Prime Minister's Office
Government takes historic pro-farmer decision of hiking fertiliser subsidy
Subsidy on DAP fertiliser hiked by 140%
Farmers to get subsidy of Rs 1200 per bag of DAP instead of Rs 500
Farmers to get a bag of DAP for Rs 1200 instead of Rs 2400
Government to spend additional Rs 14,775 crore towards this subsidy
Farmer should get fertilisers at old rates despite international price rise: PM
Welfare of Farmers at the core of Government’s efforts: PM
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices. A detailed presentation was given to him on the issue of fertiliser prices.
It was discussed that the price of fertilisers is undergoing an increase due to the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. PM stressed that farmers should get fertilisers at old rates despite the international rise in prices.
A historic decision was taken to increase the subsidy for DAP fertiliser from Rs. 500 per bag to Rs. 1200 per bag, which is an increase of 140%. Thus, despite the rise in international market prices of DAP, it has been decided to continue selling it at the older price of Rs.1200 and the central government has decided to bear all the burden of price hike. The amount of subsidy per bag has never been increased so much at once.
Last year, the actual price of DAP was Rs 1,700 per bag. In which the Central Government was giving a subsidy of Rs. 500 per bag. So the companies were selling fertilizer to farmers for Rs 1200 per bag.
Recently, the international prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc. used in DAP have gone up by 60% to 70%. So the actual price of a DAP bag is now Rs 2400, which could be sold by Fertilizer companies at Rs 1900 after considering a subsidy of Rs 500. With todays decision, farmers will continue to get a DAP bag for Rs 1200.
PM remarked that his Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and will take all efforts to ensure that farmers do not have to face the brunt of price-rise.
The Central Government spends about Rs 80,000 crore on subsidies for chemical fertilisers every year. With the increase in subsidy in DAP, Government of India will spend an additional Rs 14,775 crore as subsidy in Kharif season.
This is the second major decision in the farmers’ interest, after directly transferring Rs. 20,667 crore in Farmers’ account under PM-KISAN on the day of Akshay Tritiya.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সাৰৰ ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিৰে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ঐতিহাসিক কৃষকসহায়ক সিদ্ধান্ত
ডিএপি সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ পৰিমাণ ১৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
কৃষকসকলে ডিএপিৰ ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ বাবদ বেগে প্ৰতি পূৰ্বৰ ৫০০ টকাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১,২০০ টকাকৈ লাভ কৰিব
কৃষকসকলে ১ বেগ ডিএপি ২,৪০০ টকাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১,২০০ টকাত কিনিব পাৰিব
চৰকাৰে এই ৰাজসাহাৰ্য বাবদ অতিৰিক্ত ১৪,৭৭৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব
আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰত মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও কৃষকসকলে পূৰ্বৰ হাৰতে সাৰ লাভ কৰিবঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৃষক কল্যাণেই চৰকাৰৰ মূল প্ৰচেষ্টাঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 MAY 2021 7:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে সাৰৰ মূল্য সন্দৰ্ভত এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ বৈঠকত সাৰৰ মূল্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁক বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জনোৱা হৈছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰত ফছফৰিক এচিড, এম’নিয়া ইত্যাদিৰ মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত সাৰৰ দাম বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰত মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও কৃষকসকলে যাতে পুৰ্বৰ দৰতে সাৰ কিনিব পাৰেন সেই ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব বুলি জোৰা দিয়ে৷
ইয়াৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি ডিএপি সাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ পৰিমাণ পূৰ্বৰ ৫০০ টকাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ১,২০০ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ১৪০ শতাংশ ৰাজসাহাৰ্য বৃদ্ধি পাব। আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰত ডিএপিৰ মূল্যবৃদ্ধি সত্ত্বেও পুৰ্বৰ দৰতে অর্থাৎ, ১,২০০ টকাত সাৰ বিক্ৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ কেন্দ্রই মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ অতিৰিক্ত বোজা বহন কৰিব। পূৰ্বৰ ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ পৰিমাণ ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে একবাৰে ইমান কেতিয়াও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হোৱা নাছিল৷ যোৱা বছৰ ডিএপিৰ প্ৰকৃত দাম আছিল ১,৭০০ টকা।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৫০০ টকা বেগে প্ৰতি ৰাজসাহাৰ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ ফলত কোম্পানীসমূহে কৃষকৰ বাবে প্রতি বেগ সাৰৰ দাম ১,২০০ টকাকৈ ধার্য কৰিছিল। বৰ্তমান ফছফৰিক এচিড, এম’নিয়া ইত্যাদিৰ আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰ মূল্য ৬০-৭০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ফলত ডিএপি বেগৰ প্ৰকৃত দাম ২,৪০০ টকাত হৈছে৷ সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে ৫০০ টকা ৰাজসাহাৰ্য পোৱাৰ পাছত কৃষকক সেয়া ১,৯০০ টকাত বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল। আজিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলে এক বেগ ডিএপি ১,২০০ টকাতে ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। মূল্যবৃদ্ধি বোজা যাতে কৃষকসকলৰ গাঁত নপৰে তাৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হ’ব।কেন্ত্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্রতি বছৰে ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ বাবে ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকা ৰাজসাহাৰ্যৰ বাবদ ব্যয় কৰে।
ডিএপিৰ ৰাজসাহাৰ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰত কেন্দ্রই অতিৰিক্ত ১৪,৭৭৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব। পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পত কৃষকসকলৰ একাউণ্টত অক্ষয় তৃতীয়াৰ দিনা ২০,৬৬৭ কোটি টকা পোনপটীয়াকৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ পাছত কৃষকসকলৰ স্বার্থ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এয়া দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম সিদ্ধান্ত হিচাপে পৰিগণতি হৈছে৷