সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ভারতে রেমডেসিভিরের সহজলভ্যতার জন্য সরকার দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
17 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
এপ্রিল মাসে কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় চিকিৎসার জন্য ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তর বিভিন্ন ওষুধের বিষয়ে নজরদারি শুরু করে। রেমডেসিভির একটি পেটেন্ট ওষুধ। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের গিলিড লাইফ সায়েন্স স্বেচ্ছায় এই ওষুধের লাইসেন্স ভারতের ৭টি সংস্থাকে দিয়েছে। এই ৭টি সংস্থা হল : সিপলা, ডঃ রেড্ডিজ ল্যাবরেটরি, হেটেরো, জুবিলিয়েট ফার্মা, মাইল্যান, সিনজিন এবং জাইডাস ক্যাডিলা।
দেশে রেমডেসিভিরের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে এই ৭টি সংস্থাকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগে সবকটি সংস্থার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর ফলে প্রতি মাসে ১ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ ভয়েল উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। আগে প্রতি মাসে ৩৮ লক্ষ ভয়েল উৎপাদিত হত। ৩৮টি অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন করার জায়গার অনুমতি দেওয়ার পর এই ৭টি সংস্থা বর্তমানে ২২টির পরিবর্তে ৬০টি জায়গায় রেমডেসিভির উৎপাদন করছে। এছাড়াও বিদেশ থেকে রেমডেসিভিরের কাঁচামাল আমদানির জন্য বিদেশ মন্ত্রক সাহায্য করছে।
সব রকমের উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশে রেমডেসিভিরের সহজলভ্যতা বেড়েছে। ১১ই এপ্রিল থেকে এই ওষুধ রপ্তানী নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। রেমডেসিভির ইঞ্জেকশন, রেমডেসিভির এপিআই এবং বেটা সাইক্লোডেক্সট্রিন আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে সীমা শুল্কে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে রেমডেসিভিরের চাহিদা হঠাৎ করে বেড়ে যাওয়ায় কেন্দ্র এপ্রিলের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহ থেকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য এই ইঞ্জেকশন বরাদ্দ করা শুরু করে। ১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে ২১ এপ্রিল ১১ লক্ষ ভয়েল পাঠানো হয়। পরবর্তীতে ২৪শে এপ্রিল সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ১৬ লক্ষ করা হয়। এভাবে ধাপে ধাপে বাড়ানোর পর ১৬ই মে এই পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ৭৬ লক্ষে।
এইমস/আইসিএমআর কোভিড-১৯ জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স এবং যৌথ নজরদারি গোষ্ঠীর পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী যাতে এই ইঞ্জেকশন প্রয়োগ করা হয় রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সেই মর্মে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সমস্ত সরকারি এবং বেসরকারী হাসপাতালে এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির থেকে এই ওষুধ আনার বিষয়ে আগে থেকে পরিকল্পনা করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। যেসমস্ত রোগীর ইঞ্জেকশনের প্রয়োজন শুধুমাত্র তাঁরাই যাতে এটি পেতে পারেন রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। যে ৭টি ভারতীয় সংস্থা এই ওষুধ উৎপাদন করছে তারা সরকারের বরাত অনুযায়ী তা সরবরাহ করছে। এছাড়াও বেসরকারীভাবেও এই ওষুধ বিক্রি চলছে। ২১ এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ মে এই সময়কালে ৫৪ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার রেমডেসিভির ভয়েল সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তর এবং ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল্স প্রাইসিং অথরিটি রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নোডাল আধিকারিকদের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।
এগুলি ছাড়াও ১৬ মে পর্যন্ত পাওয়া হিসেবে ৫ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার রেমডেসিভিরের ভয়েল বিভিন্ন দেশ এবং সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে অনুদান হিসেবে এসেছে। এছাড়াও ৪০ হাজার ভয়েল বাণিজ্যিকভাবে আমদানি করা হয়েছে। এই ভয়েলগুলি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজন অনুসারে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swift actions taken by Government to enhance availability of Remdesivir in India
Availability, production and supply of Remdesivir being monitored continuously
Production capacity of Remdesivir increased to nearly 119 lakh vials per month from 38 lakh vials per month
Substantial increase in number of manufacturing sites of Remdesivir
17 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals intensified monitoring of availability, production and supply of drugs used for Covid-19 Treatment in early April, 2021 as number of cases of Covid-19 started increasing steeply. Remdesivir is a patented drug, manufactured in India under voluntary licenses granted by Gilead Life Sciences USA, the patent holder, to 7 Indian pharmaceutical companies (Cipla, Dr Reddy’s Lab., Hetero, Jubilant Pharma, Mylan, Syngene and Zydus Cadila).
