ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପାଇଁ ୩୩୩.୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କଲା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ୨୫ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ପାଇଁ ୮୯୨୩.୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗତକାଲି ୮୯୨୩.୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଂଜୁର କରିଛି । ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ସଂସ୍ଥା- ଗ୍ରାମ, ବ୍ଲକ ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।
ଶନିବାର ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଅନୁଦାନ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ମସିହାର ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି । ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପାଇଁ ୩୩୩.୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଂଜୁର ହୋଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ।
ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନର ସୁପାରିଶ କ୍ରମେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନର ପ୍ରଥମ କିସ୍ତି ୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହେବା କଥା । ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟର ସୁପାରିଶ କ୍ରମେ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆଗୁଆ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି ।
State-wise details of 1st installment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8

Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 8923.8 crore to Panchayats in 25 States
Release of grant advanced in view of COVID-19 pandemic
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance,yesterday released an amount of Rs. 8,923.8 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The grants are meant for all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions – village, block and district.
The amount released on Saturday is the first instalment of the ‘Untied Grants’ for the year 2021-22. It may be utilised by the RLBs, among other things, for various prevention and mitigation measures needed to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, it will augment resources to the three tiers of Panchayats for fighting the contagion. The state-wise amount of the grant released is enclosed.
As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the 1stinstalment of untied grants was to be released to the States in the month of June, 2021. However, in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation and at the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the Ministry of Finance has decided to release the grant in advance of the normal schedule.
Moreover, the 15thFinance Commission had imposed certain conditions for release of untied grants. The conditions include online availability of accounts of a certain percentage of Rural Local Bodies in the public domain. But taking into consideration the prevailing circumstances, this condition has been waived for release of the first instalment of untied grants.
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8