Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mandatory online certification of disability through UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Government of India has issued Gazette notification SO 1736(E) dated 05.05.2021 making it mandatory for all States/UTs to grant certificate of disability through online mode only using UDID portal w.e.f. 01.06.2021.
The Central Government notified the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Rules, 2017 under RPwD Act, 2016 on 15.06.2017. Rule 18(5) mandates the Central Government to appoint a date making it mandatory for the State/UTauthorities to issue certificate of disability through online mode.The Central Advisory Board on Disability headed by Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment discussed this issue in its last meeting held on 26.11.2020 and recommended mandatory online disability certification from 01.04.2021. However, keeping in view the elections in some of the States/UTs during March-April, 2021, online certification has now been made mandatory from 01.06.2021.Department of Health & Department dealing with disability matters in States/UTs have been advised to take immediate steps to ensure compliance of this notification.
The UDID project is under implementation since 2016. Concerned authorities of all States/UTs have been imparted training by DEPwD for working on the UDID portal (www.swavlambancard.gov.in). The States/UTs have been given adequate time to convert to online mode. It will ensure complete digitization of certification of disability from 01.06.2021, besides providing a viable mechanism for cross-checking genuineness of the certificate to achieve pan-India validity, and simplifying the process for the benefit of Divyangjan.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
01.06.2021 ਤੋਂ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ
06 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 05.05.2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਐੱਸਓ 1736 (ਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 01.06.2021 ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 15.06.2017 ਨੂੰ ਆਰਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਐਕਟ, 2016 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮ , 2017 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਨਿਯਮ 18 (5) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ 26.11.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 01.04.2021 ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ । ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮਾਰਚ - ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 01.06.2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਯੂਡੀਆਈਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਡੀਆਈਡੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.swavlambancard.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਡਿਜਿਟੀਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਆਂਗਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਠੋਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ ।