Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 18 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 90 lakh doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Over 7 Lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. In the Strategy it is made clear that in every month only 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 18 crore vaccine doses (18,00,03,160) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 17,09,71,429 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,31,691) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 7 lakh (7,29,610) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில், மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் சுமார் 7 லட்சம் கூடுதல் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள்
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில், மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் 7,29,610 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மத்திய அரசு கூடுதலாக அளிக்க உள்ளது.
90 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (90,31,691) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வசம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை, சுமார் 18 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (18,00,03,160) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று காலை எட்டு மணி வரையிலான நிலவரப்படி, 17,09,71,429 டோஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்து (வீணானவை உட்பட) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தமிழக நிலவரம் : தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு இதுவரை 76,43,010 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 4.13 விழுக்காடு வீணானதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனையும் சேர்த்து, 68,53,391 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 7,89,619 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் தமிழகத்தின்வசம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
புதுச்சேரி நிலவரம் : புதுச்சேரி யூனியன்பிரதேசத்திற்கு இதுவரை 3,97,130 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 0.59 விழுக்காடு வீணானதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனையும் சேர்த்து, 2,20,554 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1,76,576 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் புதுச்சேரிவசம் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717583