Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Bleeding and clotting events following COVID vaccination miniscule in India
National AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) Committee submits report to the Union Health Ministry
17 MAY 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Bleeding and clotting cases following COVID vaccination in India are minuscule and in line with the expected number of diagnoses of these conditions in the country, a report submitted by the National AEFI (Adverse Event Following Immunization) Committee to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare said.
Alerts have been raised in some countries on post-vaccination “embolic and thrombotic events” on 11 March 2021 particularly with AstraZeneca-Oxford vaccine [Covishield in India]. A decision was taken to conduct an urgent in-depth analysis of the adverse events (AE) in India in the light of the global concerns.
The National AEFI committee noted that as of 03 April 2021, 75,435,381 vaccine doses had been administered (Covishield – 68,650,819; Covaxin – 6,784,562). Of these, 65,944,106 were first doses and 9,491,275 second dose. Since the COVID-19 vaccination drive was initiated – more than 23,000 adverse events were reported through the CO-WIN platform reported from 684 of the 753 districts of the country. Of these, only 700 cases (@ 9.3 cases /million doses administered) were reported to be serious and severe nature.
The AEFI Committee has completed an in-depth case review of 498 serious and severe events, of which 26 cases have been reported to be potential thromboembolic (formation of a clot in a blood vessel that might also break loose and carried by the blood stream to plug another vessel) events – following the administration of Covishield vaccine – with a reporting rate of 0.61 cases/ million doses.
There were no potential thromboembolic events reported following administration of Covaxin vaccine.
AEFI data in India showed that there is a very miniscule but definitive risk of thromboembolic events. The reporting rate of these events in India is around 0.61/million doses, which is much lower than the 4 cases/million reported by UK’s regulator Medical and Health Regulatory Authority (MHRA). Germany has reported 10 events per million doses.
It is important to know that thromboembolic events keep occurring in general population as background and scientific literature suggests that this risk is almost 70 per cent less in persons of South and South East Asian descent in comparison to those from European descent.
MOHFW is separately issuing advisories to Healthcare Workers and Vaccine Beneficiaries to encourage people to be aware of suspected thromboembolic symptoms occurring within 20 days after receiving any COVID-19 vaccine (particularly Covishield) and report preferably to the health facility where vaccine was administered:
• breathlessness;
• pain in chest;
• pain in limbs/pain on pressing limbs or swelling in limbs (arm or calf);
• multiple, pinhead size red spots or bruising of skin in an area beyond the injection site;
• persistent abdominal pain with or without vomiting;
• seizures in the absence of previous history of seizures with or without vomiting;
• severe and persistent headache with or without vomiting (in the absence of previous history of migraine or chronic headache);
• weakness/paralysis of limbs or any particular side or part of the body (including face);
• persistent vomiting without any obvious reason;
• blurred vision or pain in eyes or having double vision;
• change in mental status or having confusion or depressed level of consciousness
• Any other symptom or health condition which is of concern to the recipient or the family
