अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्राकडून 25 राज्यांतील पंचायतींना 8923.8 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अग्रीम अनुदानाचे वितरण
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने काल 25 राज्यांतील ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 8923.8 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत केला. हा निधी गाव, तालुका आणि जिल्हा या पंचायत राज्यांच्या तिन्ही स्तरांसाठी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे.
शनिवारी वितरीत करण्यात आलेला निधी 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीच्या अनुदानाचा (अनटाईड ग्रँटस) पहिला हप्ता आहे. याचा विनियोग या सर्व स्थानिक संस्था, इतर उपाययोजनांसह कोविड-19 महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठीच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांसाठी करू शकतील. या तीन स्तरीय स्थानिक संस्थांना यामुळे महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्याच्या संसाधनांचा यथायोग्य वापर करण्यासाठी हा निधी सहाय्यक होईल. यानिधी वाटपाची राज्य निहाय यादी पुढे दिली आहे
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशीप्रमाणे अनुदानाचा (अनटाईड ग्रँटस) पहिला हप्ता राज्यांना जून 2021 मधे मिळणार होता, परंतु पंचायत राज मंत्रालयाच्या शिफारशीनुसार सध्या सुरू असलेल्या, कोविड -19 च्या महामारीमुळे हा निधी निर्धारीत केलेल्या सर्वसाधारण वेळेआधीच वितरीत केला जात आहे.
याखेरीज 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने या संयुक्त अनुदान निधीवर काही बंधने आणली होती. यात जनतेच्या हितासाठी खर्च केलेल्या योजनांतील काही टक्के भागाचा ऑनलाईन पध्दतीने जमाखर्च मांडणे ही अट होती. परंतु सध्याची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता ही अट पहिल्या हप्त्यासाठी शिथील करण्यात आली आहे.
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8

Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 8923.8 crore to Panchayats in 25 States
Release of grant advanced in view of COVID-19 pandemic
09 MAY 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance,yesterday released an amount of Rs. 8,923.8 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The grants are meant for all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions – village, block and district.
The amount released on Saturday is the first instalment of the ‘Untied Grants’ for the year 2021-22. It may be utilised by the RLBs, among other things, for various prevention and mitigation measures needed to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, it will augment resources to the three tiers of Panchayats for fighting the contagion. The state-wise amount of the grant released is enclosed.
As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the 1stinstalment of untied grants was to be released to the States in the month of June, 2021. However, in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic situation and at the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the Ministry of Finance has decided to release the grant in advance of the normal schedule.
Moreover, the 15thFinance Commission had imposed certain conditions for release of untied grants. The conditions include online availability of accounts of a certain percentage of Rural Local Bodies in the public domain. But taking into consideration the prevailing circumstances, this condition has been waived for release of the first instalment of untied grants.
State-wise details of 1st instalment of Rural Local Bodies untied grants released for the year 2021-22
S. No.
Name of State
Amount (Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
387.8
2
Arunachal Pradesh
34
3
Assam
237.2
4
Bihar
741.8
5
Chhattisgarh
215
6
Gujarat
472.4
7
Haryana
187
8
Himachal Pradesh
63.4
9
Jharkhand
249.8
10
Karnataka
475.4
11
Kerala
240.6
12
Madhya Pradesh
588.8
13
Maharashtra
861.4
14
Manipur
26.2
15
Mizoram
13.8
16
Odisha
333.8
17
Punjab
205.2
18
Rajasthan
570.8
19
Sikkim
6.2
20
Tamil Nadu
533.2
21
Telangana
273
22
Tripura
28.2
23
Uttar Pradesh
1441.6
24
Uttarakhand
85
25
West Bengal
652.2
Total
8923.8