To augment the domestic production capacity, all the seven domestic licensed manufacturers of Remdesivir were asked to ramp up production quickly. With combined efforts of the central government and the manufacturing companies, the production capacity of the licensed manufacturers has increased unprecedentedly from 38 lakh vials per month to nearly 119 lakh vials per month. With accelerated approval of 38 additional manufacturing sites, the number of approved manufacturing sites of Remdesivir in country has increased from 22 sites to 60 sites. With the help of Ministry of External Affairs, the manufacturers of Remdesivir are being facilitated for getting supplies of requisite raw materials and equipments from foreign countries.
All efforts are being made to enhance the availability of the drug both through imports as well as augmented domestic production. Exports of Remdesiver has been prohibited since 11th April, 2021. Customs duty has been exempted on Remdesivir injection, Remdesivir API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD) used in the manufacture of Remdesivir with effect from 20th April 2021.
Looking to the suddenly increased demand in the country, in order to ensure equitable distribution of Remdesivir among different regions of the country, central government has been making allocations to States and UTs since third week of April. Interim allocation of 11 lakh vials was made for 19 states and UTs with high demand on 21stApril 2021 for period up to 30th April. This allocation was increased to 16 lakh vials on 24th April as more supplies became available and all States and UTs were allocated the vials. In a series of allocations issued subsequently, with latest allocation issued on 16th May, 76 lakh vials in total have been allocated among States for period up to 23rd May, 2021.
Summary of Allocation
S. No.
Date of allocation
Duration covered
Cumulative number of vials allocated to States/UTs
1
21st April, 2021
21st April to 30th April
11 lakh
2
24th April 2021
21st April to 30th April
16 lakh
3
29th April 2021
21stApril to 2nd May
17.80 lakh
4
1st May 2021
21st April to 9th May
33.80 lakh
5
7th May 2021
21st April to 16th May
53 Lakh
6
16th May 2021
21st April to 23rd May
76.00 Lakh
The State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within their jurisdiction covering both government as well as private hospitals and in line with judicious use as advised in the “National Clinical Guidance for management of adult Covid-19 patients” issued jointly by AIIMS/ICMR Covid-19 National Task Force and Joint Monitoring Group of MoHFW. State Governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply plan in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state is also to be made by the States. The State governments have also been advised to put in place a mechanism for issuance of this drug to the needy patients and well advertise it among the public in the State.
All the seven Indian manufacturers have been making supplies to States as per the allocation both against government purchase orders and also through their private distribution channels in States. Total 54.15 lakh vials of Remdesivir have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies during 21st April-15th May, 2021 period. Supply of Remdesivir to Various State Governments and central Institutions is continuously being monitored and whenever any complaint regarding supply is received, it is taken up immediately with the concerned manufacturer. Department of Pharmaceuticals, through National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA), is in constant touch with all the States through their Nodal officers and manufacturing companies through their Liaison Offficers.
In addition to allocation mentioned above, as on 16.05.2021, a total of 5.26 lakh vials of Remdesivir, which have been received through donation from other countries/organizations and 40000 vials which have been commercially imported, have also been allocated to States and UTs.