ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 1.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਮਿਲਿਆ ; ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 52% ਅਧਿਕ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ; ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ
ਬੀਤੇ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਲਨਾਯੋਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5854 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਯੋਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਧਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਚਪੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੋ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ । ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵੇਖੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ , ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ( ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਮਈ 2019 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ 52% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ 1.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । 13 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ 2.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 - 22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5.98 ਲੱਖ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 34.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ - ਦਿਵਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ । ਅਗਵਨੇਰੀ ਪੰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ , ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ , ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਝਿਝਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਨੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ( ਡੀਏਵਾਈ - ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8-12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਟੀਚਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ , ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰੀ 13,958 ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 34 ਐੱਸਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਹੋਏ । ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1,14,500 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੋਡਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ - ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰਿਵਾਲਵਿੰਗ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ - ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ।
20 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਯੂਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ , ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਯੋਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ । ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 1795.9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 1693.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5854 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਿਹਾ , ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਖ਼ਰਚ 2512 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 1411 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੁਲਨਾਯੋਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : 43% ਅਤੇ 24% ਹਨ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Amidst the pandemic, India achieved new milestones in Rural Development
In FY 2021, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work under MGNREGA; 52% higher than the same period in FY 2019
Approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021; almost double than in the same corresponding period in FY 2020
Highest length of road has been completed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the comparable period over last 3 years
Highest expenditure logged under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin amounting to Rs. 5854 Cr in FY 2021; double than the FY 2020 in the comparable period
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Even though rural India has been hit by the 2nd wave of raging COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Rural Development has ensured that the development works across the country should not be affected. During the period, the country has witnessed speed and progress in various schemes under the ministry. Apart from the developmental works, the Ministry has also trained nodal persons at state, district and block level to tackle the COVID-19 situation in rural areas.
Despite COVID pandemic, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work in May 2021 under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). The work offered is 52% higher than the one offered during the same period in May 2019, which was 1.22 crore persons per day. As on 13th May, 2021, 2.95 crore persons have been offered work in FY 2021-22 completing 5.98 lakh assets and generating 34.56 crore person-days. The accomplishment has been achieved despite casualties either through death or infection among the operating staff at all levels, including those in the front line.
To fight against COVID-19 in rural areas, training has been provided to trainers on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccination and vaccine hesitancy and encourage good health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures from 8-12th April 2021 under Deendayal Anyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Under the initiative, 13,958 state, district and block level nodal persons trained as master trainers in 34 SRLMs, 1,14,500 Community Resource Persons (CRP) trained by master trainers and 2.5 Crore women SHG members trained by CRPs. State and district nodal persons have also been trained for capacity building and social development on COVID management under DAY-NRLM.
With an aim to provide relief and generate employment, Revolving Fund and Community Investment Fund amounting to approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021 as compared to approximately Rs. 32 Cr. in the same corresponding period in FY 2020. Online trainings have been continuing for the staff and community cadres on farm and non-Farm based livelihoods and promotion of Agri-Nutri gardens by SHG households has also been continued in this period.
Despite lockdown across over 20 States/UTs and resultant difficulties in availability and movement of men, machine and materials, this year highest length of road has been completed in the comparable period over the last 3 years. The Cumulative Physical Progress and The Cumulative Expenditure under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from 1st April to 12th May Period are 1795.9 Km and Rs 1693.8 respectively in FY 2021 much higher than the previous years in the same corresponding period.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin scheme like other rural development schemes has been severely affected by COVID-19 pandemic, however, due to streamlined workflows the Ministry has been able to log an expenditure of Rs. 5854 Cr in this financial year as compared to Rs. 2512 Cr. in 2020-21 and Rs. 1411 Cr. in 2019-20, which are 43% and 24% respectively of the 2021-22 expenditure in the comparable period.