Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.49 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 84 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 53 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
08 MAY 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the AarogyaSetu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.49 crore vaccine doses (17,49,57,770) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,65,49,583 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 84 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (84,08,187) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 53 lakh (53,25,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இதுவரை சுமார் 17.49 கோடி கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது
08 MAY 2021 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்துஅரசின் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன்இந்திய அரசு தீவிரமாகப் போராடி வருகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசின் ஐந்து அம்ச உத்திகளில் பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல், சிகிச்சை, சரியான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைஆகியவற்றுடன் தடுப்பூசி, மிக முக்கியமான அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது.
அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில், மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் 53,25,000 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மத்திய அரசு கூடுதலாக வழங்கவுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, 17.49 கோடி (17,49,57,770) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று காலை 8 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், 16,65,49,583 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி (வீணானவை உட்பட) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
84,08,187 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
தமிழக நிலவரம் : தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு இதுவரை 74,03,950 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 3.94% வீணானதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனையும் சேர்த்து மொத்தம், 66,74,970 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 7,28,980 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் தமிழகத்திடம் இருப்பு உள்ளன.
புதுச்சேரி நிலவரம்:
புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு இதுவரை 3,97,130 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 0.76% வீணானதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனையும் சேர்த்து, 2,14,486 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1,82,644 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் புதுச்சேரியிட ம் இருப்பு உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1716980