પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડો. લોટે ત્શેરિંગ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોન સંવાદ થયો
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી લ્યોનચેન ડો લોટે ત્શેરીંગ સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તાજેતરમાં COVID-19 મહામારીની લહેર સામેના પ્રયત્નોમાં સરકાર અને ભારતની જનતા સાથે એકતા દર્શાવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ અને સમર્થન માટે લોકો અને ભૂટાન સરકારનો નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
તેમણે હિઝ મેજેસ્ટી કિંગના નેતૃત્વની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી કે જેમણે ભૂટાનના રોગચાળા સામે લડત ચલાવવા માટે અને સતત પ્રયત્નો માટે લ્યોનચેનને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
બંને નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે હાલની કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિએ ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચેની ખાસ મિત્રતાને પરસ્પર સમજ અને આદર, વહેંચાયેલ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો અને મજબૂત લોકોની કડીમાં આગળ લાવવાનું કામ કર્યું છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Lotay Tshering, Prime Minister of Bhutan
11 MAY 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of Bhutan, Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering.
The Bhutan Prime Minister expressed solidarity with the Government and the people of India in their efforts against the recent wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister conveyed his sincere thanks to the people and Government of Bhutan for their good wishes and support.
He also appreciated the leadership of His Majesty the King in managing Bhutan's fight against the pandemic, and extended his best wishes to Lyonchhen for the continuing efforts.
The leaders noted that the present crisis situation has served to further highlight the special friendship between India and Bhutan, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, shared cultural heritage, and strong people to people links.