Ministry of Rural Development
Amidst the pandemic, India achieved new milestones in Rural Development
In FY 2021, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work under MGNREGA; 52% higher than the same period in FY 2019
Approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021; almost double than in the same corresponding period in FY 2020
Highest length of road has been completed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the comparable period over last 3 years
Highest expenditure logged under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin amounting to Rs. 5854 Cr in FY 2021; double than the FY 2020 in the comparable period
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Even though rural India has been hit by the 2nd wave of raging COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Rural Development has ensured that the development works across the country should not be affected. During the period, the country has witnessed speed and progress in various schemes under the ministry. Apart from the developmental works, the Ministry has also trained nodal persons at state, district and block level to tackle the COVID-19 situation in rural areas.
Despite COVID pandemic, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work in May 2021 under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). The work offered is 52% higher than the one offered during the same period in May 2019, which was 1.22 crore persons per day. As on 13th May, 2021, 2.95 crore persons have been offered work in FY 2021-22 completing 5.98 lakh assets and generating 34.56 crore person-days. The accomplishment has been achieved despite casualties either through death or infection among the operating staff at all levels, including those in the front line.
To fight against COVID-19 in rural areas, training has been provided to trainers on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccination and vaccine hesitancy and encourage good health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures from 8-12th April 2021 under Deendayal Anyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Under the initiative, 13,958 state, district and block level nodal persons trained as master trainers in 34 SRLMs, 1,14,500 Community Resource Persons (CRP) trained by master trainers and 2.5 Crore women SHG members trained by CRPs. State and district nodal persons have also been trained for capacity building and social development on COVID management under DAY-NRLM.
With an aim to provide relief and generate employment, Revolving Fund and Community Investment Fund amounting to approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021 as compared to approximately Rs. 32 Cr. in the same corresponding period in FY 2020. Online trainings have been continuing for the staff and community cadres on farm and non-Farm based livelihoods and promotion of Agri-Nutri gardens by SHG households has also been continued in this period.
Despite lockdown across over 20 States/UTs and resultant difficulties in availability and movement of men, machine and materials, this year highest length of road has been completed in the comparable period over the last 3 years. The Cumulative Physical Progress and The Cumulative Expenditure under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from 1st April to 12th May Period are 1795.9 Km and Rs 1693.8 respectively in FY 2021 much higher than the previous years in the same corresponding period.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin scheme like other rural development schemes has been severely affected by COVID-19 pandemic, however, due to streamlined workflows the Ministry has been able to log an expenditure of Rs. 5854 Cr in this financial year as compared to Rs. 2512 Cr. in 2020-21 and Rs. 1411 Cr. in 2019-20, which are 43% and 24% respectively of the 2021-22 expenditure in the comparable period.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महामारीच्या काळातही ग्रामीण विकासात भारताने साध्य केला नवा टप्पा
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 मध्ये मनरेगा अंतर्गत 1.85 कोटी लोकांना काम देऊ करण्यात आले, 2019 च्या याच काळातल्या तुलनेत 52% वाढ
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 मे 2021
कोविड महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागाला फटका बसत असला तरी देशातल्या विकास कामांवर याचा परिणाम होणार नाही याची खातरजमा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने केली आहे. मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत असलेल्या विविध योजनांमध्ये वेग आणि प्रगतीही साध्य करण्यात आली आहे. विकास कामांबरोबरच मंत्रालयाने, ग्रामीण भागात कोरोना परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी, राज्य, जिल्हा, आणि गट स्तरावर नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित केले आहे.
कोरोना महामारीच्या काळातही, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना कायद्याअंतर्गत (एमजीएनआरईजीए) मे 2021 मध्ये 1.85 कोटी लोकांना काम देऊ करण्यात आले. 2019 च्या मे मधल्या काळाशी तुलना करता यात 52% वाढ झाली आहे. 13 मे 2021 पर्यंत 2021-22 या वित्तीय वर्षात 2.95 कोटी जणांना काम देऊ करण्यात आले. यातून 5.98 लाख मालमत्ता पूर्ण करून 34.56 कोटी मानव दिवस कामाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली. सर्व स्तरावरच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना संसर्गाची बाधा किंवा मृत्यू यांना तोंड द्यावे लागले अशा परिस्थितीतही ही कामगिरी साध्य झाली आहे.
ग्रामीण भागात कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी, रोगाला प्रतिबंध करणारी योग्य वर्तणूक, लसीकरण, निरोगी राहण्यासाठीच्या सवयीना प्रोत्साहन, रोग प्रतिकार क्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या उपाययोजना याबाबत प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. दीन दयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांतर्गत 8 ते 12 एप्रिल 2021 या काळात हे प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यात आले. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत राज्य, जिल्हा, आणि गट स्तरावर 13,958 नोडल कर्मचाऱ्यांना 34 राज्य ग्रामीण उप उपजीविका अभियानात मुख्य प्रशिक्षक म्हणून प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले. मुख्य प्रशिक्षकानी 1,14,500 कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन (सीआरपी) ना प्रशिक्षण दिले तर सीआरपीनी 2.5 कोटी महिला बचत गट सदस्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले. दीन दयाळ अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांतर्गत कोविड व्यवस्थापनाबाबत क्षमता वृद्धी आणि सामाजिक विकास यासाठी राज्य आणि जिल्हा नोडल कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले. महिला स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांना, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि दिलासा देण्यासाठी 2021 या वित्तीय वर्षात सुमारे 56 कोटी रुपयांचा फिरता निधी आणि कम्युनिटी इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड जारी करण्यात आला. 2020 च्या वित्तीय वर्षात याच काळात हा निधी सुमारे 32 कोटी रूपये होता. कृषी आणि अकृषक उपजीविकेसाठी, कर्मचारी आणि कम्युनिटी केडरसाठी ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण आणि कृषी- पोषक तत्व बागांना महिला बचत गटांद्वारे प्रोत्साहन या काळातही जारी ठेवण्यात आले.
20 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात लॉकडाऊन, मनुष्यबळ, यंत्रसामग्री आणि साहित्यांची उपलब्धता आणि ने-आण यामध्ये अडचणी असूनही गेल्या 3 वर्षाच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी सर्वात जास्त लांबीच्या रस्त्यांची निर्मिती झाली आहे. 2021 या वित्तीय वर्षात प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजने अंतर्गत 1 एप्रिल ते 12 मे या काळात एकूण भौतिक प्रगती 1795.9 किमी राहिली. आधीच्या वर्षातल्या याच काळाशी तुलना करता यात मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण योजनेवर इतर ग्रामीण विकास योजनेप्रमाणेच परिणाम झाला, मात्र सुव्यवस्थित कार्यप्रवाहाद्वारे मंत्रालयाने या वित्तीय वर्षात 5854 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले. 2020-21 या वर्षात 2512 कोटी तर 2019-20 मध्ये 1411कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आला.