ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২৮টি রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পিএমজিকেএওয়াই ৩-র অধীনে ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার ডিপো থেকে খাদ্যশস্য তোলা শুরু করেছে
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২১
দেশে কোভিড ১৯-এর পুনঃআক্রমণের কারণে গরীব মানুষ যে সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি তা দূর করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই)ঘোষণা মোতাবেক ভারত সরকারের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর ২০২১-এর মে-জুন এই দুমাসের জন্য এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ শুরু করেছে । যাতে এই অভূতপূর্ব সঙ্কটের সময়ে এনএফএসএ-র অধীন দরিদ্র মানুষের খাদ্যশস্যের অভাব না হয় ।
ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইতিমধ্যে সব রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যথেষ্ট পরিমান খাদ্যশস্য মজুত করেছে । এই কর্মসূচির সাফল্যের সঙ্গে রূপায়ণের জন্য এবং রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত সরকারগুলিকে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ শুরু করেছে । ২০২১-এর তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত ২৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এফসিআই ডিপো থেকে তোলা শুরু করেছে এবং আরও ৫.৮৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণের জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছে । লাক্ষাদ্বীপ মে-জুন মাসের বরাদ্দের পুরোটাই তুলেছে । সেখানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা মে মাসের বরাদ্দের ১-শো শতাংশই ইতিমধ্যে তুলেছে ।
বাকি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (পাঞ্জাব, চন্ডীগড়, গোয়া, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মণিপুর, নাগাল্যাণ্ড, ওড়িশা এবং পুদুচেরি) –কেও জানানো হয়েছে যাতে তারা অবিলম্বে এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে খাদ্যশস্য তোলা শুরু করে এবং মনে করা হচ্ছে আগামী দিনে তা গতি পাবে ।
রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে তারা পরিযায়ী এনএফএসএ সুবিধা প্রাপকদের এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড পরিকল্পনার অধীনে খাদ্যশস্য পাওয়ার সুবিধা উপলব্ধ করে ।
ভারত সরকার পিএমজিকেওয়াই(মে-জুন ২০২১) কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পুরো খরচই বহন করবে । রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কিছু দিতে হবে না ।
এই বিশেষ কর্মসূচির অধীনে এনএফএসএ-এর অধীনে উভয় শ্রেনী যেমন অন্তোদয় অন্ন যোজনা(এএওয়াই) এবং প্রায়রিটি হাউসহোল্ডস (পিএইচএইচ) – এর অধীন সুবিধা প্রাপকরা বিনামূল্যে প্রতিমাসে মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজি অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য(চাল/গম) পাবে । নিয়মিত মাসিক বরাদ্দে অতিরিক্ত ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
28 States/ UTs start lifting food grains from Food Corporation of India depots for distribution under PMGKAY-III
5.88 LMT food grains supplied for further distribution to more than 80 crore beneficiaries
States/UTs advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan
With an allocation of Rs 26000 crore, Free food grains to States/UTs for distribution to beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-III)
Lakshadweep lifts complete allocation for May-June month, whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana lifts 100 % of May allocation under the scheme
04 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY ) by Prime Minister, to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to various disruptions caused by the resurgence of COVID-19 in the country, the Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India has started implementation of the Scheme for a period of 2 months i.e. May and June 2021, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of foodgrains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Food Corporation of India has already positioned sufficient food grains in all States/ UTs for successful implementation of the scheme and started supplying food grains to States/UTs Governments. Till 3rd May, 2021, 28 States/ UTs have started lifting from FCI depots and 5.88 LMT food grains have been supplied for further distribution to beneficiaries. Lakshadweep has completely lifted May -June allocation whereas Andhra Pradesh & Telangana have already lifted 100 percent of May allocation.
Rest of the States/ UTs (Punjab, Chandigarh, Goa, MP, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha & Puducherry) have also been sensitized to immediately start the lifting under the said scheme and the same is likely to be accelerated in coming days.
The States/UTs have also been advised to encourage migrant NFSA beneficiaries for using the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card plan.
The Government of India will bear the entire cost on implementation of PMGKAY (May-June 2021) scheme, without any sharing by States/UTs.
Under this special scheme, about 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Households (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.