স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৬ দিনৰ পাছত দৈনিক নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩লাখৰ কম হৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫.৭৩লাখ পৰীক্ষাৰে সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ১৮.১৭%লৈ হ্ৰাস
17 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Guwahati
লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে উৎসাহজনক খবৰ এই যে সূদীৰ্ঘ ২৬ দিনৰ পাছত নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ভাৰতত ৩লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২,৮১,৩৮৬গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
তলৰ লেখচিত্ৰত ৯ মে’, ২০২১ৰ পৰা দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ গড় হাৰ নিম্নগামী হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
ইফালে, সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰো হ্ৰাস পাই আজি ১৮.১৭% হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫,৭৩,৫১৫টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষাসহ এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত মুঠ ৩১,৬৪,২৩,৬৫৮টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰাজ্যিকভিত্তিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তলৰ লেখচিত্ৰৰ পৰা এক আভাস পোৱা যায়৷ অসমত ৪খন জিলাত পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ২০%তকৈ কম৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ২,১১,৭৪,০৭৬জন হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৪.৮১% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৩,৭৮,৭৪১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ৭ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ছয়দিনেই নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে৷
নতুন আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ ৭১.৩৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
আনহাতে, ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩৫,১৬,৯৯৭জন৷ এয়া মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ১৪.০৯%৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ১,০১,৪৬১জন হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৭৫.০৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
দেশৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণে সামৰি লোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৮.৩০ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
আজি আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ২৬,৬৮,৮৯৫টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১৮,২৯,২৬,৪৬০টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৯৬,৪৫,৬৯৫গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৬৬,৪৩,৬৬১গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১,৪৪,৪৪,০৯৬গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীৰ প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৮১,৯৬,০৫৩গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ, ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ ৫২,৬৪,০৭৩গৰাকীক প্ৰথম ড’জ, ৪৫ৰ পৰা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ মাজৰ ৫,৭২,৭৮,৫৫৪জন লোকক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৯১,০৭,৩১১জন লোকক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ৬০ বছৰ বয়সতকৈ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৫,৪৫,১৫,৩৫২গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১,৭৮,০১,৮৯১গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৬০%ই আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৯৬,৪৫,৬৯৫
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৬৬,৪৩,৬৬১
আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মী
প্ৰথম ড’জ
১,৪৪,৪৪,০৯৬
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৮১,৯৬,০৫৩
১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৫২,৬৪,০৭৩
৪৫-৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৫,৭২,৭৮,৫৫৪
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
৯১,০৭,৩১১
৬০ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ
প্ৰথম ড’জ
৫,৪৫,১৫,৩৫২
দ্বিতীয় ড’জ
১,৭৮,৩১,৬৬৫
মুঠ
১৮,২৯,২৬,৪৬০
এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৬৬.৭৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ টিকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১৮-৪৪ বয়সৰ মুঠ ৫২,৬৪,০৭৩জনক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতে ৪,৩৫,১৩৮জনক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তলৰ তালিকাত এতিয়ালৈকে টিকাকৰণ কৰা ১৮-৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল৷
ক্ৰ.নং.
