ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇచ్చిన ఉచిత టీకా డోసులు 18 కోట్లు
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గర 90 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసుల నిల్వ
వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందనున్న 7 లక్షల డోసులు
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, సోకినవారీ ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స అందించటం, వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు పాటింపజేయటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగంగా టీకాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిసారించింది.
సరళీకరించిన వేగవంతపు మూడోదశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం అమలు చేయటం మే 1 న ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రయోగశాల ఆమోదం పొందిన టీకా తయారీదారులనుంచి 50% డోసులు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది, మిగిలినవి అంతకు ముందులాగానే పూర్తిగా ఉచితంగా రాష్ట్రాలు తీసుకోవటానికి వీలుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు దాదాపు 18 కోట్లకు పైగా (18,00,03,160) కోవిడ్ డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల వాడకం, వృధా కలిపి 17,09,71,429 డోసులు ఉన్నట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 8 గంటల వరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర ఇంకా 90 లక్షలకు పైగా (90,31,691) టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. కొన్ని చోట్ల లోటు కనబడుతున్నప్పటికీ అది ఎక్కువ వాడకం లేదా వృధాను చూపుతోంది. సాయుధ దళాలకిచ్చిన టీకాల సంఖ్యను సమన్వయం చేసుకోకపోవటం కూడా కనిపించింది.
పైగా, మరో 7 లక్షల (7,29,610) టీకా డోసులు వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపబోతోంది

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 18 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 90 lakh doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Over 7 Lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. In the Strategy it is made clear that in every month only 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 18 crore vaccine doses (18,00,03,160) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 17,09,71,429 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,31,691) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 7 lakh (7,29,610) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.