്കും..
അക്ഷയ തൃതീയ ദിനത്തിൽ പി എം -കിസാന് കീഴിൽ 20,667 കോടി രൂപ കർഷകരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറിയ ശേഷമുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ പ്രധാന കർഷക അനുകൂല തീരുമാനമാണിത്.