Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mandatory online certification of disability through UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India has issued Gazette notification SO 1736(E) dated 05.05.2021 making it mandatory for all States/UTs to grant certificate of disability through online mode only using UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
The Central Government notified the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017 under RPwD Act, 2016 on 15.06.2017. Rule 18(5) mandates the Central Government to appoint a date making it mandatory for the State/UTauthorities to issue certificate of disability through online mode.The Central Advisory Board on Disability headed by Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment discussed this issue in its last meeting held on 26.11.2020 and recommended mandatory online disability certification from 01.04.2021. However, keeping in view the elections in some of the States/UTs during March-April, 2021, online certification has now been made mandatory from 01.06.2021.Department of Health & Department dealing with disability matters in States/UTs have been advised to take immediate steps to ensure compliance of this notification.
The UDID project is under implementation since 2016. Concerned authorities of all States/UTs have been imparted training by DEPwD for working on the UDID portal (www.swavlambancard.gov.in). The States/UTs have been given adequate time to convert to online mode. It will ensure complete digitization of certification of disability from 01.06.2021, besides providing a viable mechanism for cross-checking genuineness of the certificate to achieve pan-India validity, and simplifying the process for the benefit of Divyangjan.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
01.06.2021 से यूडीआईडी पोर्टल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगता ऑनलाइन प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने 05.05.2021 को गजट अधिसूचना एसओ 1736(ई) जारी करके सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 01.06.2021 से ऑनलाइन मोड में यूडीआईडी पोर्टल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगता प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 15.06.2017 को आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम, 2016 के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन अधिकार नियम, 2017 को अधिसूचित किया। नियम 18(5) केंद्र सरकार को ऑनलाइन मोड में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए दिव्यांगता प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए तिथि निर्धारित करने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय परामर्श बोर्ड ने 26.11.2020 को अपनी अंतिम बैठक में इस विषय पर विचार किया और 01.04.2021 से ऑनलाइन दिव्यांगता प्रमाणीकरण को अनिवार्य बनाने की सिफारिश की। लेकिन मार्च-अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चुनाव को देखते हुए ऑनलाइन प्रमाणीकरण को अब 01.06.2021 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य तथा दिव्यांगता मामलों से जुड़े विभागों को इस अधिसूचना के परिपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शीघ्र कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई है।
यूडीआईडी परियोजना 2016 से लागू है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को यूडीआईडी पोर्टल (www.swavlambancard.gov.in) पर काम करने के लिए दिव्यांगजन विभाग द्वारा प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ऑनलाइन मोड में बदलने के लिए पर्याप्त समय दिया गया है। इससे दिव्यांगता प्रमाणीकरण का संपूर्ण डिजिटीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त संपूर्ण भारत वैधता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रमाण पत्र की प्रामाणिकता की दोबारा जांच तथा दिव्यांगजन के लाभ के लिए प्रक्रिया की ठोस व्यवस्था हो सकेगी।