Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
Weekly Positivity Rate dips to 18.17% with more than 15.73L tests done in the last 24 hours
17 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an encouraging development, daily new COVID cases being registered in India are now less than 3 Lakhs after 26 days.
2,81,386 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below shows the average decline in daily new cases since 9th May 2021.
A declining trend in the Weekly positivity rate is also observed which stands at 18.17% today as shown below. Total daily tests conducted in the last 24 hours stand at 15,73,515 and cumulatively 31,64,23,658 tests have been conducted so far.
State-wise number of districts with higher positivity rate is as shown below with Karnataka showing most number of districts (27) with more than 20% positivity rate and Madhya Pradesh consisting highest number of districts (38) with more than 10% positivity rate.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,11,74,076 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.81%.
3,78,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Also, 24-hour Recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID Cases for the sixth time in last 7 days and consistently in the last 4 days.
Ten states account for 71.35% of the new recoveries.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 35,16,997 today. It now comprises 14.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 1,01,461 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
10 States cumulatively account for 75.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached nearly 18.30 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,29,26,460 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,68,895sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,45,695 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,43,661 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,44,44,096 FLWs (1stdose), 81,96,053 FLWs (2nddose), 52,64,073 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,72,78,554 (1stdose) and 91,07,311 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,45,15,352 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,78,01,891 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,45,695
2nd Dose
66,43,661
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,44,096
2nd Dose
81,96,053
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,64,073
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,72,78,554
2nd Dose
91,07,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,45,15,352
2nd Dose
1,78,31,665
Total
18,29,26,460
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,35,138 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 52,64,073 across 33 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
2,29,233
4
Bihar
7,36,144
5
Chandigarh
2,078
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,291
8
Daman & Diu
4,703
9
Delhi
6,39,929
10
Goa
7,929
11
Gujarat
5,12,290
12
Haryana
4,55,205
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,204
15
Jharkhand
1,09,245
16
Karnataka
1,14,539
17
Kerala
2,398
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,735
20
Maharashtra
6,52,119
21
Meghalaya
5,712
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,40,558
24
Puducherry
3
25
Punjab
6,959
26
Rajasthan
8,16,241
27
Sikkim
350
28
Tamil Nadu
32,645
29
Telangana
500
30
Tripura
2
31
Uttar Pradesh
4,15,179
32
Uttarakhand
1,22,916
33
West Bengal
33,726
Total
52,64,073
Nearly 7 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-121 of the vaccination drive (16th May, 2021), 6,91,211 vaccine doses were given. Across 6,068 sessions, 6,14,286 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 76,925 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16thMay, 2021 (Day-121)
HCWs
1stDose
3,270
2ndDose
2,395
FLWs
1stDose
18,168
2nd Dose
9,077
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,35,138
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,13,616
2nd Dose
37,979
Over 60 years
1stDose
44,094
2nd Dose
27,474
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,14,286
2ndDose
76,925
Ten States reported 75.95% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,389, followed by Tamil Nadu with33,181 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%.
4,106 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (974). Karnataka follows with 403 daily deaths.
In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୬ ଦିନ ପରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ରହିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୫.୭୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ୧୮.୧୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
17 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଉତ୍ସାହପ୍ରଦ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ୨୬ ଦିନ ପରେ ଏବେ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨,୮୧,୩୮୬ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ମଇ ୯,୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହାରାହାରି ହ୍ରାସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାରରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇ ଆଜି ୧୮.୧୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୫,୭୩,୫୧୫ ଦୈନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୧,୬୪,୨୩,୬୫୮ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାରଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଓ୍ୱାରି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାରଥିବା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ସର୍ବାଧିକ (୨୭) ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ଥିବା ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ସର୍ବାଧିକ (୩୮) ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ୨,୧୧,୭୪,୦୭୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୮୪.୮୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩,୭୮,୭୪୧ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହାସହିତ, ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଗତ ସାତ ଦିନରେ ଷଷ୍ଠ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଓ ଲଗାତର ଚାରି ଦିନ ଧରି ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୧.୩୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ୩୫,୧୬,୯୯୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଦେଶର ସମୁଦାୟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୧୪.୦୯ ପ୍ରତିଶତ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୧,୦୧,୪୬୧ ହ୍ରାସ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୫.୦୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପି ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮.୩୦କୋଟି କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୨୬,୬୮,୮୯୫ ସେସନରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୮,୨୯,୨୬,୪୬୦ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୯୬,୪୫,୬୯୫ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଓ ୬୬,୪୩,୬୬୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ, ୧,୪୪,୪୪, ୦୯୬ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୮୧,୯୬,୦୫୩ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ), ୧୮-୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୫୨,୬୪,୦୭୩ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୫,୭୨,୭୮,୫୫୪ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ) ଓ ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୯୧,୦୭, ୩୧୧ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ୫,୪୫,୧୫,୩୫୨ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ୧,୭୮,୦୧,୮୯୧ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
96,45,695
2nd Dose
66,43,661
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,44,096
2nd Dose
81,96,053
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,64,073
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,72,78,554
2nd Dose
91,07,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,45,15,352
2nd Dose
1,78,31,665
Total
18,29,26,460
ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକା ଡୋଜର ୬୬.୭୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୮- ୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ୪,୩୫,୧୩୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ୩୨ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୫୨,୬୪,୦୭୩ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ନିମ୍ନ ଟେବଲରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୮- ୪୪ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମୁଦାୟ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
2,29,233
4
Bihar
7,36,144
5
Chandigarh
2,078
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,291
8
Daman & Diu
4,703
9
Delhi
6,39,929
10
Goa
7,929
11
Gujarat
5,12,290
12
Haryana
4,55,205
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,204
15
Jharkhand
1,09,245
16
Karnataka
1,14,539
17
Kerala
2,398
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,735
20
Maharashtra
6,52,119
21
Meghalaya
5,712
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,40,558
24
Puducherry
3
25
Punjab
6,959
26
Rajasthan
8,16,241
27
Sikkim
350
28
Tamil Nadu
32,645
29
Telangana
500
30
Tripura
2
31
Uttar Pradesh
4,15,179
32
Uttarakhand
1,22,916
33
West Bengal
33,726
Total
52,64,073
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୧୨୧ ଦିନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା (ମଇ ୧୬, ୨୦୨୧) ୬,୯୧,୨୧୧ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୬,୦୬୮ ସେସନରେ ୬,୧୪,୨୮୬ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଓ ୭୬,୯୨୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
Date: 16thMay, 2021 (Day-121)
HCWs
1stDose
3,270
2ndDose
2,395
FLWs
1stDose
18,168
2nd Dose
9,077
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,35,138
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,13,616
2nd Dose
37,979
Over 60 years
1stDose
44,094
2nd Dose
27,474
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,14,286
2ndDose
76,925
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୫.୯୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୪,୩୮୯ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ୩୩,୧୮୧ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୧.୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୪,୧୦୬ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୭୫.୩୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୯୭୪ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଦୈନିକ ୪୦୩ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହାସହିତ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ରିଲିଫ ସହାୟତା ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ କୋଭିଡ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୧,୦୫୮ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ କନସେଣ୍ଟଟ୍ରେଟର, ୧୩,୪୯୬ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର, ୧୯ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଜେନେରେସନ ପ୍ଳାଣ୍ଟ, ୭,୩୬୫ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର/ ବିଆଇ ପିଏପି, ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭାଏଲ ରେମଡେସିଭିର ଇଞ୍ଜେକ୍ସନ ସଡକ ଓ ଆକାଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି/ପଠାଯାଇଛି ।