Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN on 14th May
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 8th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 14th May at 11 AM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 19,000 crores to more than 9.5 crores beneficiary farmer families. Prime Minister will also interact with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM-KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.15 lakh crores has been transferred to farmer families so far.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 मई को पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की आठवीं किश्त जारी करेंगे
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 14 मई को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की आठवीं किश्त जारी करेंगे। इससे 9.5 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसान परिवारों को 19,000 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की राशि हस्तांतरित करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री इस दौरान किसान लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी करेंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पीएम-किसान योजना के बारे में जानकारी
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थी किसान परिवारों को 6,000 रुपए प्रति वर्ष का वित्तीय लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है, जो चार-चार महीने की अवधि में 2,000 रुपए की तीन समान किश्तों में दिया जाता है। पैसे सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में डाले जाते हैं। इस योजना के तहत अब तक किसान परिवारों को 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की सम्मान राशि हस्तांतरित की जा चुकी है।