Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Daily new COVID cases less than 3L after 26 days
Weekly Positivity Rate dips to 18.17% with more than 15.73L tests done in the last 24 hours
17 MAY 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
In an encouraging development, daily new COVID cases being registered in India are now less than 3 Lakhs after 26 days.
2,81,386 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
The graph below shows the average decline in daily new cases since 9th May 2021.
A declining trend in the Weekly positivity rate is also observed which stands at 18.17% today as shown below. Total daily tests conducted in the last 24 hours stand at 15,73,515 and cumulatively 31,64,23,658 tests have been conducted so far.
State-wise number of districts with higher positivity rate is as shown below with Karnataka showing most number of districts (27) with more than 20% positivity rate and Madhya Pradesh consisting highest number of districts (38) with more than 10% positivity rate.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,11,74,076 today. The National Recovery Rate is 84.81%.
3,78,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Also, 24-hour Recoveries have outnumbered the daily new COVID Cases for the sixth time in last 7 days and consistently in the last 4 days.
Ten states account for 71.35% of the new recoveries.
On the other front, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 35,16,997 today. It now comprises 14.09% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net decline of 1,01,461 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
10 States cumulatively account for 75.04% of India’s total Active Cases.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached nearly 18.30 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 18,29,26,460 vaccine doses have been administered through 26,68,895sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,45,695 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 66,43,661 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,44,44,096 FLWs (1stdose), 81,96,053 FLWs (2nddose), 52,64,073 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 5,72,78,554 (1stdose) and 91,07,311 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,45,15,352 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,78,01,891 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,45,695
2nd Dose
66,43,661
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,44,096
2nd Dose
81,96,053
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,64,073
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,72,78,554
2nd Dose
91,07,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,45,15,352
2nd Dose
1,78,31,665
Total
18,29,26,460
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,35,138 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 52,64,073 across 33 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
2,29,233
4
Bihar
7,36,144
5
Chandigarh
2,078
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,291
8
Daman & Diu
4,703
9
Delhi
6,39,929
10
Goa
7,929
11
Gujarat
5,12,290
12
Haryana
4,55,205
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,204
15
Jharkhand
1,09,245
16
Karnataka
1,14,539
17
Kerala
2,398
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,735
20
Maharashtra
6,52,119
21
Meghalaya
5,712
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,40,558
24
Puducherry
3
25
Punjab
6,959
26
Rajasthan
8,16,241
27
Sikkim
350
28
Tamil Nadu
32,645
29
Telangana
500
30
Tripura
2
31
Uttar Pradesh
4,15,179
32
Uttarakhand
1,22,916
33
West Bengal
33,726
Total
52,64,073
Nearly 7 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-121 of the vaccination drive (16th May, 2021), 6,91,211 vaccine doses were given. Across 6,068 sessions, 6,14,286 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 76,925 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 16thMay, 2021 (Day-121)
HCWs
1stDose
3,270
2ndDose
2,395
FLWs
1stDose
18,168
2nd Dose
9,077
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,35,138
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,13,616
2nd Dose
37,979
Over 60 years
1stDose
44,094
2nd Dose
27,474
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,14,286
2ndDose
76,925
Ten States reported 75.95% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 34,389, followed by Tamil Nadu with33,181 new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.10%.
4,106 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.38% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (974). Karnataka follows with 403 daily deaths.
In addition, the foreign aid of relief materials continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs to combat COVID-19. Cumulatively, 11,058 Oxygen Concentrators; 13,496 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 7,365 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~5.3L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
26 दिवसानंतर दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या 3 लाखाहून कमी
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 18.17% पर्यंत कमी, गेल्या 24 तासात 15.73 लाखापेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या
17 MAY 2021 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 मे 2021
कोरोनासंदर्भातल्या एका दिलासादायी घडामोडीत, 26 दिवसानंतर दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्णांची संख्या 3 लाखापेक्षा कमी नोंदवली गेली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,81,386 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यामध्ये 9 मे 2021पासून दैनंदिन कोरोना रुग्ण संख्येतली सरासरी घट दर्शवण्यात आली आहे.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दरात घटता कल असून खाली दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे हा दर आज 18.17% आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 15,73,515 चाचण्या तर आतापर्यंत 31,64,23,658 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर जास्त असणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांची राज्य निहाय संख्या खाली दर्शवण्यात आली असून कर्नाटकमध्ये सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 27 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हा दर 20 टक्क्याहून अधिक आहे. मध्य प्रदेशात 38 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हा दर 10 टक्क्याहून अधिक आहे.
