Ministry of Rural Development
Amidst the pandemic, India achieved new milestones in Rural Development
In FY 2021, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work under MGNREGA; 52% higher than the same period in FY 2019
Approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021; almost double than in the same corresponding period in FY 2020
Highest length of road has been completed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana in the comparable period over last 3 years
Highest expenditure logged under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin amounting to Rs. 5854 Cr in FY 2021; double than the FY 2020 in the comparable period
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Even though rural India has been hit by the 2nd wave of raging COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Rural Development has ensured that the development works across the country should not be affected. During the period, the country has witnessed speed and progress in various schemes under the ministry. Apart from the developmental works, the Ministry has also trained nodal persons at state, district and block level to tackle the COVID-19 situation in rural areas.
Despite COVID pandemic, 1.85 crore persons have been offered work in May 2021 under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA). The work offered is 52% higher than the one offered during the same period in May 2019, which was 1.22 crore persons per day. As on 13th May, 2021, 2.95 crore persons have been offered work in FY 2021-22 completing 5.98 lakh assets and generating 34.56 crore person-days. The accomplishment has been achieved despite casualties either through death or infection among the operating staff at all levels, including those in the front line.
To fight against COVID-19 in rural areas, training has been provided to trainers on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccination and vaccine hesitancy and encourage good health-seeking behaviours and immunity building measures from 8-12th April 2021 under Deendayal Anyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Under the initiative, 13,958 state, district and block level nodal persons trained as master trainers in 34 SRLMs, 1,14,500 Community Resource Persons (CRP) trained by master trainers and 2.5 Crore women SHG members trained by CRPs. State and district nodal persons have also been trained for capacity building and social development on COVID management under DAY-NRLM.
With an aim to provide relief and generate employment, Revolving Fund and Community Investment Fund amounting to approximately Rs. 56 Crore released to women Self Help Groups in FY 2021 as compared to approximately Rs. 32 Cr. in the same corresponding period in FY 2020. Online trainings have been continuing for the staff and community cadres on farm and non-Farm based livelihoods and promotion of Agri-Nutri gardens by SHG households has also been continued in this period.
Despite lockdown across over 20 States/UTs and resultant difficulties in availability and movement of men, machine and materials, this year highest length of road has been completed in the comparable period over the last 3 years. The Cumulative Physical Progress and The Cumulative Expenditure under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from 1st April to 12th May Period are 1795.9 Km and Rs 1693.8 respectively in FY 2021 much higher than the previous years in the same corresponding period.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin scheme like other rural development schemes has been severely affected by COVID-19 pandemic, however, due to streamlined workflows the Ministry has been able to log an expenditure of Rs. 5854 Cr in this financial year as compared to Rs. 2512 Cr. in 2020-21 and Rs. 1411 Cr. in 2019-20, which are 43% and 24% respectively of the 2021-22 expenditure in the comparable period.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महामारी के बीच, भारत ने हासिल किया ग्रामीण विकास में नया मील का पत्थर
वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 1.85 करोड़ लोगों को मनरेगा के अंतर्गत काम मिला; वित्त वर्ष 2019 की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 52 प्रतिशत अधिक
वित्त वर्ष 2021 में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को करीब 56 करोड़ रुपये जारी; वित्त वर्ष 2020 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में करीब दोगुना
बीते 3 साल के दौरान तुलनायोग्य अवधि में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत सबसे लंबी सड़कों का निर्माण
वित्तवर्ष 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत 5854 करोड़ रुपये का सबसे अधिक व्यय दर्ज किया गया। वित्त वर्ष 2020 की तुलना योग्य अवधि के मुकाबले दोगुना
17 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भले ही ग्रामीण भारत बढ़ती कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर की चपेट में आ गया हो, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश भर में विकास कार्य प्रभावित नहीं हों। अवधि के दौरान देश ने मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जारी कई योजनाओं में तेजी और प्रगति देखी है। विकास कार्यों के अलावा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर प्रमुख लोगों को प्रशिक्षित भी किया गया है।
कोविड महामारी के बीच मई 2021 में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) के अंतर्गत 1.85 करोड़ लोगों को काम दिया गया। ये काम मई 2019 की समान अवधि में दिये गये काम से 52 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है, जब प्रतिदिन 1.22 करोड़ लोगों को काम दिया गया था। 13 मई 2021 तक 2.95 करोड़ लोगों को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में काम दिया जा चुका है, जिसमें 5.98 लाख संपत्तियां पूरी हुईं और 34.56 करोड़ श्रमिक-दिवस उत्पन्न हुए। अग्रिम पंक्ति में काम कर रहे कर्मचारियों सहित सभी स्तरों पर कार्यरत कर्मियों के बीच संक्रमण और मौतों के रूप में नुकसान के बावजूद ये उपलब्धि हासिल की गयी।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए कोविड-19 के लिये उचित व्यवहार, टीकाकरण, टीके को लेकर झिझक और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के प्रति उचित व्यवहार के लिये प्रोत्साहन और रोगप्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने आदि को लेकर दीनदयाल अन्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत 8-12 अप्रैल 2021 से शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। पहल के अंतर्गत राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तरीय 13,958 नोडल व्यक्ति 34 एसआरएलएम में प्रमुख प्रशिक्षक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित हुए। प्रमुख प्रशिक्षकों के द्वारा 1,14,500 कम्युनिटी रिस्प़ॉन्स पर्सन (सीआरपी) और सीआरपी के द्वारा 2.5 करोड़ महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। राज्य एवं जिला स्तरीय नोडल व्यक्तियों को डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत कोविड प्रबंधन में क्षमता निर्माण और सामाजिक विकास के लिये भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
राहत देने और रोजगार उत्पन्न करने के लक्ष्य के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2021 में करीब 56 करोड़ रुपये का रिवॉल्विंग फंड और कम्युनिटी इनवेस्टमेंट फंड महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को जारी किया गया जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2020 की समान अवधि में 32 करोड़ रुपये था। इसी अवधि में कर्मचारियों और सामुदायिक वर्गों के लिये कृषि और गैर कृषि आधारित आजीविका और एसएचजी परिवारों के द्वारा कृषि-पोषक उद्यानों को बढावा देने के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण भी जारी रहा।
20 राज्यों/यूटी में लॉकडाउन और इसकी वजह से लोगों, मशीनों और सामग्री की उपलब्धता में मुश्किलों के बावजूद इस साल बीते 3 साल की तुलना योग्य अवधि के मुकाबले सबसे ज्यादा लंबी सड़कों का निर्माण पूरा हुआ। पहली अप्रैल से 12 मई के बीच प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सड़क का कुल निर्माण वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 1795.9 किलोमीटर और कुल खर्च 1693.8 करोड़ रुपये रहा जो कि पिछले साल की समान अवधि के मुताबिक कहीं ज्यादा है।
अन्य ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं की तरह ही प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण योजना भी कोविड-19 महामारी से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई। हालांकि व्यवस्थित कार्य प्रवाह से मंत्रालय इस वित्त वर्ष में 5854 करोड़ रुपये व्यय करने में सक्षम रहा, जबकि 2020-21 में ये व्यय 2512 करोड़ रुपये और 2019-20 में 1411 करोड़ रुपये था, जो कि इसी तुलनायोग्य अवधि में 2021-22 के व्यय का क्रमश: 43 प्रतिशत और 24 प्रतिशत हैं।