Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN on 14th May
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 8th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 14th May at 11 AM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 19,000 crores to more than 9.5 crores beneficiary farmer families. Prime Minister will also interact with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM-KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.15 lakh crores has been transferred to farmer families so far.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మే 14వ తేదీన పి.ఎం-కిసాన్ కింద 8వ విడత ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాన్ని విడుదల చేయనున్న - ప్రధానమంత్రి
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పి.ఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం కింద 8వ విడత ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాన్ని, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ, మే నెల 14వ తేదీన దృశ్య మాధ్యమం ద్వారా విడుదల చేయనున్నారు. ఈ పధకం ద్వారా, 19 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా ప్రయోజనాన్ని, 9.5 కోట్లకు పైగా లబ్ధిదారులైన రైతు కుటుంబాలకు, బదిలీ చేయనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా, ప్రధానమంత్రి, రైతు లబ్ధిదారులతో సంభాషించనున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి, కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి కూడా హాజరుకానున్నారు.
పి.ఎమ్-కిసాన్ గురించి :
పి.ఎం-కిసాన్ పథకం కింద అర్హత కలిగిన లబ్ధిదారుల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు, నాలుగు నెలలకు ఒకసారి 2,000 రూపాయల చొప్పున, మూడు సమాన వాయిదాలలో, సంవత్సరానికి 6,000 రూపాయల మేర ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందజేస్తారు. ఈ నిధి నేరుగా లబ్ధిదారుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలకు బదిలీ చేయబడుతుంది. ఈ పథకం కింద ఇంతవరకు మొత్తం 1.15 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రయోజనాన్ని రైతు కుటుంబాలకు బదిలీ చేయడం జరిగింది.