ৰাজ্যসমূহ
মুঠ
১
A & N Islands
১,১৮১
২
Andhra Pradesh
৩,৪৪৩
৩
Assam
২,২৯,২৩৩
৪
Bihar
৭,৩৬,১৪৪
৫
Chandigarh
২,০৭৮
৬
Chhattisgarh
১,০২৮
৭
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
৪,২৯১
৮
Daman & Diu
৪,৭০৩
৯
Delhi
৬,৩৯,৯২৯
১০
Goa
৭,৯২৯
১১
Gujarat
৫,১২,২৯০
১২
Haryana
৪,৫৫,২০৫
১৩
Himachal Pradesh
১৪
১৪
Jammu & Kashmir
৩১,২০৪
১৫
Jharkhand
১,০৯,২৪৫
১৬
Karnataka
১,১৪,৫৩৯
১৭
Kerala
২,৩৯৮
১৮
Ladakh
৫৭০
১৯
Madhya Pradesh
১,৮১,৭৩৫
২০
Maharashtra
৬,৫২,১১৯
২১
Meghalaya
৫,৭১২
২২
Nagaland
৪
২৩
Odisha
১,৪০,৫৫৮
২৪
Puducherry
৩
২৫
Punjab
৬,৯৫৯
২৬
Rajasthan
৮,১৬,২৪১
২৭
Sikkim
৩৫০
২৮
Tamil Nadu
৩২,৬৪৫
২৯
Telangana
৫০০
৩০
Tripura
২
৩১
Uttar Pradesh
৪,১৫,১৭৯
৩২
Uttarakhand
১,২২,৯১৬
৩৩
West Bengal
৩৩,৭২৬
মুঠ
৫২,৬৪,০৭৩
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত প্ৰায় ৭লাখ লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ১২১সংখ্যক দিনত ৬,০৬৮টা পৰ্বৰ জৰিয়তে ৬,৯১,২১১জনক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷
বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৫.৯৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩৪,৩৮৯জন আৰু তামিলনাডুত ৩৩,১৮১জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.১০% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৪,১০৬জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫.৩৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৯৭৪ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ৪০৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বিদেশৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা সাহাৰ্য সামগ্ৰী অতি সুন্দৰভাৱে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ১১,০৫৮টা অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ, ১৩,৪৯৬টা অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰ, ১৯টা অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন প্লাণ্ট, ৭,৩৬৫টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰ/বিআইপিএপি; ~৫.৩লাখ ৰেমডেছিভিৰ ভায়েল পথ আৰু বিমানযোগে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
Weekly Positivity Rate dips to 18.17% with more than 15.73L tests done in the last 24 hours
17 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an encouraging development, daily new COVID cases being registered in India are now less than 3 Lakhs after 26 days.
2,81,386 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below shows the average decline in daily new cases since 9th May 2021.
A declining trend in the Weekly positivity rate is also observed which stands at 18.17% today as shown below. Total daily tests conducted in the last 24 hours stand at 15,73,515 and cumulatively 31,64,23,658 tests have been conducted so far.
State-wise number of districts with higher positivity rate is as shown below with Karnataka showing most number of districts (27) with more than 20% positivity rate and Madhya Pradesh consisting highest number of districts (38) with more than 10% positivity rate.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,11,74,076 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.81%.
3,78,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Also, 24-hour Recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID Cases for the sixth time in last 7 days and consistently in the last 4 days.
Ten states account for 71.35% of the new recoveries.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 35,16,997 today. It now comprises 14.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 1,01,461 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
10 States cumulatively account for 75.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached nearly 18.30 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,29,26,460 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,68,895sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,45,695 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,43,661 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,44,44,096 FLWs (1stdose), 81,96,053 FLWs (2nddose), 52,64,073 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,72,78,554 (1stdose) and 91,07,311 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,45,15,352 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,78,01,891 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,45,695
2nd Dose
66,43,661
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,44,096
2nd Dose
81,96,053
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,64,073
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,72,78,554
2nd Dose
91,07,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,45,15,352
2nd Dose
1,78,31,665
Total
18,29,26,460
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,35,138 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 52,64,073 across 33 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
2,29,233
4
Bihar
7,36,144
5
Chandigarh
2,078
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,291
8
Daman & Diu
4,703
9
Delhi
6,39,929
10
Goa
7,929
11
Gujarat
5,12,290
12
Haryana
4,55,205
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,204
15
Jharkhand
1,09,245
16
Karnataka
1,14,539
17
Kerala
2,398
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,735
20
Maharashtra
6,52,119
21
Meghalaya
5,712
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,40,558
24
Puducherry
3
25
Punjab
6,959
26
Rajasthan
8,16,241
27
Sikkim
350
28
Tamil Nadu
32,645
29
Telangana
500
30
Tripura
2
31
Uttar Pradesh
4,15,179
32
Uttarakhand
1,22,916
33
West Bengal
33,726
Total
52,64,073
Nearly 7 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-121 of the vaccination drive (16th May, 2021), 6,91,211 vaccine doses were given. Across 6,068 sessions, 6,14,286 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 76,925 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16thMay, 2021 (Day-121)
HCWs
1stDose
3,270
2ndDose
2,395
FLWs
1stDose
18,168
2nd Dose
9,077
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,35,138
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,13,616
2nd Dose
37,979
Over 60 years
1stDose
44,094
2nd Dose
27,474
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,14,286
2ndDose
76,925
Ten States reported 75.95% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,389, followed by Tamil Nadu with33,181 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%.
4,106 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (974). Karnataka follows with 403 daily deaths.
In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.