भारतात कोरोना मुक्त झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या आज 2,11,74,076 झाली आहे. आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 84.81% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,78,741 रुग्ण बरे झाले. बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या ही कोरोना रुग्णांच्या दैनंदिन संख्येपेक्षा जास्त असण्याची गेल्या सात दिवसातली ही सहावी तर सलग चौथी वेळ आहे.
नुकत्याच बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 71.35% हे दहा राज्यातले आहेत.
भारताच्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येत आज 35,16,997 पर्यंत घट झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येत 1,01,461 ने घट झाली आहे.
उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्येपैकी 75.04% इतकी संख्या दहा राज्यातली आहे.
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रा आज 18.30 कोटीच्या जवळ पोहोचल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 26,68,895 सत्रांद्वारे 18,29,26,460 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 96,45,695 आरोग्य कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 66,43,661 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 1,44,44,096 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 81,96,053 फ्रंट लाईन कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा ), 18-45 वयोगटामधले 52,64,073 लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ) 45 ते 60 वयोगटातले 5,72,78,554 ( पहिली मात्रा ), आणि 91,07,311 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा ) 60 वर्षावरील 5,45,15,352 लाभार्थी ( पहिली मात्रा ), 1,78,01,891 (दुसरी मात्रा ) यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,45,695
2nd Dose
66,43,661
FLWs
1st Dose
1,44,44,096
2nd Dose
81,96,053
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,64,073
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,72,78,554
2nd Dose
91,07,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,45,15,352
2nd Dose
1,78,31,665
Total
18,29,26,460
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.73% मात्रा या दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 18-44 वर्षे वयोगटाच्या 4,35,138 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे आणि लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्यामध्ये 33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 52,64,073 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
खाली दिलेल्या तक्त्यामध्ये 18 ते 44 वर्षे वयोगटातील लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत दिल्या गेलेल्या एकूण मात्रा दर्शवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,181
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,443
3
Assam
2,29,233
4
Bihar
7,36,144
5
Chandigarh
2,078
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4,291
8
Daman & Diu
4,703
9
Delhi
6,39,929
10
Goa
7,929
11
Gujarat
5,12,290
12
Haryana
4,55,205
13
Himachal Pradesh
14
14
Jammu & Kashmir
31,204
15
Jharkhand
1,09,245
16
Karnataka
1,14,539
17
Kerala
2,398
18
Ladakh
570
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,81,735
20
Maharashtra
6,52,119
21
Meghalaya
5,712
22
Nagaland
4
23
Odisha
1,40,558
24
Puducherry
3
25
Punjab
6,959
26
Rajasthan
8,16,241
27
Sikkim
350
28
Tamil Nadu
32,645
29
Telangana
500
30
Tripura
2
31
Uttar Pradesh
4,15,179
32
Uttarakhand
1,22,916
33
West Bengal
33,726
Total
52,64,073
गेल्या 24 तासात 7 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 121 व्या दिवशी (16 मे 2021) ला 6,91,211 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये 6,068 सत्रात 6,14,286 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 76,925 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
Date: 16thMay, 2021 (Day-121)
HCWs
1stDose
3,270
2ndDose
2,395
FLWs
1stDose
18,168
2nd Dose
9,077
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,35,138
45 to 60 years
1stDose
1,13,616
2nd Dose
37,979
Over 60 years
1stDose
44,094
2nd Dose
27,474
Total Achievement
1stDose
6,14,286
2ndDose
76,925
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 75.95% रुग्ण, दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 34,389 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्यानंतर तामिळनाडूमध्ये 33,181 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दर सध्या 1.10% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 4,106 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला.
यापैकी 75.38% मृत्यू दहा राज्यात आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 974 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, कर्नाटक मध्ये 403 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
परदेशातून आलेल्या मदतीचे वेगाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरण सुरु आहे. आतापर्यंत 11,058 ऑक्सिजन कॉन्संट्रेटर, 13,496 ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर,19 ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती सयंत्रे, 7,365 व्हेंटीलेटर/ बाय पॅप, 5.3 लाख रेमडेसिवीर वायलचे रस्ते आणि हवाई मार्गे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे.