Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mandatory online certification of disability through UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India has issued Gazette notification SO 1736(E) dated 05.05.2021 making it mandatory for all States/UTs to grant certificate of disability through online mode only using UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
The Central Government notified the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017 under RPwD Act, 2016 on 15.06.2017. Rule 18(5) mandates the Central Government to appoint a date making it mandatory for the State/UTauthorities to issue certificate of disability through online mode.The Central Advisory Board on Disability headed by Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment discussed this issue in its last meeting held on 26.11.2020 and recommended mandatory online disability certification from 01.04.2021. However, keeping in view the elections in some of the States/UTs during March-April, 2021, online certification has now been made mandatory from 01.06.2021.Department of Health & Department dealing with disability matters in States/UTs have been advised to take immediate steps to ensure compliance of this notification.
The UDID project is under implementation since 2016. Concerned authorities of all States/UTs have been imparted training by DEPwD for working on the UDID portal (www.swavlambancard.gov.in). The States/UTs have been given adequate time to convert to online mode. It will ensure complete digitization of certification of disability from 01.06.2021, besides providing a viable mechanism for cross-checking genuineness of the certificate to achieve pan-India validity, and simplifying the process for the benefit of Divyangjan.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുഡിഐഡി പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ഭിന്നശേഷിയ്ക്കുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ 2021 ജൂൺ ഒന്നുമുതൽ നിർബന്ധമാക്കി
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 06, 2021
വികലാംഗ ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (DEPwD), 05.05.2021 തീയതി പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം SO 1736 (E) പ്രകാരം എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഓൺലൈൻ മാർഗം യുഡിഐഡി പോർട്ടൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച ഭിന്നശേഷി സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നൽകുന്നത് നിർബന്ധമാക്കുന്നു. 2021 ജൂൺ ഒന്നുമുതൽ ആണ് നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയത്.
യുഡിഐഡി പദ്ധതി 2016 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കി വരുന്നു. യുഡിഐഡി പോർട്ടലിൽ (www.swavlambancard.gov.in) പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികാരികൾക്ക് DEPwD പരിശീലനം നൽകി. ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മതിയായ സമയം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
01.06.2021 മുതൽ ഭിന്നശേഷി സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്റെ പൂർണ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. കൂടാതെ, പാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ സാധുത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റിന്റെ വിശദമായുള്ള പരിശോധന നടത്തുന്നതിനും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി പ്രക്രിയ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും സംവിധാനം വഴി ഒരുക്കുന്നു.