Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Swift actions taken by Government to enhance availability of Remdesivir in India
Availability, production and supply of Remdesivir being monitored continuously
Production capacity of Remdesivir increased to nearly 119 lakh vials per month from 38 lakh vials per month
Substantial increase in number of manufacturing sites of Remdesivir
17 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals intensified monitoring of availability, production and supply of drugs used for Covid-19 Treatment in early April, 2021 as number of cases of Covid-19 started increasing steeply. Remdesivir is a patented drug, manufactured in India under voluntary licenses granted by Gilead Life Sciences USA, the patent holder, to 7 Indian pharmaceutical companies (Cipla, Dr Reddy’s Lab., Hetero, Jubilant Pharma, Mylan, Syngene and Zydus Cadila).
To augment the domestic production capacity, all the seven domestic licensed manufacturers of Remdesivir were asked to ramp up production quickly. With combined efforts of the central government and the manufacturing companies, the production capacity of the licensed manufacturers has increased unprecedentedly from 38 lakh vials per month to nearly 119 lakh vials per month. With accelerated approval of 38 additional manufacturing sites, the number of approved manufacturing sites of Remdesivir in country has increased from 22 sites to 60 sites. With the help of Ministry of External Affairs, the manufacturers of Remdesivir are being facilitated for getting supplies of requisite raw materials and equipments from foreign countries.
All efforts are being made to enhance the availability of the drug both through imports as well as augmented domestic production. Exports of Remdesiver has been prohibited since 11th April, 2021. Customs duty has been exempted on Remdesivir injection, Remdesivir API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD) used in the manufacture of Remdesivir with effect from 20th April 2021.
Looking to the suddenly increased demand in the country, in order to ensure equitable distribution of Remdesivir among different regions of the country, central government has been making allocations to States and UTs since third week of April. Interim allocation of 11 lakh vials was made for 19 states and UTs with high demand on 21stApril 2021 for period up to 30th April. This allocation was increased to 16 lakh vials on 24th April as more supplies became available and all States and UTs were allocated the vials. In a series of allocations issued subsequently, with latest allocation issued on 16th May, 76 lakh vials in total have been allocated among States for period up to 23rd May, 2021.
Summary of Allocation
S. No.
Date of allocation
Duration covered
Cumulative number of vials allocated to States/UTs
1
21st April, 2021
21st April to 30th April
11 lakh
2
24th April 2021
21st April to 30th April
16 lakh
3
29th April 2021
21stApril to 2nd May
17.80 lakh
4
1st May 2021
21st April to 9th May
33.80 lakh
5
7th May 2021
21st April to 16th May
53 Lakh
6
16th May 2021
21st April to 23rd May
76.00 Lakh
The State Governments and UTs have been asked to monitor proper distribution within their jurisdiction covering both government as well as private hospitals and in line with judicious use as advised in the “National Clinical Guidance for management of adult Covid-19 patients” issued jointly by AIIMS/ICMR Covid-19 National Task Force and Joint Monitoring Group of MoHFW. State Governments / UTs have been advised to place adequate purchase orders with the marketing companies immediately for the quantity that they want to purchase out of allocation for the State/ UT as per supply plan in close coordination with liaison officers of the companies. The coordination with private distribution channel in the state is also to be made by the States. The State governments have also been advised to put in place a mechanism for issuance of this drug to the needy patients and well advertise it among the public in the State.
All the seven Indian manufacturers have been making supplies to States as per the allocation both against government purchase orders and also through their private distribution channels in States. Total 54.15 lakh vials of Remdesivir have been supplied across the country by the Drug companies during 21st April-15th May, 2021 period. Supply of Remdesivir to Various State Governments and central Institutions is continuously being monitored and whenever any complaint regarding supply is received, it is taken up immediately with the concerned manufacturer. Department of Pharmaceuticals, through National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA), is in constant touch with all the States through their Nodal officers and manufacturing companies through their Liaison Offficers.
In addition to allocation mentioned above, as on 16.05.2021, a total of 5.26 lakh vials of Remdesivir, which have been received through donation from other countries/organizations and 40000 vials which have been commercially imported, have also been allocated to States and UTs.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉത്പാദനശേഷി പ്രതിമാസം 38 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്നും 119 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വൈലുകൾ ആയി ഉയർന്നു
17 MAY 2021 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 17,2021
പേറ്റന്റ് ഉടമകളായ അമേരിക്കയിലെ ഗില്യഡ് ലൈഫ് സയൻസസിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക അനുമതിയോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ 7 ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ കമ്പനികളിൽ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പേറ്റന്റ്ഡ് മരുന്നാണ് റെംഡെസിവിർ.
ഇവയുടെ തദ്ദേശീയമായ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിയെ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഈ 7 കമ്പനികളോടും ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു ഇതോടെ ഇവയുടെ ഉത്പാദനം പ്രതിമാസം 38 ലക്ഷം വൈലുകൾ എന്നതിൽനിന്നും 119 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ആയി ഉയർന്നു. അധികമായി 38 ഉത്പാദന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടി അനുമതി നൽകിയതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 22 നിന്നും 60 ആയി ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉൽപ്പാദകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 11 മുതൽ റെംഡെസിവിർ മരുന്നിന്റെ കയറ്റുമതി നിരോധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 20 മുതൽ റെംഡെസിവിർ ഇൻജെക്ഷൻ,റെംഡെസിവിർ ഉത്പാദനത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന റെംഡെസിവിർ API ബീറ്റാ ,സൈക്ലോഡെക്സ്ട്രിൻ (SBEBCD) എന്നിവയുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയും എടുത്തു കളഞ്ഞിരുന്നു
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ റെംഡെസിവിറിന്റെ ആനുപാതികവും,നീതിയുക്തവുമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഏപ്രിൽ മൂന്നാം വാരം മുതൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മരുന്നു വിഹിതം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു
പൊതു / സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ മരുന്നിന്റെ ശരിയായ വിതരണം നടക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എയിംസ്, ഐസിഎംആർ,കോവിഡ് 19 ദേശീയ കർമ്മ സേന, ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സംയുക്ത അവലോകന സംഘം എന്നിവർ സംയുക്തമായി പുറത്തിറക്കിയ " പ്രായപൂർത്തിയായ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കുള്ള ദേശീയ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ പറയുന്നത് പോലെ മരുന്ന് വിതരണം, നീതിപൂർവമായി ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്
ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന ഓർഡറുകൾക്ക്പുറമേ, സ്വകാര്യ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾ വഴിയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അർഹതപ്പെട്ട വിഹിതം ഈ 7 മരുന്ന് ഉത്പാദക കമ്പനികളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 മുതൽ മെയ് 15 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 54.15 ലക്ഷം വൈലുകൾ ആണ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഇവർ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞ വിഹിതത്തിന് പുറമേ 2021 മെയ് 16 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്നും ഉള്ള സംഭാവനയായി 5.26 ലക്ഷം റെംഡെസിവിർ വൈലുകൾ ലഭ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന് പുറമെ വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത നാൽപ്പതിനായിരം വൈലുകളും സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
ലഭ്യമാക്കിയ വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ ചുരുക്കം
S. No.
Date of allocation
Duration covered
Cumulative number of vials allocated to States/UTs
1
21st April, 2021
21st April to 30th April
11 lakh
2
24th April 2021
21st April to 30th April
16 lakh
3
29th April 2021
21stApril to 2nd May
17.80 lakh
4
1st May 2021
21st April to 9th May
33.80 lakh
5
7th May 2021
21st April to 16th May
53 Lakh
6
16th May 2021
21st April to 23rd May
76.00 Lakh