Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Promptly Clearing and Apportioning Global Aid to States/UTs for COVID Management
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 17.72 Crore
More than 34.8 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
13 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is swiftly clearing and apportioning global aid to strengthen tertiary medical care across States and UTs for COVID management. Cumulatively, 9,284 Oxygen Concentrators; 7,033 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 5,933 ventilators/Bi PAP and over 3.44L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched through road and air, so far.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 17.72 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 17,72,14,256 vaccine doses have been administered through 25,70,537 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 96,00,420 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 65,70,062 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,42,34,793 FLWs (1stdose), 80,30,007 FLWs (2nddose), 34,80,618 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1stdose), 5,62,43,308 (1stdose) and 81,58,535 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,40,99,241 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,67,97,272 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
96,00,420
2nd Dose
65,70,062
FLWs
1st Dose
1,42,34,793
2nd Dose
80,30,007
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,80,618
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,62,43,308
2nd Dose
81,58,535
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,40,99,241
2nd Dose
1,67,97,272
Total
17,72,14,256
Ten states account for 66.73% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
4,31,285 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine in the last 24 hours and cumulatively 34,80,618 across 30 States/UTs since the start of phase-3 of vaccination drive. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
1,160
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,211
3
Assam
1,31,920
4
Bihar
3,04,490
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,028
7
Delhi
4,71,908
8
Goa
1,464
9
Gujarat
3,87,579
10
Haryana
3,56,291
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
30,163
13
Jharkhand
94
14
Karnataka
74,996
15
Kerala
771
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
91,938
18
Maharashtra
6,27,241
19
Meghalaya
6
20
Nagaland
4
21
Odisha
85,905
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
5,482
24
Rajasthan
5,53,265
25
Tamil Nadu
22,833
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
2,66,140
29
Uttarakhand
50,996
30
West Bengal
13,128
Total
34,80,618
Nearly 19 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-117 of the vaccination drive (12th May, 2021), 18,94,991 vaccine doses were given. Across 17,684 sessions, 9,98,409 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 8,96,582 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 12thMay,2021 (Day-117)
HCWs
1stDose
16,923
2ndDose
29,778
FLWs
1stDose
78,279
2nd Dose
74,617
18-44 years
1st Dose
4,31,285
45 to 60 years
1stDose
3,40,178
2nd Dose
3,03,146
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,31,744
2nd Dose
4,89,041
Total Achievement
1stDose
9,98,409
2ndDose
8,96,582
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,97,34,823 today. The National Recovery Rate is 83.26%.
3,52,181 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 72.90% of the new recoveries.
The graph below depicts the increasing week-on-week average daily recovered cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has increased to 37,10,525 today. It now comprises 15.65% of the country's total Positive Cases.
A net incline of 6,426 cases is recorded in the active caseload in the last 24 hours.
12States cumulatively account for 79.67% of India’s total Active Cases.
The trend of daily tests being conducted and daily positivity rate in the country is depicted in the graph below.
The graph below shows the State-wise number of districts with positivity rates higher than 10% and 20%.
3,62,727 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States reported 72.42% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
Maharashtrahas reported the highest daily new cases at 46,781. Itis followed by Kerala with 43,529while Karnataka reported 39,998new cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.09%.
4,120 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 74.30% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (816). Karnataka follows with516 daily deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड परिस्थितीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी आलेल्या जागतिक मदतीचे सर्व राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना केन्द्र सरकारकडून तत्पर वितरण
देशातील लसीकरणाने पार केला 17.72 कोटींचा टप्पा पार.
18-44 वयोगटातील 34.8 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थ्यांचे आतापर्यंत लसीकरण.
13 MAY 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड परिस्थितीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी तसेच देशांतर्गत वैदयकीय यंत्रणा बळकट राहावी याकरता जगभरातून येत असलेल्या मदतीचे तत्पर आणि सुविहित वाटप केन्द्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना करत आहे.
एकूण, 9,284 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्सेट्रेटर्स; 7,033 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर्स; 19 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट्स; 5,933 व्हेंटिलेटर्स/ बाय पीएपी आणि 3.44 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त रेडमडीसीवीर वायल्स आदी साहित्य रस्ते आणि हवाई मार्गे आतापर्यंत पाठवले आहेत.
दुसरीकडे, आतापर्यंत देशभरात
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाअंतर्गत 17.72 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. सध्या लसीकरणाचा देशव्यापी तिसरा टप्पा सुरु आहे.
ताज्या अहवालानुसार आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लशींच्या एकूण 17,72,14,256 मात्रा, 25,70,537 सत्रांमधून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. यात 96,00,420 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी ज्यांनी पहिली मात्रा घेतली आहे आणि 65,70,062 आरोग्य क्षेत्रात कार्यरत कर्मचारी ज्यांनी दुसरी मात्रा घेतली आहे, 1,42,34,793 आघाडीवर कार्यरत कर्मचारी ( पहिली मात्रा), 80,30,007 आघाडीवर कार्यरत कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 34,80,618 लाभार्थी जे 18-45 वयोगटातील आहेत (पहिली मात्रा), तर 45 ते 60 वयोगटातील 5,62,43,308 (पहिली मात्रा) आणि 81,58,535 (दुसरी मात्रा). तसेच 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 5,40,99,241 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा आणि 1,67,97,272 लाभार्थींना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे.
देशामधील दहा राज्यात एकूण लशींपैकी
66.73% मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 18-44 वयोगटातील
4,31,285 लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसाची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. तर आतापर्यंत तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेत 18ते 44 वयोगटातील एकूण 34,80,618 लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे. यात 30 राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे.
18 ते 44 वयोगटाच्या एकूण लसीकरणाची आकडेवारी खालील तक्त्यात दर्शवली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 19 लाख लशींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
लसीकरणाच्या-117 व्या दिवशी (12 मे, 2021), 18,94,991 लशीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. 17,684 सत्रांमध्ये, 9,98,409 लशीची पहिली मात्रा आणि 8,96,582 लाभार्थ्यांना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली
दिनांक: 12 मे,2021 (दिवस-117)
देशभरात एकूण 1,97,34,823 जण आज कोरोनामुक्त झाले. राष्ट्रीय कोरोनामुक्ती दर 83.26% वर पोहचला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,52,181 जण कोरोनामुक्त झाले.
कोरानामुक्त झालेल्या नवीन प्रकरणांपैकी 72.90% प्रकरणे, दहा राज्यामधील आहेत.
कोरोनामुक्तीबाबत दर आठवड्याला सुधारणा होत असलेल्या प्रकरणांची दैनंदिन सरासरी खालील आलेखात दाखवली आहे.
भारतातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या
आज 37,10,525 वर पोहचली आहे. यात आता देशातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 15.65% प्रकरणांचा समावेश आहे.
देशातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णांपैकी 79.67% रुग्ण हे 12 राज्यांमधे आहेत.
देशातील दैनंदिन चाचण्या आणि दैनंदिन सक्रीय रुग्ण सापडण्याचा दर खालील आलेखात दाखवला आहे.
नवे रुग्ण सापडण्याचा दर 10% आणि 20% पेक्षा जास्त असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांची राज्यवार माहिती खालील आलेखात दाखवली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,62,727 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात दहा राज्यांमधे
72.42% नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 46,781 दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली त्यानंतर केरळ 43,529 तर कनार्टकात 39,998 नवे रुग्ण आढळले.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यूदर 1.09% वर कायम आहे
गेल्या 24 तासात 4,120 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
दहा राज्यांमधे 74.30% नवे मृत्यू झाले. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (816). कर्नाटकात 516 दैनंदिन मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.