Covishield, the COVID-19 vaccine, continues to have a definite positive benefit risk profile with tremendous potential to prevent infections and reduce deaths due to COVID-19 across the world and in India. Over 13.4 crore doses of Covishield vaccine have been administered as on 27 April 2021 in India. MoHFW is continuously monitoring the safety of all COVID-19 vaccines and is promoting reporting of suspected adverse events.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড টিকাকরণের পর রক্তক্ষরণ এবং রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ঘটনা অত্যন্ত নগণ্য
17 MAY 2021 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২১
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের পর রক্তক্ষরণ এবং রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ঘটনা খুব কমই হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রককে টিকাকরণের পর বিরূপ প্রভাব হতে পারে এ সংক্রান্ত কমিটি- ন্যাশনাল অ্যাডভার্স ইভেন্ট ফলোইং ইমিউনিজেশন কমিটি (ন্যাশনাল এইএসআই কমিটি) এ সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে। ভারতে যা কোভিশিল্ড নামে পরিচিত সেই অ্যাস্ট্রাজেনেকা- অক্সফোর্ড টিকা দেওয়ার পর কয়েকটি দেশে রক্ত জমাট বাঁধা সহ কিছু বিরূপ প্রভাবের খবর ১১ই মার্চ জানা যায়। সারা বিশ্বের এই উদ্বেগের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ভারতে এ বিষয়ে দ্রুত নিবিড় পর্যালোচনার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
তেশরা এপ্রিল ৭৫,৪৩৫,৩৮১টি টিকার ডোজ ভারতে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। ন্যাশনাল এইএসআই কমিটি মূল্যায়ণ করে দেখেছে সেদিন কোইউন পোর্টালে দেশের ৭৫৩টি জেলার মধ্যে ৬৮৪টি জেলায় টিকা নেওয়ার পর ২৩ হাজার জনের মধ্যে বিরূপ প্রভাব দেখা গিয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে মাত্র ৭০০ জনের (১০ লক্ষ ডোজের মধ্যে ৯.৩) ওপর যে প্রভাব পরেছিল তা খানিকটা গুরুতর ছিল। এইএসআই কমিটি বিস্তারিতভাবে বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখেছে ৪৯৮টি ঘটনা ছিল উদ্বেগজনক যার মধ্যে ২৬ জনের ধমনীতে রক্ত জমাট বেঁধেছিল- এই পরিমাণ ১০ লক্ষ ডোজের মধ্যে ০.৬১টি।
কোভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার পর রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার কোনো খবর পাওয়া যায়নি।
এইএসআই দেখেছে রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার এই ঝুঁকি ভারতে অত্যন্ত নগন্য। ভারতে যেখানে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ ডোজের মধ্যে ০.৬১ জনের শরীরে রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ঝুঁকি দেখা গেছিলো সেখানে ব্রিটেনে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ ডোজে ৪ জনের এবং জার্মানীতে ১০ জনের মধ্যে এই প্রভাব পরেছে।
গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে দক্ষিণ ও দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার মানুষদের মধ্যে ইউরোপের তুলনায় রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ঝুঁকি ৭০ শতাংশ কম। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং যাঁরা টিকা নিচ্ছেন তাঁদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে টিকা নেওয়ার ২০ দিনের মধ্যে যদি কারো রক্ত জমাট বাঁধার ঘটনা ঘটে তাহলে বিষয়টি যেন কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনা হয়। মূলত কোভিশিল্ডের ক্ষেত্রেই এই সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে। এরফলে যেসব লক্ষ্যণগুলি দেখা দেয় সেগুলি হল :
শ্বাসকষ্ট
বুকে ব্যাথা
হাতে-পায়ে ব্যাথা
যেখানে ইঞ্জেকশন দেওয়া হয়েছে তার আশেপাশে ত্বকের ওপর ছোট্ট ছোট্ট লাল দাগ
শরীরে ব্যাথা এবং বমি অথবা শুধু ব্যাথা
অতীতে বমি করতে করতে অথবা বমি না করে অচৈতন্য হওয়ার ইতিহাস
মাথা ব্যাথা সঙ্গে বমি হতেও পারে। এক্ষেত্রে মাইগ্রেনের সমস্যা অথবা ঘন ঘন মাথা ব্যাথার সমস্যা টিকা গ্রহিতার আগেও থাকতে পারে
শরীরের কোনো অঙ্গ অসাড় হয়ে পরা
কোনো কারণ ছাড়াই বমি হওয়া
চোখে ব্যাথা অথবা ঝাপসা দেখা কিংবা সবকিছু দুটো করে দেখা
মানসিক অবসাদে ভোগা
স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত অতীতের কোনো সমস্যা
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকা কোভিশিল্ড সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ভারত সহ সারা বিশ্বে এই টিকা মৃত্যুর আশঙ্কা কমাচ্ছে। ২৭ এপ্রিল থেকে দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ১৩ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি কোভিশিল্ড টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক টিকা নেওয়ার পর যে কোনো বিরূপ প্রভাবের বিষয়ে সবসময় নজর রাখছে।