Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Promptly Clearing and Apportioning Global Aid to States/UTs for COVID Management
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
More than 34.8 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
13 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is swiftly clearing and apportioning global aid to strengthen tertiary medical care across States and UTs for COVID management. Cumulatively, 9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP and over 3.44L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 17.72 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 17,72,14,256 vaccine doses have been administered through 25,70,537 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,00,420 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 65,70,062 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,42,34,793 FLWs (1stdose), 80,30,007 FLWs (2nddose), 34,80,618 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,62,43,308 (1stdose) and 81,58,535 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,40,99,241 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,67,97,272 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,00,420
2nd Dose
65,70,062
FLWs
1st Dose
1,42,34,793
2nd Dose
80,30,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,80,618
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,43,308
2nd Dose
81,58,535
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,40,99,241
2nd Dose
1,67,97,272
Total
17,72,14,256
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,31,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 34,80,618 across 30 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,160
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,211
3
Assam
1,31,920
4
Bihar
3,04,490
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Delhi
4,71,908
8
Goa
1,464
9
Gujarat
3,87,579
10
Haryana
3,56,291
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
30,163
13
Jharkhand
94
14
Karnataka
74,996
15
Kerala
771
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
91,938
18
Maharashtra
6,27,241
19
Meghalaya
6
20
Nagaland
4
21
Odisha
85,905
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
5,482
24
Rajasthan
5,53,265
25
Tamil Nadu
22,833
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
2,66,140
29
Uttarakhand
50,996
30
West Bengal
13,128
Total
34,80,618
Nearly 19 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-117 of the vaccination drive (12th May, 2021), 18,94,991 vaccine doses were given. Across 17,684 sessions, 9,98,409 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 8,96,582 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 12thMay,2021 (Day-117)
HCWs
1stDose
16,923
2ndDose
29,778
FLWs
1stDose
78,279
2nd Dose
74,617
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,31,285
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,40,178
2nd Dose
3,03,146
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,31,744
2nd Dose
4,89,041
Total Achievement
1stDose
9,98,409
2ndDose
8,96,582
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,97,34,823 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.26%.
3,52,181 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.90% of the new recoveries.
The graph below depicts the increasing week-on-week average daily recovered cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has increased to 37,10,525 today. It now comprises 15.65% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net incline of 6,426 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
12States cumulatively account for 79.67% of India’s total Active Cases.
The trend of daily tests being conducted and daily positivity rate in the country is depicted in the graph below.
The graph below shows the State-wise number of districts with positivity rates higher than 10% and 20%.
3,62,727 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 72.42% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtrahas reported the highest daily new cases at 46,781. Itis followed by Kerala with 43,529while Karnataka reported 39,998new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
4,120 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.30% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (816). Karnataka follows with516 daily deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र कोविड प्रबंधन के लिये वैश्विक सहायता का समुचित आबंटन तेजी से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर रहा है
भारत का आमूल टीकाकरण कवरेज 17.72 करोड़ के पार
अब तक 18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के 34.8 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण
13 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार तीसरे स्तर की मेडिकल सुविधा को मजबूत बनाने के लिये वैश्विक सहायता का समुचित आबंटन तेजी से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर रही है, ताकि कोविड प्रबंधन को बल मिले। अब तक वायु और सड़क के जरिये कुल 9,284 ऑक्सीजन कंसेन्ट्रेटर, 7,033 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन संयंत्र, 5,933 वेंटीलेटर/बाई पीएपी और 3.44 लाख से अधिक रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शनों की खेप राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को रवाना की है।
