Ministry of Rural Development
Amidst the pandemic, India achieved new milestones in Rural Development
In FY 2021, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work under MGNREGA; 52% higher than the same period in FY 2019
Approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021; almost double than in the same corresponding period in FY 2020
Highest length of road has been completed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the comparable period over last 3 years
Highest expenditure logged under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin amounting to Rs. 5854 Cr in FY 2021; double than the FY 2020 in the comparable period
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Even though rural India has been hit by the 2nd wave of raging COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Rural Development has ensured that the development works across the country should not be affected. During the period, the country has witnessed speed and progress in various schemes under the ministry. Apart from the developmental works, the Ministry has also trained nodal persons at state, district and block level to tackle the COVID-19 situation in rural areas.
Despite COVID pandemic, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work in May 2021 under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). The work offered is 52% higher than the one offered during the same period in May 2019, which was 1.22 crore persons per day. As on 13th May, 2021, 2.95 crore persons have been offered work in FY 2021-22 completing 5.98 lakh assets and generating 34.56 crore person-days. The accomplishment has been achieved despite casualties either through death or infection among the operating staff at all levels, including those in the front line.
To fight against COVID-19 in rural areas, training has been provided to trainers on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccination and vaccine hesitancy and encourage good health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures from 8-12th April 2021 under Deendayal Anyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Under the initiative, 13,958 state, district and block level nodal persons trained as master trainers in 34 SRLMs, 1,14,500 Community Resource Persons (CRP) trained by master trainers and 2.5 Crore women SHG members trained by CRPs. State and district nodal persons have also been trained for capacity building and social development on COVID management under DAY-NRLM.
With an aim to provide relief and generate employment, Revolving Fund and Community Investment Fund amounting to approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021 as compared to approximately Rs. 32 Cr. in the same corresponding period in FY 2020. Online trainings have been continuing for the staff and community cadres on farm and non-Farm based livelihoods and promotion of Agri-Nutri gardens by SHG households has also been continued in this period.
Despite lockdown across over 20 States/UTs and resultant difficulties in availability and movement of men, machine and materials, this year highest length of road has been completed in the comparable period over the last 3 years. The Cumulative Physical Progress and The Cumulative Expenditure under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from 1st April to 12th May Period are 1795.9 Km and Rs 1693.8 respectively in FY 2021 much higher than the previous years in the same corresponding period.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin scheme like other rural development schemes has been severely affected by COVID-19 pandemic, however, due to streamlined workflows the Ministry has been able to log an expenditure of Rs. 5854 Cr in this financial year as compared to Rs. 2512 Cr. in 2020-21 and Rs. 1411 Cr. in 2019-20, which are 43% and 24% respectively of the 2021-22 expenditure in the comparable period.

ഗ്രാമീണ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കിടയിലും ഗ്രാമവികസനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പുതിയ നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ കൈവരിച്ചു
2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1.85 കോടി പേർക്ക് എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ജി‌എയുടെ കീഴിൽ ജോലി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്; 2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിനേക്കാൾ 52% കൂടുതലാണ്
. 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 56 കോടി രൂപ വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾക്ക് നൽകി; 2020 ലെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിനേക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടിയാണ്
കഴിഞ്ഞ 3 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമീന റോഡ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഏറ്റവും ദൈർഖ്യത്തിൽ റോഡ് പൂർത്തിയായി
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ചെലവ് - . 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 5854 കോടി; 2020 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടി തുക
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗം ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയെ ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കരുതെന്ന് ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളിൽ രാജ്യം വേഗതയ്ക്കും പുരോഗതിക്കും സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമെ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ കോവിഡ് -19 സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, ബ്ലോക്ക് തലങ്ങളിൽ നോഡൽ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, 2021 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 1.85 കോടി പേർക്ക് മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ദേശീയ ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് നിയമം (എം‌ജി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌ജി‌എ) പ്രകാരം ജോലി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2019 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തതിനേക്കാൾ 52% കൂടുതലാണ് ഇത്, അതായത് പ്രതിദിനം 1.22 കോടി ആളുകൾ. 2021 മെയ് 13 ലെ കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 209-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 2.95 കോടി ആളുകൾക്ക് 5.98 ലക്ഷം ആസ്തികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ച് 34.56 കോടി വ്യക്തിഗത ദിനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. മുൻ‌നിരയിലുള്ളവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ഓപ്പറേറ്റിങ് സ്റ്റാഫുകൾക്കിടയിൽ മരണത്തിലൂടെയോ അണുബാധയിലൂടെയോ അപകടമുണ്ടായിട്ടും ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാനായി.
ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിന്, കോവിഡ്-19 ഉചിതമായ പെരുമാറ്റങ്ങൾ, പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ്, വാക്സിൻ മടികൂടൽ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് പരിശീലകർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, കൂടാതെ ആരോഗ്യ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന പെരുമാറ്റങ്ങളെയും പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക. ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം (DAY-NRLM). ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൽ 34 എസ്‌ആർ‌എൽ‌എമ്മുകളിൽ 13,958 സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ, ബ്ലോക്ക് ലെവൽ നോഡൽ വ്യക്തികൾ, മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാരിൽ നിന്ന് പരിശീലനം നേടിയ 1,14,500 കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റിസോഴ്‌സ് പേഴ്‌സൺസ് (സിആർപി), അവരിൽ നിന്ന് പരിശീലനം നേടിയ 2.5 കോടി വനിതാ എസ്എച്ച്ജി അംഗങ്ങൾ. DAY-NRLM പ്രകാരം COVID മാനേജ്മെൻറിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സാമൂഹിക വികസനത്തിനും സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ നോഡൽ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകി.
ദുരിതാശ്വാസവും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ റിവോൾവിംഗ് ഫണ്ടും കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ഫണ്ടും ഏകദേശം . 2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 56 കോടി രൂപ വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾക്ക് നൽകി.
20-ലധികം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും, പുരുഷന്മാർ, യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, മെറ്റീരിയലുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യതയിലും ചലനത്തിലും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾക്കിടയിലും, കഴിഞ്ഞ 3 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താവുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ ഈ വർഷം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ദൈർഖ്യമുള്ള റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയായി. പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമീണ റോഡ് പദ്ധതി (പി‌എം‌ജി‌എസ്‌വൈ) യുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള പുരോഗതിയും വർധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.