Prime Minister's Office
PM to release 8th instalment of financial benefit under PM-KISAN on 14th May
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 8th instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme on 14th May at 11 AM via video conferencing. This will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 19,000 crores to more than 9.5 crores beneficiary farmer families. Prime Minister will also interact with farmer beneficiaries during the event. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM-KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a financial benefit of Rs. 6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmer families, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. In this scheme, Samman Rashi of over Rs. 1.15 lakh crores has been transferred to farmer families so far.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14મેના રોજ PM-KISAN અંતર્ગત આર્થિક લાભનો 8મો હપ્તો જારી કરશે
13 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 મેના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN)યોજના અંતર્ગત નાણાકીય લાભનો 8 મો હપ્તો વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી સવારે 11 વાગ્યે જારી કરશે. આનાથી 9.5 કરોડથી વધુ લાભાર્થી કિસાન પરિવારોને રૂ. 19000 કરોડ ટ્રાન્સફર કરી શકાશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ખેડૂત લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરશે. આ સમયે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
PM-KISAN વિશે
PM-KISAN યોજના અંતર્ગત, યોગ્યતાપ્રાપ્ત લાભાર્થી ખેડૂત પરિવારોને પ્રતિવર્ષ રૂ. 6000/- 4 મહિને ત્રણ સમાન ઈન્સ્ટોલમેન્ટમાં પ્રતિ ઈન્સ્ટોલમેન્ટ રૂ. 2000/-ના હિસાબે ચૂકવવાપાત્ર હોય છે. આ ફંડ લાભાર્થીઓના બેન્ક એકાઉન્ટ્સમાં સીધા જ ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત, સન્માન રકમ અત્યાર સુધીમાં ખેડૂત પરિવારોને રૂ. 1.15 લાખ કરોડથી વધુ ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી છે.