Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 18 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 90 lakh doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Over 7 Lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. In the Strategy it is made clear that in every month only 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being dome earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 18 crore vaccine doses (18,00,03,160) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 17,09,71,429 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,31,691) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 7 lakh (7,29,610) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰায় ১৮ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰিছে
এতিয়া ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৯০লাখতকৈ অধিক ড’জ মজুত আছে
অহা তিনি দিনত অতিৰিক্ত ৭লাখ ড’জ লাখ কৰিব
11 MAY 2021 10:28AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পাঁচটা কৌশলৰ অন্যতম হৈছে টিকাকৰণ৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ক’ভিড ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰি দেশজোৰা টিকাকৰণ অভিযানলৈ সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷
যোৱা ১ মে’, ২০২১ৰ পৰা দেশত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ কৌশল অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কৌশলে এইটো স্পষ্ট কৰিছে যে প্ৰতি মাহত কোনো প্ৰস্তুতকৰ্তাই প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভেকচিনৰ ৫০% ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ক্ৰয় কৰে৷ সেই অনুসৰি প্ৰতি মাহে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহক পূৰ্বৰ দৰেই বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ১৮,০০,০৩,১৬০ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ইতিমধ্যে নষ্ট হোৱা ভেকচিনকে ধৰি মুঠ ১৭,০৯,৭১,৪২৯টা ড’জ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷
এতিয়াও ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৯০,৩১,৬৯১টা ভেকচিন ড’জ মজুত আছে৷ তদুপৰি, অহা তিনি দিনত অতিৰিক্ত ৭লাখ ড’জ লাখ কৰিব৷