Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN on 14th May
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 8th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 14th May at 11 AM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 19,000 crores to more than 9.5 crores beneficiary farmer families. Prime Minister will also interact with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM-KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.15 lakh crores has been transferred to farmer families so far.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 14 مئی کو پی ایم- کسان یوجنا کے تحت مالی منافع کی آٹھویں قسط جاری کریں گے
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 مئی کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) یوجنا کے تحت مالی منافع کی آٹھویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ اس سے 9.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کسان کنبوں کو 19000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم اس دوران کسان مستفیدین سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
پی ایم- کسان یوجنا کے بارے میں معلومات
پی ایم- کسان یوجنا کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کنبوں کو 6000 روپے سالانہ کا مالی منافع فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جو چار چار مہینے کی مدت میں 2000 روپے کی تین یکساں قسطوں میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ پیسے براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں ڈالے جاتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کسان کنبوں کو 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اعزازی رقم منتقل کی جا چکی ہے۔