दूसरी तरफ, अब तक देशभर में तीसरे चरण के टीकाकरण के दौरान लगने वाली वैक्सीन की खुराक 17.72 करोड़ के पार पहुंच गई है।
आज सात बजे सुबह तक मिलने वाली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 25,70,537 सत्रों में कुल 17,72,14,256 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई है। इनमें 96,00,420 ऐसे स्वास्थ्य कर्मी (एचसीडब्लू) हैं, जिन्हें पहली खुराक और 65,70,062 को दूसरी खुराक दी गई। इसके अलावा 1,42,34,793 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों (एफएलडब्लू) ने पहली और 80,30,007 ने दूसरी खुराक ली।इसी तरह 18-45 आयुवर्ग के 34,80,618 साधारण लोगों ने पहली खुराक, 45-60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के 5,62,43,308 ने पहली और 81,58,535 ने दुसरी खूराक ली। साठ साल से अधिक आयु के 5,40,99,241 ने पहली और1,67,97,272 ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
96,00,420
दूसरी खुराक
65,70,062
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,42,34,793
दूसरी खुराक
80,30,007
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
34,80,618
45-60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,62,43,308
दूसरी खुराक
81,58,535
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
5,40,99,241
दूसरी खुराक
1,67,97,272
योग
17,72,14,256
देश में अब तक जितनी खुराक दी गई हैं, उनमें से दस राज्यों का हिस्सा 66.73 प्रतिशत है।
18-44 आयुवर्ग के 4,31,285 लोगों को पिछले 24 घंटे में कोविड वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक दी गई। पिछले 24 घंटों में 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 34,80,618 कोविड खुराक दी गई। नीचे दी गई तालिका में 18-44 आयुवर्ग के लोगों को वैक्सीन दिये जाने का आंकड़ा पेश किया जा रहा हैः
क्रमांक
राज्य
कुल
1
अंडमान एवं नीकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,160
2
आंध्रप्रदेश
1,211
3
असम
1,31,920
4
बिहार
3,04,490
5
चंडीगढ़
2
6
छत्तीसगढ़
1,028
7
दिल्ली
4,71,908
8
गोवा
1,464
9
गुजरात
3,87,579
10
हरियाणा
3,56,291
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
14
12
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
30,163
13
झारखंड
94
14
कर्नाटक
74,996
15
केरल
771
16
लद्दाख
86
17
मध्यप्रदेश
91,938
18
महाराष्ट्र
6,27,241
19
मेघालय
6
20
नगालैंड
4
21
ओडिशा
85,905
22
पुदुच्चेरी
1
23
पंजाब
5,482
24
राजस्थान
5,53,265
25
तमिलनाडु
22,833
26
तेलंगाना
500
27
त्रिपुरा
2
28
उत्तरप्रदेश
2,66,140
29
उत्तराखंड
50,996
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
13,128
योग
34,80,618
पिछले 24 घंटों में लगभग 19 लाख टीके लगाये गये।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 117वें दिन (12 मई, 2021) को 18,94,409 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई। कुल 17,684 सत्रों में 9,98,409 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 8,96,582 को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
तिथिः 12 मई, 2021 (117वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
16,923
दूसरी खुराक
29,778
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
78,279
दूसरी खुराक
74,617
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
4,31,285
45-60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,40,178
दूसरी खुराक
3,03,146
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
1,31,744
दूसरी खुराक
4,89,041
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
9,98,409
दूसरी खुराक
8,96,582
भारत की आमूल रिकवरी अद्यतन 1,97,34,823 रही। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 83.26 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,52,181 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
दस राज्यों में नई रिकवरी दर 72.90 प्रतिशत रही
नीचे दिये ग्राफ में सप्ताह-दर-सप्ताह के दौरान औसतन रोजाना रिकवरी का आंकड़ा दिया गया हैः
आज भारत का सक्रिय केसलोड 37,10,525 तक बढ़ गया। अब देश के कुल पॉजीटिव केस का प्रतिशत 15.65 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 6,426 की वृद्धि हुई है।
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में देश के 12 राज्यों का 79.67 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है।
नीचे दिये गये ग्राफ में देश में रोजाना होने वाली जांच का रुझान और देश में रोज की पॉजीटिविटी दर दिखाई गई हैः
नीचे दिये गये ग्राफ में राज्यवार जिलों का ब्यौरा दिया गया है, जहां पॉजीविटी दर 10 प्रतिशत और 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैः
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,62,727 नये मामले दर्ज हुये।
पिछले 24 घंटों में दस राज्यों में 72.42 प्रतिशत नये मामले दर्ज हुये हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुये, जो 46,781 हैं। इसके बाद केरल का नंबर है, जहां कुल 43,529 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये, जबकि कर्नाटक में 39,998 नये मामले दर्ज हुये।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर इस समय 1.09 प्रतिशत पर स्थिर है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,120 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
दस राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां हालिया मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 74.30 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में नई मौतों में सबसे ज्यादा मौतें (816) हुई हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 516 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।