Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.49 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 84 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 53 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
08 MAY 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the AarogyaSetu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.49 crore vaccine doses (17,49,57,770) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,65,49,583 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 84 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (84,08,187) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 53 lakh (53,25,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୭.୪୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ବିନାମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିକଟରେ ୮୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ ଟିକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି
ଆଗାମୀ ତିନି ଦିନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୫୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
08 MAY 2021 10:45AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହାୟତାରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ‘ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ସରକାର’ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଟ୍ରେସିଂ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ କୋଭିଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପାଳନ ଆଦି ସହ ଟିକାକରଣ ମହାମାରୀ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଓ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପଂଚ ସୂତ୍ରୀ ରଣନୀତିର ଅଭିନ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗ ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟୀକାକରଣର ଉଦାର ଓ ତ୍ୱରିତ ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ରଣନୀତି ମଇ ୧,୨୦୨୧ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂତନ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ସମୂହ ପାଇଁ ଟିକାକରଣ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୮ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସିଧାସଳଖ କୋୱିନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (cowin.gov.in) କିମ୍ବା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ୍‌ରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିନାମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ୧୭.୪୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ (୧୭,୪୯,୫୭,୭୭୦) ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସାରିଲେଣି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହସ୍ତଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏଥିରୁ ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୬,୬୫,୪୯,୫୮୩ ଡୋଜ (ଏଥିରେ ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡୋଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଅଛି) ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିକଟରେ ୮୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ (୮୪,୦୮,୧୮୭) ଡୋଜ ଟିକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । କିଛି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ଟୀକା ଉପଯୋଗ (ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡୋଜ ସମେତ) ହୋଇଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ସେମାନେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଟିକା ହିସାବକୁ ନେଇ ନାହାନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାସହିତ, ଆଗାମୀ ତିନ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫୩ ଲକ୍ଷ (୫୩,୨୫,୦୦୦) ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।