Ministry of Rural Development
Amidst the pandemic, India achieved new milestones in Rural Development
In FY 2021, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work under MGNREGA; 52% higher than the same period in FY 2019
Approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021; almost double than in the same corresponding period in FY 2020
Highest length of road has been completed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the comparable period over last 3 years
Highest expenditure logged under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin amounting to Rs. 5854 Cr in FY 2021; double than the FY 2020 in the comparable period
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Even though rural India has been hit by the 2nd wave of raging COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Rural Development has ensured that the development works across the country should not be affected. During the period, the country has witnessed speed and progress in various schemes under the ministry. Apart from the developmental works, the Ministry has also trained nodal persons at state, district and block level to tackle the COVID-19 situation in rural areas.
Despite COVID pandemic, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work in May 2021 under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). The work offered is 52% higher than the one offered during the same period in May 2019, which was 1.22 crore persons per day. As on 13th May, 2021, 2.95 crore persons have been offered work in FY 2021-22 completing 5.98 lakh assets and generating 34.56 crore person-days. The accomplishment has been achieved despite casualties either through death or infection among the operating staff at all levels, including those in the front line.
To fight against COVID-19 in rural areas, training has been provided to trainers on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccination and vaccine hesitancy and encourage good health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures from 8-12th April 2021 under Deendayal Anyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Under the initiative, 13,958 state, district and block level nodal persons trained as master trainers in 34 SRLMs, 1,14,500 Community Resource Persons (CRP) trained by master trainers and 2.5 Crore women SHG members trained by CRPs. State and district nodal persons have also been trained for capacity building and social development on COVID management under DAY-NRLM.
With an aim to provide relief and generate employment, Revolving Fund and Community Investment Fund amounting to approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021 as compared to approximately Rs. 32 Cr. in the same corresponding period in FY 2020. Online trainings have been continuing for the staff and community cadres on farm and non-Farm based livelihoods and promotion of Agri-Nutri gardens by SHG households has also been continued in this period.
Despite lockdown across over 20 States/UTs and resultant difficulties in availability and movement of men, machine and materials, this year highest length of road has been completed in the comparable period over the last 3 years. The Cumulative Physical Progress and The Cumulative Expenditure under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from 1st April to 12th May Period are 1795.9 Km and Rs 1693.8 respectively in FY 2021 much higher than the previous years in the same corresponding period.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin scheme like other rural development schemes has been severely affected by COVID-19 pandemic, however, due to streamlined workflows the Ministry has been able to log an expenditure of Rs. 5854 Cr in this financial year as compared to Rs. 2512 Cr. in 2020-21 and Rs. 1411 Cr. in 2019-20, which are 43% and 24% respectively of the 2021-22 expenditure in the comparable period.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وبا کے دوران بھارت نے دیہی ترقی میں نئے سنگ میل طے کیے
مالی سال 2021 میں منریگا کے تحت 1.85 کروڑ افراد کو کام کی پیشکش کی گئی جو مالی سال2019 میں اسی مدت کی بنسبت 52 فیصد زیادہ ہے
مالی سال 2021 میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے تقریباً 56 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے؛ جو مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران جاری کی گئی رقم کی تقریباً دو گنا ہے
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17مئی، 2021/اگرچہ کووڈ وبا کی دوسری لہر سے دیہی بھارت کو کافی نقصان ہوا ہے لیکن دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں ترقیاتی کام متاثر نہ ہوں۔ اس مدت کے دوران وزارت کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں میں ملک نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ ترقیاتی کاموں کے علاوہ وزارت نے ریاست ، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ صورتحال پر قابو پانے کے لیے مرکزی افراد کو بھی تربیت دی ہے۔
کووڈ وبا کے باوجود ، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ ایم جی نریگا کے تحت مئی 2021 میں 1.85 کروڑ افراد کو کام کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ یہ پیش کش مئی 2019 کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی پیش کش کی بنسبت 52 فیصد زیادہ ہے جو 1.22 کروڑ افراد روزانہ تھی۔ 13 مئی، 2021 کو مالی سال 22-2021 میں 2.95 کروڑ افراد کو کام کی پیش کش کی گئی تھی۔ جس سے 5.98 لاکھ اثاثے مکمل ہوئے تھے اور 34.56 کروڑ افراد اور دن کے روزگار کے موقعے فراہم ہوئے تھے۔ یہ حصولیابی پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنوں سمیت سبھی سطحوں پر کام کے عملے کی اموات یا انفیکشن ہونے کے باوجود یا جانی نقصان ہونے کے باوجود کی گئی ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے دین دیال انیودئے یوجنا - دیہی گزر بسر کے قومی مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 8 سے 12 اپریل ، 2021 سے کووڈ – 19 ضابطوں پر عمل کرانے، ٹیکہ کاری، ٹیکہ لگوانے سے ہچکچاہٹ اور ٹیکہ لگانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ، اچھی صحت سے متعلق ضابطوں اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں تربیت بھی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس پہل کے تحت 13958 ریاستی ، ضلعی اور بلاک سطح کے مرکزی افراد کو 34 ایس آر ایل ایم میں ماسٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر 114500 کمیونٹی وسائل افرادکو ماسٹر ٹرینر کے ذریعے اور 2.5 کروڑ خاتون ایس ایچ جی ارکان کو سی آر پی کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی۔ ریاستی اور ضلع سطح کے مرکزی افراد کو صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اور ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کے ذریعے کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں سماجی ترقی دی گئی۔
20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لاک ڈاؤن اور افراد ، مشینوں اور سامان کی دستیابی اور نقل و حرکت میں دشواریوں کے باوجود اس سال پچھلے 3 سال کے مقابلے زیادہ طویل سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت مجموعی ترقی اور اخراجات یکم اپریل سے 12 مئی تک 1795.9 کلو میٹر اور 1693.8 روپے ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار مالی سال 2021 میں جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی تعمیر اور کیے گئے خرچے سے زیادہ ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامن اسکیم پر بھی دیہی ترقی کی دیگر اسکیموں کی طرح کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کا اثر پڑا ہے۔ لہذا وزارت اس مالی سال میں 5854 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کر پائی ہے ۔