Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government monitoring supply of each COVID-19 Essential Drug
All COVID-19 drugs now available in India
19 MAY 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today assured that the Government is monitoring supply of each COVID-19 Essential Drug. All drugs used in the management of COVID-19 are now available in India by ramping up production and increasing the imports. The availability of these drugs is being monitored by implementing three-pronged strategy of Supply Chain Management, Demand Side Management and Affordability.
Protocol Drugs:
1. Remdesivir
2. Enoxaparin
3. MethylPrednisolone
4. Dexamethasone
5. Tocilizumab
6. Ivermectin
Non-protocol Drugs:
1. Favipiravir
2. Amphotericin
3. Apixaban
CDSCO and NPPA are coordinating with manufacturers to enhance production and getting data about current stock, current capacities, Projected production for the May, 2021.
1. Remdesivir:
• Number of plants producing Remdesivir increased from 20 to 60 resulting in 3 times more availability in just 25 days.
• Production ramped up 10 times, from 10 lakhs vials/month in April’21 to ~1 crore/ month in May’21.
1. Toscilizumab injection:
• It is made available in the country by importing 20 times more than what was being done in normal times.
1. Dexamethasone 0.5 mg tablets:
• Production enhanced from 6-8 times within a month
1. Dexamethasone Injection production ramped up almost 2 times.
2. Enoxaparin Injection production increased 4 times in mere one month.
3. Methyl Prednisolone Injection:
• Production increased almost 3 times in a months time.
1. Ivermectin 12 mg tab production enhanced in the country by ~5 times within a month from 150 lakhs in April to 770 lakhs in May,2021.
2. Favirpiravir:
• A non-protocol drug but it is used to lower the virus load .
• The production increased 4 times within a month
• From 326.5 lakh in April,21 to 1644 lakh in May,21.
1. Amphoterecin B Injection:
• Production ramped up ~ 3 times in a month.
• 3.80 lakh vials are in production and
• 3 lakh vials are being imported
• Total 6.80 lakh vials will be available in the country.
Click here for ppt on allocation of drugs:

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সরকার কোভিড-১৯এর প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি ওষুধ সরবরাহের ওপর নজর রাখছে
19 MAY 2021 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ আশ্বাস দিয়ে জানিয়েছেন, সরকার কোভিড-১৯এর প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি ওষুধ সরবরাহের ওপর নজর রাখছে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ব্যবহৃত সমস্ত ওষুধের উৎপাদন এখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং আমদানিও বেড়েছে। ওষুধের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থাপনা, চাহিদা এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ যোগানো- এই ত্রিমুখী কৌশল বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি ওষুধের উপস্থিতির বিষয় পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে।
সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কন্ট্রোল অর্গানাইজেশন (সিডিএসসিও) এবং ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিটিউক্যাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি (এনপিপিএ) উভয়ে ওষুধের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি,ওষুধের বর্তমান মজুতের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ, এখন এবং ভবিষ্যতে সম্ভাব্য উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার বিষয়ে ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে।
মাত্র ২৫ দিনেই রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ২০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৬০ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন ১০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চলতি বছরের এপ্রিলে যেখানে প্রতি মাসে ১০ লক্ষ ভয়েল রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন হতো, মে মাসে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১ কোটি হয়েছে। দেশে টোকিলিজুমব ইনজেকশন-এর উপস্থিতি সহজলভ্য করে তুলতে অন্য সময়ের তুলনায় এখন আমদানি ২০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ডেক্সামেথেসোন ইনজেকশন উৎপাদন দু-গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে ০.৫ এমজি ডেক্সামেথেসোন ট্যাবলেট উৎপাদন প্রতি মাসে ৬ থেকে ৮ গুণ বেড়েছে। এনোক্সাপারিন ইনজেকশন উৎপাদন এক মাসেরও কম সময়ে চার গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। মিথাইল প্রেডনিসলন ইনজেশকশন উৎপাদন এক মাসে তিন গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ১২ এমজি ইভেরমেসটিন ট্যাবলেট উৎপাদন পাঁচ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অ্যামফোটেরিসিন বি ইনজেকশন উৎপাদন এক মাসে তিন গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এখন দেশে এই ইনজেশনের ৬.৮০ লক্ষ ভয়েল রয়েছে।