प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. लोटे त्‍शेरिंग के बीच टेलीफोन वार्ता
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. लोटे त्‍शेरिंग के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वर्तमान लहर से लड़ने में भारत और भारतवासियों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान सरकार और भूटानवासियों को उनकी सद्भावनाओं और समर्थन के लिये धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने भूटान नरेश के नेतृत्व में महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में भूटान की भूमिका की सराहना की और महामारी के खिलाफ किये जाने वाले प्रयासों के लिये लाइनछिन को शुभकामनायें दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त कि मौजूदा संकट से भारत और भूटान के बीच विशेष मैत्री को और बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बंध आपसी समझ, आपसी सम्मान, साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और लोगों के बीच सौहार्द पर आधारित हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.