ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8923.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰੂਰਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਆਰਐਲਬੀ'ਜ) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8,923.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ - ਪਿੰਡ, ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ‘ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ'ਜ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਛੂਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਰਾਜ ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਅਨਟਾਈਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਮੁਆਫ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8

Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 8923.8 crore to Panchayats in 25 States
Release of grant advanced in view of COVID-19 pandemic
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance,yesterday released an amount of Rs. 8,923.8 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The grants are meant for all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions – village, block and district.
The amount released on Saturday is the first instalment of the ‘Untied Grants’ for the year 2021-22. It may be utilised by the RLBs, among other things, for various prevention and mitigation measures needed to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, it will augment resources to the three tiers of Panchayats for fighting the contagion. The state-wise amount of the grant released is enclosed.
As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the 1stinstalment of untied grants was to be released to the States in the month of June, 2021. However, in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation and at the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the Ministry of Finance has decided to release the grant in advance of the normal schedule.
Moreover, the 15thFinance Commission had imposed certain conditions for release of untied grants. The conditions include online availability of accounts of a certain percentage of Rural Local Bodies in the public domain. But taking into consideration the prevailing circumstances, this condition has been waived for release of the first instalment of untied grants.
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8